116 Powell Ave Springfield, MA 01118
East Forest Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $256,000 - $285,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,008
Sq Ft
$263/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 116 Powell Ave, Springfield, MA 01118 and is currently estimated at $265,189, approximately $263 per square foot. 116 Powell Ave is a home located in Hampden County with nearby schools including Frederick Harris Elementary School, M Marcus Kiley Middle, and Springfield High School of Science and Technology.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 13, 2024
Sold by
Decaro Giovanni S
Bought by
Decaro Anthony G and Decaro Roberto U
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$0
Interest Rate
6.46%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 6, 2023
Sold by
Decaro Kathleen M Est and Hurley
Bought by
Decaro Anthony G and Decaro Giovanni S
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 26, 1991
Sold by
Mccormack Katherine
Bought by
Decaro Kathleen M and Decaro Ulderico
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Decaro Anthony G | -- | None Available | |
| Decaro Anthony G | -- | None Available | |
| Decaro Anthony G | -- | None Available | |
| Decaro Anthony G | -- | None Available | |
| Decaro Kathleen M | $88,900 | -- | |
| Decaro Kathleen M | $88,900 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Decaro Anthony G | $0 | |
| Previous Owner | Decaro Kathleen M | $72,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Decaro Kathleen M | $29,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Decaro Kathleen M | $80,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,334 | $212,600 | $45,200 | $167,400 |
| 2024 | $2,952 | $183,800 | $45,200 | $138,600 |
| 2023 | $3,069 | $180,000 | $43,100 | $136,900 |
| 2022 | $2,840 | $150,900 | $43,100 | $107,800 |
| 2021 | $2,514 | $133,000 | $39,200 | $93,800 |
| 2020 | $2,314 | $118,500 | $39,200 | $79,300 |
| 2019 | $2,263 | $115,000 | $39,200 | $75,800 |
| 2018 | $2,478 | $125,900 | $39,200 | $86,700 |
| 2017 | $2,306 | $117,300 | $39,200 | $78,100 |
| 2016 | $2,178 | $110,800 | $39,200 | $71,600 |
| 2015 | $2,109 | $107,200 | $39,200 | $68,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map