NOT LISTED FOR SALE

116 Orchard Ave Beckley, WV 25801

Estimated Value: $103,000 - $136,843

4 Beds
1 Bath
1,685 Sq Ft
$71/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 8, 2025

Last sale price $107,000 $64 Per Sq Ft

Est. 12% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $730 / mo

5 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2025

All sizes are approximate. Some information from Assessor Site. This is a great house for someone wanting a great home in a wonderful neighborhood. This house has 4 bedrooms. The living room is a wonderful size with a fireplace for the cool winter days. There is a full basement that you could finish to have more living square footage. There is a one car garage and work area in the basement. This home has a large deck for the summer cookouts with family and friends. The deck overlooks a wonderful back yard large enough to play ball or soccer and many more activities. Call today for an appointment.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Patricia Earehart

BETTY J. MOORE & ASSOCIATES License #WV0014416 Listed on: 02/27/2025

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

1955

Lot Details

6,970 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Acres: 0.1600
  • View: Residential
  • Association Fee Inclusions: Street Lights
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 104
  • Subdivision Name: Bowling Addition
  • Basement: Full, Garage/Workshop
  • Living Area: 1685.00
  • Approx Year Built: 1955
  • Above Grade GLA: 1260
  • Below Grade GLA: 425
  • FamilyRoomLevel: None
  • LivingRoomLevel: Main
  • Lot #: 24
  • OfficeLevel: None
  • SunroomLevel: None
  • WaterHeater: Electric
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 0
  • Year Built: 1955

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Counter Top Range, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 425.00
  • Flooring: Vinyl, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bathroom, 1st Floor Bedroom

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: Attached-1 Car

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6969.00

Multi Family

  • Existing Lease Type: Net

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 27, 2025
Closed on
Apr 7, 2025
List Price
$115,000
Sold Price
$107,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$8,000
-6.96%
Views
25
Current Estimated Value
$119,922

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$12,922
Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.03%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 17, 2020
Closed on
Feb 4, 2021
List Price
$49,900
Sold Price
$45,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-9.82%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
23.46%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Donnally Cody J $107,000 Attorney Only
Joyner John Edward $45,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/08/2025 04/08/25 Sold $107,000 -7.0% $64 / Sq Ft
03/04/2025 03/04/25 Pending -- -- --
02/27/2025 02/27/25 For Sale $115,000 +155.6% $68 / Sq Ft
03/01/2021 03/01/21 Sold $45,000 -9.8% $35 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/29/2021 01/29/21 Pending -- -- --
09/17/2020 09/17/20 For Sale $49,900 -31.6% $39 / Sq Ft
03/23/2018 03/23/18 Sold $73,000 0.0% $58 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/21/2018 02/21/18 Pending -- -- --
06/16/2017 06/16/17 For Sale $73,000 -- $58 / Sq Ft
Source: All West Virginia MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,083 $37,140 $6,420 $30,720
2024 $996 $34,380 $6,420 $27,960
2023 $900 $31,020 $6,420 $24,600
2022 $1,214 $41,820 $6,420 $35,400
2021 $596 $41,040 $6,420 $34,620
2020 $605 $41,460 $6,840 $34,620
2019 $605 $41,460 $6,840 $34,620
2018 $1,120 $38,400 $6,420 $31,980
2017 $1,120 $38,400 $6,420 $31,980
2016 $1,135 $38,400 $6,420 $31,980
2015 $1,082 $36,780 $6,120 $30,660
2014 $1,082 $36,780 $6,120 $30,660
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: All West Virginia MLS

MLS Number: 90359

APN: 01-14-00240000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.