NOT LISTED FOR SALE

116 Prosperity Ave SE Unit A Leesburg, VA 20175

Estimated Value: $329,670 - $352,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
942 Sq Ft
1986 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 6, 2025

Last sale price $344,000 $365 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,328 / mo

14 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2025

Beautiful 2-bedroom condo tucked in the back of the development and steps to the W O & D Trail. Full remodel, brand new kitchen and bathrooms professionally installed by Design Pro. This spacious unit boasts a traditional layout with private bedrooms and a welcoming central living area. The newly renovated contemporary kitchen features a breakfast bar overlooking the living area. Step out onto the patio to enjoy the fresh air and the spacious lawn. The large living room enhances the overall delight of the home by accommodating gatherings. With solid construction, noise to & from neighbors is not a concern, ensuring both your comfort and respect for your neighbors' peace. For additional peacefulness, easily walk to nearby shops or enjoy the WO & D trail. Abundant areas for four-legged friends to enjoy themselves too. FHA approved per HUD.gov web site.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Paul Herrick

(855) 450-0442 dmvbroker@therealbrokerage.com Real Broker, LLC License #636709 Listed on: 03/28/2025

Real Broker, LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Non Member Member

beta@mris.net Metropolitan Regional Information Systems, Inc.

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,951

Year Built

  • Built in 1986 | Remodeled in 2024

Lot Details

  • Southwest Facing Home
  • Property is in excellent condition

HOA Fees

  • $317 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Entry on the 2nd floor
  • Shingle Roof
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 942 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • Assigned parking located at #116A
  • Parking Lot
  • 1 Assigned Parking Space

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 189365856009

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include insurance, management, road maintenance, sewer, snow removal, water, trash

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,951

Year Built

Built in 1986 | Remodeled in 2024

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$317 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Unit/Flat/Apartment
  • Unit Building Type: Garden 1 - 4 Floors
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Condominium
  • Exclusions: Wine cooler in kitchen
  • Historic: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main
  • Expected On Market: 2025-03-28
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1986
  • Year Renovated: 2024
  • Assigned Parking Space Numbers: 116A
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Building Winterized: No
  • Washer Dryer Hookups YN: Yes
  • Special Features: NewHome
  • Property Sub Type: Condos

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Icemaker, Washer, Dryer
  • Entry Floor: 2
  • Flooring Type: Luxury Vinyl Plank
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Combination Kitchen/Dining, Entry Level Bedroom, Family Room Off Kitchen, Floor Plan - Traditional, Kitchen - Country, Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Window Features: Double Pane
  • Fireplace: No
  • Door Features: Sliding Glass
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Dry Wall
  • Levels Count: 1
  • Basement: No
  • Laundry Type: Has Laundry, Main Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 942
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 942
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 371.55
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 942
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Assigned Spaces Count: 1
  • Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Assigned, Unassigned
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 20
  • Type Of Parking: Parking Lot
  • Parking Lot Number Of Spaces: 20

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Ceiling Fan(s), Central A/C

• Condo Co-Op Association: Yes
  • Condo Co-Op Fee: 317.00
  • Condo Co-Op Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Condo Co-Op Name: FOX CHAPEL AT TUDOR KNOLLS CONDO
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Club House, Common Grounds, Pool - Outdoor, Tot Lots/Playground, Jog/Walk Path
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Insurance, Management, Road Maintenance, Sewer, Snow Removal, Water, Trash
  • HOA: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Recreation Fee: No
  • Community Pool Features: In Ground, Fenced

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent
  • High School Source: Listing Agent
  • Middle School Source: Listing Agent
  • School District Source: Listing Agent
  • Elementary School: FREDERICK DOUGLASS
  • High School: LOUDOUN COUNTY
  • Middle Or Junior School: J.LUMPTON SIMPSON

Lot Info

  • Horses: No
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Property Condition: Excellent, Very Good
  • Zoning: LB:B2
  • In City Limits: Yes

