NOT LISTED FOR SALE

116 Waterside Dr Iva, SC 29655

Estimated Value: $216,000

Studio
-- Bath
-- Sq Ft
1 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 6, 2023

Last sale price $95,000 $0 Per Sq Ft

Est. 127% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,317 / mo

About This Home

Beautiful 1 acre dockable lake front lot on Lake Secession for sale. Build your dream home as close as 40' from water in the quiet, private subdivision of Bridgepointe. Lot has 100' paved road frontage and 120' lake frontage. Gentle slope to the lake for easy water access. And, since this is not a Corp of Engineers lake, you can landscape right up to the waters edge. Community boat ramp and dock is located within walking distance. Underground power, phone, and high speed fiber optics for internet available. Mature trees provide nice shade and privacy. And, as an added bonus, 114 Waterside Drive, MLS #20255329 is also for sale by the same Owner. If you are looking for a larger, estate size waterfront opportunity, this is it. Combined you’ll have two full acres and over 200 feet of your own private lake front. Seller already has a septic tank plan and permit in place for both lots combined and is motivated to sell both lots together. Dock in pictures not included.. Dock in pictures is not included.

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 15, 2022
Closed on
Dec 30, 2022
List Price
$124,999
Sold Price
$95,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$29,999
-24%
Views
5
Current Estimated Value
$216,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$121,000
Original Mortgage
$161,500
Outstanding Balance
$137,487
Interest Rate
5.9%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 30, 2020
Closed on
Mar 25, 2021
List Price
$65,000
Sold Price
$60,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-7.69%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
29.46%
Original Mortgage
$102,000
Interest Rate
2.73%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 17, 2014
Sold by
Havird Brad C and Havird Kristen R
Bought by
Blount David

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 25, 2007
Sold by
Gidlow James D and Gidlow Kathleen E
Bought by
Havird Brad C and Havird Kristen R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$248,310
Interest Rate
6.44%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Heslop John M $190,000 South Carolina Title
Claus Leo Dale $120,000 None Available
Blount David $90,000 --
Havird Brad C $275,900 Attorney
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Heslop John M $161,500
Previous Owner Claus Leo Dale $102,000
Previous Owner Havird Brad C $248,310
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/06/2023 01/06/23 Sold $95,000 -24.0% -- View Prior Sale
11/21/2022 11/21/22 Pending -- -- --
09/15/2022 09/15/22 For Sale $124,999 +108.3% --
03/26/2021 03/26/21 Sold $60,000 -7.7% -- View Prior Sale
01/18/2021 01/18/21 Pending -- -- --
12/30/2020 12/30/20 For Sale $65,000 -- --

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,964 $5,700 $5,700 $0
2024 $1,964 $5,700 $5,700 $0
2023 $1,960 $5,700 $5,700 $0
2022 $1,314 $3,880 $3,880 $0
2021 $1,040 $3,300 $3,300 $0
2020 $1,037 $3,300 $3,300 $0
2019 $1,037 $3,300 $3,300 $0
2018 $1,023 $3,300 $3,300 $0
2017 -- $3,300 $3,300 $0
2016 $872 $2,700 $2,700 $0
2015 $882 $4,800 $4,800 $0
2014 $1,568 $4,800 $4,800 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.