NOT LISTED FOR SALE

116 Rockmont Rd Easley, SC 29640

Estimated Value: $250,614 - $253,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,399 Sq Ft
$180/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 30, 2025

Last sale price $254,900 $182 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,525 / mo

4 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2025

From the inviting covered front porch, step inside to find fresh updates throughout, including new LVP flooring, granite countertops, appliances, and freshly painted interiors. The kitchen is well-appointed with abundant cabinet space, a center island with seating overhang, and a sunny breakfast area. The spacious living room, complete with a cozy fireplace, provides the perfect gathering space. Enjoy outdoor living on the large back deck overlooking a .46-acre lot with plenty of room to relax or entertain. Additional features include an attached carport with a storage room, offering extra functionality and convenience. Great location being just off of Hwy 123 where all the dining, shopping and entertainment is located.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Carolann Newton

Jackson Stanley, REALTORS License #60969 Listed on: 08/28/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,923

Year Built

  • Built in 1979

Lot Details

  • 20,038 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 115x175x115x175
  • Sloped Lot

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,313 Sq Ft Home
  • 1,200-1,399 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Community Details

  • Mcdaniel Heights 063 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 5018-06-48-7878

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,923

Year Built

Built in 1979

Lot Details

0.46 Acres

Listing Details

  • Lot Description: Sloped
  • Total Sq Ft: 1313
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 1313
  • Estimated Age: 31-50
  • Estimated Number of Acres: 0.46
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: None
  • Bonus/Recreation Room: N
  • Class: Residential
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • In City: Y
  • Lot Size Acreage: 1/2 Acre Or Less
  • Lvt Date: 08/29/2025
  • Number of Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Number Of Bedrooms: 3
  • Number Of Bedrooms Main Level: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Other Rooms Finished Sq F: None
  • Parking Garage: Carport 1 Car, Driveway Parking
  • Sold Price Sq Ft: 194.14
  • Street Designation: Road
  • Style: Ranch
  • Subdivision: McDaniel Heights - 063
  • Total Finished Heated Sq Ft: 1200-1399
  • Type: Single Family
  • Range of Unfinished Sq Ft: None
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 5018-06-48-7878
  • Estimated Year Built: 1979
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1979

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Stand Alone Rng-Electric, Microwave-Built In
  • Floors: Luxury Vinyl Tile/Plank
  • Interior Amenities: Attic Stairs Disappearing, Ceiling Fan, Ceiling Smooth, Countertops Granite
  • Specialty Room: Laundry, Breakfast Area
  • Storage Space: Garage
  • Master Bedroom: Y, Size: 12x11
  • Sun Room: N
  • Bedroom 2: Y, Size: 10x10
  • Bedroom 3: Y, Size: 10x10
  • Breakfast Room: Y, Size: 10x05
  • Deck: Y, Size: 15x11
  • Den: N
  • Dining Room: N
  • Fireplace: Gas Logs
  • Great Room: Y, Size: 18x13
  • Kitchen: Y, Size: 13x11
  • Laundry Room: Y, Size: 10x05
  • Living Room: N
  • Number Of Fireplaces: 1
  • Number Of Stories: 1
  • Bedroom 4: N

• Heating System: Natural Gas
  • Laundry: 1st Floor, Walk-In

Schools

  • Elementary School: West End
  • High School: Easley
  • Middle School: Richard H. Gettys

Lot Info

  • Estimated Lot Dimensions: 115x175x115x175
  • Geo Subdivision: SC

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Total Taxes: 1923

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 28, 2025
Closed on
Sep 30, 2025
Sold by
Peace Doyle R and Norris Brad T
Bought by
Medlin Merilyn Elaine and Robinson Vladimir
Seller's Agent
Carolann Newton
Jackson Stanley, REALTORS
Buyer's Agent
Ty Carey
Our Fathers Houses
List Price
$254,900
Sold Price
$254,900
Views
32
Current Estimated Value
$251,654

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$3,246
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.08%
Original Mortgage
$203,920
Outstanding Balance
$203,920
Interest Rate
6.58%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$47,734

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 10, 2025
Sold by
Hoover Robert Dean and Glouse Frank
Bought by
Norris Brad T and Peace Doyle R

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 5, 2025
Sold by
Griffin Gail C
Bought by
Hoover Robert Dean and Glouse Frank

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 17, 2011

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Medlin Merilyn Elaine $254,900 None Listed On Document
Norris Brad T $180,000 None Listed On Document
Norris Brad T $180,000 None Listed On Document
Hoover Robert Dean $140,000 None Listed On Document
Griffin Gail C -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Medlin Merilyn Elaine $203,920
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/30/2025 09/30/25 Sold $254,900 0.0% $212 / Sq Ft
08/28/2025 08/28/25 For Sale $254,900 -- $212 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Greenville Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,182 $8,610 $1,040 $7,570
2024 $2,182 $7,490 $900 $6,590
2023 $1,909 $7,490 $900 $6,590
2022 $0 $7,490 $900 $6,590
2021 $1,752 $7,490 $900 $6,590
2020 $1,752 $7,490 $900 $6,590
2019 $1,844 $7,490 $900 $6,590
2018 $1,752 $6,670 $900 $5,770
2017 $1,705 $6,670 $900 $5,770
2015 $1,710 $6,670 $0 $0
2008 -- $4,080 $520 $3,560
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Greenville Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 1567947

Greater Greenville Association of REALTORS®

APN: 5018-06-48-7878

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.