116 West St Unit 118 Malden, MA 02148
Edgeworth NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $988,000 - $1,010,000
5
Beds
2
Baths
2,352
Sq Ft
$424/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 116 West St Unit 118, Malden, MA 02148 and is currently estimated at $996,411, approximately $423 per square foot. 116 West St Unit 118 is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Malden High School, Mystic Valley Regional Charter School, and Cheverus Centennial School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 9, 2025
Sold by
Mackay George
Bought by
Mackay George and Mackay Lisa E
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 26, 2006
Sold by
Mackay Ann T and Mackay George
Bought by
Mackay George
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 11, 2001
Sold by
Mackay Ann T
Bought by
Mackay Ann T Est and Mackay
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$90,000
Interest Rate
6.88%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mackay George | -- | -- | |
| Mackay George | -- | -- | |
| Mackay George | -- | -- | |
| Mackay Ann T Est | $100,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Mackay Ann T Est | $20,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mackay Ann T Est | $90,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,741 | $860,500 | $296,700 | $563,800 |
| 2024 | $9,481 | $811,000 | $280,200 | $530,800 |
| 2023 | $8,926 | $732,200 | $255,500 | $476,700 |
| 2022 | $8,171 | $661,600 | $230,800 | $430,800 |
| 2021 | $7,826 | $636,800 | $206,000 | $430,800 |
| 2020 | $7,584 | $599,500 | $199,000 | $400,500 |
| 2019 | $7,084 | $533,800 | $189,500 | $344,300 |
| 2018 | $6,783 | $481,400 | $156,600 | $324,800 |
| 2017 | $6,403 | $451,900 | $150,400 | $301,500 |
| 2016 | $5,811 | $383,300 | $138,000 | $245,300 |
| 2015 | $5,642 | $358,700 | $131,400 | $227,300 |
| 2014 | $5,300 | $329,200 | $119,500 | $209,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map