NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $388,000 - $434,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,835 Sq Ft
$226/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 31, 2014

Last sale price $175,000 $95 Per Sq Ft

Est. 137% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,400 / mo

14 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Golf Course Community
  • Gated with Attendant
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Franklin at Brimhall Elementary School Rated A
  • Heated Spa
  • Double Pane Windows

About This Home

As of March 2014

55 Plus community, 24 hour gated and guarded. FOUNTAIN OF THE SUN! Enjoy this Country Club & Golf Community offering many activities, great location in Mesa close to all major conveniences. Large 3 bedroom home with an open floor plan! Cul de sac location. Double car garage, roller shields on all of the windows, large lot, stucco. Master bath has double sinks and a walk-in closet, guest bedroom has a murphy bed with an additional guest bedroom. Ready for move-in!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kim Webster

HomeSmart License #SA540465000 Listed on: 03/07/2014

HomeSmart

Last Buyer's Agent

J. A. Twaiten

Twaiten Realty License #BR012556000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,260

Year Built

  • Built in 1984

Lot Details

  • 11,291 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,835 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1011
  • Assessor Parcel Number 218-67-188

Community Details

Overview

  • Property has a Home Owners Association
  • Fosha Association, Phone Number (480) 984-1434
  • Fosca Association, Phone Number (480) 380-4000
  • Association Phone (480) 380-4000
  • Built by UDC
  • Fountain Of The Sun Subdivision, San Rafael Floorplan

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,260

Year Built

Built in 1984

Lot Details

0.26 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 80th St & Broadway
  • Legal Info Range: 7E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • HOA #2 Name: FOSCA
  • HOA #2 Phone Number: 480-380-4000
  • HOA #2: Y
  • HOA #3 Fee: N
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 60.66
  • Basement: N
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1984
  • Tax Year: 2013
  • Master Model: San Rafael
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family - Detached
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.26
  • Subdivision Name: Fountain of the Sun
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Assessor
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 95.37
  • Association Fees:HOA Fee2: 728.0

• Spa Features: Community, Heated, None
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Walk-In Closet(s), Roller Shields, 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm, Double Vanity
  • Living Area: 1835.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Fireplace:No Fireplace: Yes
  • Community Features:Golf Course: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Dishwasher2: Yes
  • Community Features:Gated Community2: Yes
  • Master Bathroom:Double Sinks: Yes
  • Community Features:Community Spa Htd: Yes
  • Community Features:Guarded Entry: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Disposal2: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Refrigerator2: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Great Room: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Non-laminate Counter: Yes
  • Community Features:On-Site Guard: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Arizona RoomLanai: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: None
  • Lot Features: Desert Back, Desert Front, Cul-De-Sac
  • Pool Features: None
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Painted, Stucco, Frame - Wood
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attch'd Gar Cabinets, Electric Door Opener
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Electric Door Opener: Yes
  • Parking Features:Attch_squote_d Gar Cabinets: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Refrigeration, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Heating: Electric
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Included, Inside, Washer Included
  • Security: Gated Community, Security Guard
  • Water Source: City Water
  • Heating:Electric: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Guarded Entry, Golf
  • Amenities: Management
  • Association #2 Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: FOSCA
  • Association Name: FOSHA
  • Association Phone #2: 480-380-4000
  • Phone: 480-984-1434
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: Y
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 400.0
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency: Annually
  • Association Fees:HOA Name4: FOSHA
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee: 1200.0
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:Common Area Maint3: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency 2: Annually
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:Street Maint: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Adult
  • High School: Adult
  • Middle Or Junior School: Adult

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 11291.0
  • Parcel #: 218-67-188
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Building Info

  • Builder Name: UDC

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1260.0
  • Tax Book Number: 218.00
  • Tax Lot: 1011
  • Tax Map Number: 67.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 7, 2014
Closed on
Mar 27, 2014
List Price
$185,800
Sold Price
$175,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,800
-5.81%
Current Estimated Value
$414,590

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$239,590
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.38%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Rock Robert W $175,000 Clear Title Agency Of Arizon
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/31/2014 03/31/14 Sold $175,000 -5.8% $95 / Sq Ft
03/21/2014 03/21/14 Pending -- -- --
03/07/2014 03/07/14 For Sale $185,800 -- $101 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,241 $22,690 -- --
2024 $2,247 $21,609 -- --
2023 $2,247 $30,330 $6,060 $24,270
2022 $2,200 $23,730 $4,740 $18,990
2021 $2,228 $22,110 $4,420 $17,690
2020 $2,199 $20,210 $4,040 $16,170
2019 $2,055 $18,880 $3,770 $15,110
2018 $1,972 $17,560 $3,510 $14,050
2017 $1,914 $16,560 $3,310 $13,250
2016 $1,871 $17,820 $3,560 $14,260
2015 $1,765 $16,170 $3,230 $12,940
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 5080591

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 218-67-188

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.