$359,000
SOLD APR 29, 2026

116 Sunset Dr Elon, NC 27244

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,538 Sq Ft
0.46 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 29, 2026

$233 Per Sq Ft

8% Below List Price

48 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Tucked minutes from Elon University and downtown, with sidewalk access from Sunset & Williamson, this beautifully restored 3BR/2BA bungalow offers over 1,500 sq ft of flexible living space. Two bedrooms on the main level plus a private upstairs suite with updated bath featuring Grohe fixtures, tilework, floating mahogany vanity, and Ferguson sink. Refinished hardwoods, arched doorways, fresh paint, updated blinds, and a spacious living room with natural gas fireplace add warmth and character. Remodeled kitchen with new countertops, tile backsplash, wood shelving, and appliances included. Bonus “John Lennon Room” for hobbies or storage. The lush, private backyard feels worlds away from campus and is ideal for entertaining with a two-tier deck, fire pit, crushed oyster shell bocce court, and two screened porches. Wired two-level barn, Tesla charger, new Gas Pak (2025), well for irrigation, and parking for 6+ vehicles.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sara Montrose

Barbour & Company License #323975 Listed on: 02/16/2026

Barbour & Company

Last Buyer's Agent

Kara Marshall

Elevation Realty License #363005

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,119

Year Built

  • Built in 1946

Lot Details

  • 20,038 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 100 x 205 x 98 x 203
  • Home fronts a creek
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Privacy Fence
  • Cleared Lot
  • Partially Wooded Lot
  • Garden
  • Property is zoned RS-12

Home Design

  • Bungalow
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,538 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 8
  • Assessor Parcel Number 109431
  • 0% Total Tax Rate

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,119

Year Built

Built in 1946

Lot Details

0.46 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Stick/Site Built
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.46
  • Lot Size: 100 x 205 x 98 x 203
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Directions: 70E to S Williamson Ave. Left on Sunset Dr. Home will be down the street on your right.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1538
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • Structure Type: House
  • Year Built: 1946
  • TRIADMLS_PrimaryOnMainYN: Yes
  • Idx Status: Sold
  • TRIADMLS_PorchYN: Yes
  • TRIADMLS_CityLimitsYN: Yes
  • TRIADMLS_BuiltInformation: Existing
  • TRIADMLS_FencedYN: Yes
  • TRIADMLS_LandDescription: Creek, Partially Cleared, Partially Fenced, Partially Wooded, View
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Range, Free-Standing Range, Electric Water Heater
  • Flooring: Tile, Vinyl, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Arched Doorways, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Dead Bolt(s), Kitchen Island, Pantry, Tile Counters
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Living Area: 1538
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • TRIADMLS_FullBathsMain: 1
  • TRIADMLS_FixtureExceptionYN: No
  • Basement YN: No
  • TRIADMLS_FullBathsUpper: 1

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Garden
  • Fencing: Fenced, Partial, Privacy
  • Lot Features: City Lot, Partially Cleared, Partially Wooded, Views
  • Pool Features: None
  • Waterfront Features: Creek
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Other Structures: Storage
  • TRIADMLS_PoolYN: No

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Driveway, Gravel, Paved, No Garage
  • Garage Description: None

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Connection, Main Level, Washer Hookup

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 109431
  • Zoning: RS-12
  • TRIADMLS_PlatPage: 0011
  • TRIADMLS_PlatBook: 006

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1119
  • Tax Lot: 8
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • TRIADMLS_TaxRate: 0.494

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 16, 2026
Closed on
Apr 25, 2026
List Price
$389,000
Sold Price
$359,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$30,000
-7.71%
Views
86

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
395.58%
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Outstanding Balance
$200,000
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$170,678

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 28, 2022
Closed on
Dec 5, 2022
List Price
$345,000
Sold Price
$329,600
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,400
-4.46%
Views
63

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.55%
Original Mortgage
$263,680
Interest Rate
7.08%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $359,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $330,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $200,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $263,680 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/29/2026 04/29/26 Sold $359,000 0.0% $233 / Sq Ft
04/05/2026 04/05/26 Pending -- -- --
04/03/2026 04/03/26 Price Changed $359,000 -4.3% $233 / Sq Ft
03/19/2026 03/19/26 Price Changed $374,999 -3.6% $244 / Sq Ft
02/16/2026 02/16/26 For Sale $389,000 +18.0% $253 / Sq Ft
12/07/2022 12/07/22 Sold $329,600 -4.5% $254 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/10/2022 11/10/22 Pending -- -- --
10/28/2022 10/28/22 For Sale $345,000 -- $265 / Sq Ft
Source: Triad MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,124 $227,619 $50,000 $177,619
2024 $1,068 $227,619 $50,000 $177,619
2023 $1,771 $227,619 $50,000 $177,619
2022 $1,360 $124,302 $45,000 $79,302
2021 $1,373 $124,302 $45,000 $79,302
2020 $1,385 $124,302 $45,000 $79,302
2019 $1,389 $124,302 $45,000 $79,302
2018 $0 $124,302 $45,000 $79,302
2017 $717 $124,302 $45,000 $79,302
2016 $1,122 $112,238 $45,000 $67,238
2015 $648 $112,238 $45,000 $67,238
2014 $592 $112,238 $45,000 $67,238

Source: Triad MLS

MLS Number: 1209329

Triad MLS

APN: 109431

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.