116 S Old Cove Rd Nags Head, NC 27959
Estimated Value: $419,000 - $471,439
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,176
Sq Ft
$383/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 116 S Old Cove Rd, Nags Head, NC 27959 and is currently estimated at $449,860, approximately $382 per square foot. 116 S Old Cove Rd is a home located in Dare County with nearby schools including Nags Head Elementary School, Manteo Middle School, and Manteo High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 7, 2025
Sold by
Margaret Jean Smith Revocable Trust and Smith Margaret Jean
Bought by
Parks Douglas R and Parks Leigh Anne
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$175,000
Outstanding Balance
$174,706
Interest Rate
6.89%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$275,154
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 3, 2024
Sold by
David F Smith Revocable Trust and Smith Margaret Jean
Bought by
Margaret Jean Smith Revocable Trust and Smith
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 10, 2015
Sold by
Smith David F and Smith Margaret Jean
Bought by
Smith David F and David F Smith Revocable Trust
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Parks Douglas R | $444,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Parks Douglas R | $444,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Margaret Jean Smith Revocable Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Smith David F | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Parks Douglas R | $175,000 | |
| Closed | Parks Douglas R | $175,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,215 | $447,200 | $204,800 | $242,400 |
| 2024 | $816 | $247,300 | $92,300 | $155,000 |
| 2023 | $990 | $247,300 | $92,300 | $155,000 |
| 2022 | $990 | $247,300 | $92,300 | $155,000 |
| 2021 | $990 | $247,300 | $92,300 | $155,000 |
| 2020 | $990 | $247,300 | $92,300 | $155,000 |
| 2019 | $752 | $159,900 | $65,500 | $94,400 |
| 2018 | $752 | $159,900 | $65,500 | $94,400 |
| 2017 | $752 | $159,900 | $65,500 | $94,400 |
| 2016 | $688 | $159,900 | $65,500 | $94,400 |
| 2014 | $427 | $159,900 | $65,500 | $94,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map