NOT LISTED FOR SALE

116 Platte View Dr Phillips, NE 68865

Estimated Value: $547,000 - $625,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,000 Sq Ft
$299/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 8, 2024

Last sale price $570,000 $285 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,455 / mo

50 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Ranch Style House
  • Home Office
  • Brick or Stone Mason

About This Home

As of October 2024

Welcome to this exquisite custom-built home situated in a quiet & highly desirable neighborhood just outside Grand Island. This stunning property offers a perfect blend of luxury & comfort the vaulted & tray ceilings add elegance & spaciousness to living areas. The interior includes a cozy stone fireplace.Floors are a mix of quality engineered wood, carpet & tile flooring. The home features 3 spacious bedrooms & 3 baths along with dedicated office space. There is a large family room downstairs complete with wet bar. (Check out the engraved floor tiles.) Additionally, there is a versatile bonus room that can be used as a gym or playroom. Outdoors the property is equally impressive with la new roof and new gutters, large pergola & upper deck that offers stunning views of the meticulously landscaped grounds, providing a peaceful; retreat for relaxation and outdoor dining. Located just minutes from Grand Island. This home offers the perfect blend of serene living & accessibility

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sharon Boyd

Woods Bros Realty License #20130423 Listed on: 07/17/2024

Woods Bros Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Megan Goplin

Keller Williams Heartland License #20200088

Keller Williams Heartland

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,458

Year Built

  • Built in 2008

Lot Details

  • 1.11 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 220 x 219
  • Landscaped
  • Sprinklers on Timer

HOA Fees

  • $15 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,000 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Laundry in Kitchen

Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 410170814

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,458

Year Built

Built in 2008

Lot Details

1.11 Acres

HOA Fees

$15 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.11
  • Lot Size: 220 x 219
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: Platte View Est
  • Directions: From Hwy 34 & South Locust go east, cross Platte River Bridge, turn south on Sunset Terrace Rd.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2000
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 2008
  • Kitchen Level: Main
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Microwave, Vented Exhaust Fan, Water Softener Owned, Electric Water Heater, Other Water Heater
  • Has Basement: Full, Walk-Out Access, Finished
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 2000
  • Door Features: Family Room Sliding Glass Door
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, One, Gas
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Master Bath, Office, Walk-In Closet(s), Central Vacuum
  • Living Area: 2000
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Window Features: All Window Coverings
  • Room Office Area: 147.7778
  • Room Office Level: Main
  • Room Bedroom2 Area: 130.3125
  • Room Bedroom3 Area: 192.5
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Main
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Basement
  • Room Dining Room Area: 242.0139
  • Room Family Room Area: 432.3056
  • Room Living Room Area: 291.8403
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: Main
  • Room Family Room Level: Basement
  • Room Kitchen Features: Electric Range, Dishwasher, Garbage Disposal, Refrigerator, Microwave, Kitchen Vent, Wood
  • Living Room Living Room Level: Main
  • Room Master Bedroom Area: 211.375
  • Dining Room Features: Living/Dining Combo
  • Family Room Features: Bar, Sliding Glass Doors, Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Living Room Features: Fireplace, Other-See Remarks
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: Main
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Width: 14.25

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Automatic Sprinkler, Good Quality Landscaping
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Frame, Brick, Stone, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Rain Gutters, Other-See Remarks
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 3
  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, 3 Car, Garage, Attached
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Main Level, Off Kitchen, Electric, Vinyl
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s), Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Electric Forced Air, Heat Pump
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Natural Gas Connected, Electricity Connected
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 15
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Aurora
  • High School: Aurora
  • Middle Or Junior School: Aurora

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 48351.6
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Parcel #: 410170814
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Green Features

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4458
  • Tax Year: 2024

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 17, 2024
Closed on
Oct 1, 2024
List Price
$589,000
Sold Price
$570,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,000
-3.23%
Views
34
Current Estimated Value
$597,116

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$27,116
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.99%
Original Mortgage
$513,000
Outstanding Balance
$506,223
Interest Rate
6.46%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Estimated Equity
$90,893

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 17, 2007
Sold by
Babel Thomas E and Babel Koanne P
Bought by
Brown Alan G and Brown Judy K

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$306,615
Interest Rate
6.22%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 9, 2006
Sold by
Hooker Brothers Construction Co
Bought by
Babel Thomas E and Babel Koanne P

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$37,000
Interest Rate
6.47%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Andrew Pohlmeir $570,000 Nebraska Title
Brown Alan G $39,000 --
Babel Thomas E $38,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Andrew Pohlmeir $513,000
Previous Owner Brown Alan G $306,615
Previous Owner Babel Thomas E $37,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/08/2024 10/08/24 Sold $570,000 -3.2% $285 / Sq Ft
09/07/2024 09/07/24 Pending -- -- --
07/18/2024 07/18/24 For Sale $589,000 -- $295 / Sq Ft
Source: Grand Island Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,072 $509,855 $90,000 $419,855
2024 $2,632 $445,810 $90,000 $355,810
2023 $0 $445,810 $90,000 $355,810
2022 $4,936 $445,810 $90,000 $355,810
2021 $4,397 $388,545 $92,225 $296,320
2020 $4,284 $388,545 $92,225 $296,320
2019 $4,145 $388,545 $92,225 $296,320
2018 $3,625 $358,105 $85,000 $273,105
2017 $3,354 $333,105 $60,000 $273,105
2016 $3,243 $348,105 $75,000 $273,105
2010 $4,917 $332,310 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Grand Island Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 20241622

APN: 0410170814

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.