$305,000
SOLD APR 1, 2026

1160 E Lexington Ave Unit 6 El Cajon, CA 92019

1 Bed
1 Bath
518 Sq Ft
0.46 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 1, 2026

$589 Per Sq Ft

2% Above List Price

16 on Market

Highlights

  • Neighborhood Views
  • Laundry Facilities
  • Maintained Community
  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
  • Heating Available

About This Home

As of April 2026

Step into this delightful ground-floor 1-bedroom, 1-bath condo located in the vibrant center of El Cajon. This welcoming residence features a practical layout designed for easy living, a cozy bedroom retreat, and a nicely maintained bathroom. You’ll appreciate being just moments away from shopping, dining, and everyday essentials, along with quick freeway access that makes commuting simple. Ideal for first-time buyers or savvy investors, this conveniently situated condo combines comfort, accessibility, and excellent potential.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Gus Jaleel

Exceptional Realty Brokerage Phone: 858-503-1220 License #01255838 Listed on: 02/13/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Mike Yalda

Keller Williams Realty License #01429238

Keller Williams Realty

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1995

Lot Details

  • 1 Common Wall

HOA Fees

  • $290 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 518 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Neighborhood Views

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Parking

  • 1 Open Parking Space
  • 1 Parking Space
  • Parking Available
  • Assigned Parking

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
  • Heating Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Tract Number 14887
  • Assessor Parcel Number 4892310706
  • $42 per year additional tax assessments

Community Details

Overview

  • 25 Units
  • Helm Mgt Association, Phone Number (619) 589-6222
  • Maintained Community

Amenities

  • Laundry Facilities

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Year Built

Built in 1995

Lot Details

0.46 Acres

HOA Fees

$290 per month

Listing Details

  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • View: Yes
  • Zoning: R-1:SINGLE FAM-RES
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 4892310706
  • Year Built: 1995
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 518.00
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: 1 Common Wall
  • Appliances: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Levels: One
  • Price Per Square Foot: 579.15

• Parking Features: Assigned
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1.00
  • Uncovered Spaces: 1.00

• Amenities: Maintenance Grounds
  • Association Fee: 290.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Helm Mgt
  • Phone: 6195896222
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Sidewalks

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 20037.60
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.4600

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 0.4600 Acres
  • Number Of Units In Community: 25

Tax Info

  • Tax Tract Number: 014887
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 42.42

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 13, 2026
Closed on
Mar 24, 2026
List Price
$300,000
Sold Price
$305,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
1.67%
Views
33

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.08%
Original Mortgage
$152,500
Outstanding Balance
$152,500
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Estimated Equity
$152,528

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 15, 2024
Closed on
Apr 8, 2024
List Price
$325,000
Sold Price
$310,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-4.62%
Views
22

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.86%
Original Mortgage
$294,500
Interest Rate
6.82%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 23, 2014
Sold by
Coleman Jace W
Bought by
The Coleman Family Trust and Coleman Jamie L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 22, 2008
Sold by
Coleman Jamie Lynn
Bought by
Coleman Jace W

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 1, 2008
Sold by
The Bank Of New York
Bought by
Coleman Jace W

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 26, 2008
Sold by
Alvarado Eleuterio Cruz
Bought by
The Bank Of New York

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 8, 2004
Sold by
Lexington Pines Llc
Bought by
Alvarado Eleuterio Cruz

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$161,200
Interest Rate
7%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $305,000 Ticor Title
Grant Deed $310,000 Chicago Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Landsafe Title San Bernardin
Grant Deed $55,000 Landsafe Title San Bernardin
Trustee Deed $65,875 Landsafe Title
Grant Deed $201,500 Southland Title Of San Diego
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $152,500 Construction
Previous Owner $294,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $161,200 New Conventional
Closed $40,300 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/01/2026 04/01/26 Sold $305,000 -1.3% $589 / Sq Ft
03/01/2026 03/01/26 Pending -- -- --
02/20/2026 02/20/26 Price Changed $309,000 +3.0% $597 / Sq Ft
02/13/2026 02/13/26 For Sale $300,000 -3.2% $579 / Sq Ft
05/15/2024 05/15/24 Sold $310,000 0.0% $598 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/01/2024 04/01/24 Off Market $310,000 -- --
03/30/2024 03/30/24 Pending -- -- --
03/15/2024 03/15/24 For Sale $325,000 -- $627 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $876 $316,199 $143,720 $172,479
2024 $876 $69,418 $31,552 $37,866
2023 $853 $68,058 $30,934 $37,124
2022 $840 $66,725 $30,328 $36,397
2021 $829 $65,418 $29,734 $35,684
2020 $821 $64,749 $29,430 $35,319
2019 $811 $63,480 $28,853 $34,627
2018 $798 $62,237 $28,288 $33,949
2017 $788 $61,018 $27,734 $33,284
2016 $757 $59,823 $27,191 $32,632
2015 $753 $58,925 $26,783 $32,142
2014 $739 $57,772 $26,259 $31,513

MLS Number: PTP2601183

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 489-231-07-06

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.