NOT LISTED FOR SALE

116 Stonecrest Rd Ridgefield, CT 06877

Estimated Value: $1,278,000 - $1,679,000

5 Beds
3.5 Baths
4,174 Sq Ft
$364/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 31, 2021

Last sale price $1,160,000 $278 Per Sq Ft

Est. 31% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $10,007 / mo

30 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Attic
  • No HOA
  • Barlow Mountain Elementary School Rated A
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Porch

About This Home

As of August 2021

Picture perfect colonial perched upon a knoll with the most seasonally sensational views! The beauty begins upon the front porch as you pass the dozens of blooming peonies. Walking through the front door you immediately feel at home with the welcoming foyer and inviting layout. Sun-filled and wide open, straight ahead is the great room with stone fireplace and open to the spacious kitchen with island seating. The formal dining room off the kitchen will accommodate gatherings while offering beautiful views from the large bay window. If you prefer dining a la fresca let the entertaining spill outside to the rear deck and bluestone patio with two separate areas for seating. Off of the formal living room is a designated private office or play area completing the first level of luxurious living. The architectural details and elevated millwork and finishes continue as you ascend to the second level to find of a well sized primary suit with not only a double vanity but double closets as well. Two other generously sized bedrooms share a stunning bath with gorgeous tile. The laundry is nestled in a large bonus area that used as an office or additional living space. The third floor boasts an oversized bedroom suite with full bath and ample storage creating the space for multi generational living. Even more is offered with the finished lower level that has access to the 2 car garage. Gorgeous outdoor spaces complete the country feel while situated just minutes to town. Love life here!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Susan Vanech

Compass Connecticut, LLC License #RES.0792998 Listed on: 06/10/2021

Compass Connecticut, LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Sandra Juliano

Berkshire Hathaway NE Prop. License #REB.0794025

Berkshire Hathaway NE Prop.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $16,031

Year Built

  • Built in 1997

Lot Details

  • 1.21 Acre Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Many Trees
  • Property is zoned RAA

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Concrete Foundation
  • Frame Construction
  • Asphalt Shingled Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1 Fireplace
  • Partially Finished Attic

Kitchen

  • Oven or Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$16,031

Year Built

Built in 1997

Lot Details

1.21 Acres

Listing Details

  • Neighborhood: North Ridgefield
  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Style: Colonial
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 2824
  • Public Record Living Room Sq Ft: 2824
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Below Grade: 1350
  • Total Sq Ft: 4174
  • Year Built: 1997
  • Nearby Amenities: Golf Course, Library, Park, Playground/Tot Lot, Tennis Courts
  • Remarks Public Addendum: Fifth bedroom has been converted to an open bonus space also housing the laundry closet on the second level.
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Directions: North Street To Stonecrest On Right.
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Total Bathrooms: 4.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Attic Description: Partially Finished
  • Basement Description: Partially Finished, Interior Access, Garage Access, Storage
  • Appliances: Oven/Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Parking Info: Attached Garage, Paved
  • Garages Number: 2

Lot Info

  • Acres: 1.2100
  • Lot Description: Level Lot, Sloping Lot, Treed
  • Zoning: RAA

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2021-June 2022
  • Property Tax: 16031
  • Mil Rate Base: 28.120
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 277398

Listed on
Jun 10, 2021
Closed on
Aug 31, 2021
List Price
$1,075,000
Sold Price
$1,160,000
Premium/Discount to List
$85,000
7.91%
Current Estimated Value
$1,520,551

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$360,551
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.94%
Original Mortgage
$1,020,000
Outstanding Balance
$919,994
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$600,557

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 25, 2015
Closed on
Jul 14, 2015
List Price
$1,045,000
Sold Price
$985,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$60,000
-5.74%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.69%
Original Mortgage
$735,000
Interest Rate
3.87%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 3, 2010
Sold by
Mcdermott John E and Tate Lynn A
Bought by
Reynolds Rex and Reynolds Courtney

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 3, 2000

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Cohane Joshua S $1,160,000 None Available
Gungen Iska $985,000 --
Reynolds Rex $990,000 --
Mcdermott John E $760,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Cohane Joshua S $1,020,000
Previous Owner Mcdermott John E $50,000
Previous Owner Mcdermott John E $735,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/31/2021 08/31/21 Sold $1,160,000 +7.9% $278 / Sq Ft
07/12/2021 07/12/21 Pending -- -- --
06/11/2021 06/11/21 For Sale $1,075,000 +9.1% $258 / Sq Ft
07/09/2015 07/09/15 Sold $985,000 -5.7% $274 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/09/2015 06/09/15 Pending -- -- --
04/25/2015 04/25/15 For Sale $1,045,000 -- $291 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $22,779 $831,670 $315,000 $516,670
2024 $21,915 $831,670 $315,000 $516,670
2023 $21,465 $831,670 $315,000 $516,670
2022 $20,174 $709,620 $220,500 $489,120
2021 $16,083 $570,110 $220,500 $349,610
2020 $16,031 $570,110 $220,500 $349,610
2019 $16,031 $570,110 $220,500 $349,610
2018 $15,838 $570,110 $220,500 $349,610
2017 $15,348 $564,060 $210,680 $353,380
2016 $15,055 $564,060 $210,680 $353,380
2015 $14,671 $564,060 $210,680 $353,380
2014 -- $564,060 $210,680 $353,380

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 170407529

SmartMLS

APN: RIDG-000011-E000084

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.