Rental Info

  • Ground Rent Exists: No
  • Lease Considered: No
  • Pets: Breed Restrictions, Cats Ok, Dogs Ok, Number Limit, Size/Weight Restriction
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Vacation Rental: No
  • Property Manager: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2951.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 189365856009
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Semi-Annually
  • Tax Year: 2024

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: LOUDOUN COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 20, 2023
Closed on
Aug 10, 2023
Sold by
116 Prosperity Ave Llc
Bought by
Kost Kevin Rowland and Smith Mackenzie Leanne
Seller's Agent
Adrienne Green
Keller Williams Chantilly Ventures, LLC
Buyer's Agent
Paul Herrick
Real Broker, LLC
List Price
$299,500
Sold Price
$312,500
Premium/Discount to List
$13,000
4.34%
Views
53
Current Estimated Value
$340,918

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$28,418
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.22%
Original Mortgage
$292,600
Outstanding Balance
$285,808
Interest Rate
6.71%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$55,110

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 25, 2020
Sold by
Green Harley Stotts and Green Adrienne Lemon
Bought by
116 Prosperity Ave Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 25, 2020
Sold by
Green Harley Stotts and Green Adrienne Lemon
Bought by
Green Harley Stotts and Green Adrienne Lemon

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 9, 2020
Sold by
Green Harley Stotts
Bought by
Green Harley Stotts and Green Adrienne Lemon

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 26, 2019
Closed on
Apr 1, 2019
List Price
$173,000
Sold Price
$185,000
Premium/Discount to List
$12,000
6.94%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.98%
Original Mortgage
$138,750
Interest Rate
4.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 26, 2019
Closed on
Feb 21, 2019
List Price
$173,000
Sold Price
$185,000
Premium/Discount to List
$12,000
6.94%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$138,750
Interest Rate
4.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 27, 2002
Sold by
Johnson Shirley
Bought by
Hanis Mary Ellen

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$60,000
Interest Rate
6.88%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kost Kevin Rowland $312,500 First American Title Insurance
116 Prosperity Ave Llc -- None Available
Green Harley Stotts -- None Available
Green Harley Stotts -- None Available
Stotts Green Harley $185,000 First Title & Escrow Inc
Federal National Mortgage Association $182,000 None Available
Hanis Mary Ellen $97,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Kost Kevin Rowland $292,600
Previous Owner Stotts Green Harley $138,750
Previous Owner Hanis Mary Ellen $60,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/06/2025 05/06/25 Sold $344,000 -1.7% $365 / Sq Ft
04/12/2025 04/12/25 Pending -- -- --
04/10/2025 04/10/25 For Sale $350,000 0.0% $372 / Sq Ft
04/02/2025 04/02/25 Pending -- -- --
04/01/2025 04/01/25 Off Market $350,000 -- --
03/28/2025 03/28/25 For Sale $350,000 +12.0% $372 / Sq Ft
08/11/2023 08/11/23 Sold $312,500 +4.3% $332 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/20/2023 07/20/23 For Sale $299,500 +61.9% $318 / Sq Ft
04/01/2019 04/01/19 Sold $185,000 +6.9% $197 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/06/2019 03/06/19 Pending -- -- --
02/26/2019 02/26/19 For Sale $173,000 -- $184 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,314 $287,460 $100,000 $187,460
2024 $2,449 $283,110 $90,000 $193,110
2023 $2,271 $259,560 $90,000 $169,560
2022 $2,121 $238,330 $65,000 $173,330
2021 $2,004 $204,490 $50,000 $154,490
2020 $1,970 $190,360 $50,000 $140,360
2019 $1,774 $169,720 $40,000 $129,720
2018 $1,801 $165,960 $40,000 $125,960
2017 $1,782 $158,440 $40,000 $118,440
2016 $1,793 $156,560 $0 $0
2015 $140 $112,800 $0 $112,800
2014 $1,602 $98,700 $0 $98,700

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VALO2090760

Bright MLS

APN: 189-36-5856-009

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.