NOT LISTED FOR SALE

116 W Strain St Sullivan, IL 61951

Estimated Value: $114,000 - $165,000

4 Beds
1 Bath
1,702 Sq Ft
$79/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 26, 2025

Last sale price $112,500 $66 Per Sq Ft

Est. 20% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $982 / mo

9 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 1-Story Property
  • Front Porch
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of March 2025

Timeless Charm & Character! Step into old-world elegance with this stunning home, showcasing magnificent hardwood floors, intricate woodwork, original doors, trim, and a grand staircase. Relax with a book on the enclosed front porch or gather in the spacious living room, dining room, or old-time parlor—perfect for a cozy family room. Featuring 3 bedrooms upstairs and 1 on the main level, plus a bonus room off the kitchen, ideal for a home office or mudroom. Situated on a corner lot near schools, restaurants, shopping, and just minutes from Lake Shelbyville for endless outdoor fun! This charming and character-filled home is a rare find—schedule your tour today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jennifer Miller

Main Place Real Estate License #475186888 Listed on: 02/07/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Lori Eaton

Glenda Williamson Realty License #475208505

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,962

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 8,540 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned R-3

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Shingle Roof
  • Asphalt Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Partial Basement

Kitchen

  • Oven
  • Range

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Outdoor Features

  • Front Porch

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Gas
  • Gas Water Heater

Community Details

  • Freelands 3Rd Add Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 08-08-02-222-005

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,962

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

8,540 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1702.0
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Subdivision Name: Freelands 3rd Add
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Architectural Style: Other
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • General Property Information Below Grade Unfinished Area: 654.0
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Oven, Range
  • Has Basement: Unfinished, Partial
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Interior Amenities: Main Level Primary, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Fireplace: No
  • Stories: 1
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Other
  • Roof: Asphalt, Shingle
  • Waterfront: No
  • Foundation Details: Basement
  • Patio And Porch Features: Rear Porch, Front Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Sullivan Dist. 300

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8540.0
  • Parcel #: 08-08-02-222-005
  • Zoning: R-3
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2962.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 7, 2025
Closed on
Mar 14, 2025
List Price
$117,500
Sold Price
$112,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-4.26%
Views
32
Current Estimated Value
$134,598

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$22,098
Avg. Annual Appreciation
17.37%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 15, 2024
Sold by
Peiper Gwendolyn R
Bought by
Peiper Stephen C

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 10, 2023
Sold by
Peiper Gwendolyn R
Bought by
Peiper Stephen C

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hanes Antigua Blair $112,500 First Illinois Title
Peiper Stephen C -- None Listed On Document
Peiper Stephen C -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/26/2025 03/26/25 Sold $112,500 -4.3% $66 / Sq Ft
02/16/2025 02/16/25 Pending -- -- --
02/07/2025 02/07/25 For Sale $117,500 -- $69 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Illinois Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $3,165 $34,201 $2,473 $31,728
2023 $2,962 $32,111 $2,322 $29,789
2022 $2,595 $28,177 $4,285 $23,892
2021 $2,526 $26,789 $4,074 $22,715
2020 $2,433 $25,724 $3,912 $21,812
2019 $2,362 $25,271 $3,843 $21,428
2018 $2,542 $27,103 $2,084 $25,019
2017 $2,555 $26,998 $2,076 $24,922
2016 $2,678 $27,058 $2,081 $24,977
2015 $2,635 $26,530 $2,040 $24,490
2014 -- $26,690 $2,090 $24,600
2013 -- $26,690 $2,090 $24,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central Illinois Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 6249380

APN: 08-08-02-222-005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.