$769,000

11620 E Charles Rd Mount Carroll, IL 61053

Estimated payment $4,967/month

Total Views 324
5 Beds
5 Baths
4,532 Sq Ft
$170 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Discover a truly one-of-a-kind custom modern country estate set on 20 scenic acres in picturesque Jo Daviess County. Originally commissioned in the early 1970s as a private architect-designed residence, the home was carefully integrated into the surrounding wooded landscape and remains a rare example of sophisticated Midwest modern residential design. This expansive ranch residence offers over 4,000 square feet of living space, including a private in-law suite complete with its own entrance and full kitchen — ideal for multi-generational living or guest accommodations. The lower level was designed for entertaining and recreation, featuring a stunning 30,000-gallon Romanesque indoor pool with diving board, sauna, and direct access to a spacious family room and recreation area with wet bar. Large expanses of glass throughout the home maintain a constant connection to the surrounding woods and abundant wildlife. The main floor includes a large living room, separate dining room, and spacious kitchen with newer appliances. The primary suite features a private sitting room along with separate his-and-her bathrooms, while four additional generously sized bedrooms provide ample space throughout the home. Authentic vintage designer lighting by George Nelson and Gaetano Sciolari complements the home’s original modern character. Outdoors, enjoy multiple decks and patios positioned to take advantage of the peaceful setting, along with a horse barn and fenced pasture ready for animals. The property offers a rare combination of privacy, architectural character, and functional recreational space. The home has also undergone extensive restoration and modernization while remaining faithful to the original design. Updates include pool pump, filter, and heater (2018), sauna heater (2018), furnace (2019), exterior improvements including insulation, sheathing, house wrap, Hardie Board siding, and Marvin Elevate windows (2022), garage door (2022), front hardscape and reconstructed flagstone entry (2024), kitchen appliances (2024), new window treatments (2025), and a fully refreshed indoor pool room with moisture-resistant finishes and resin-paneled ceiling (2026). Original architectural drawings for the residence survive today and are included with the sale. Furniture is also available. Refrigerator in In-Law Suite does not work. Sellers Request Prequalified Buyers Only. Use Showing Time. Showing times available Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday evenings from 5:00–8:00 PM and Saturdays and Sundays only.

Listing Agent

ERIC ANDERSON

CHOICE REALTY OF GALENA License #475185121 Listed on: 05/15/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,632

Year Built

  • Built in 1976

Lot Details

  • 20 Acre Lot

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Laundry in Basement

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Schools

  • Carroll County Elementary And Middle School

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,632

Year Built

Built in 1976

Lot Details

20 Acres

Listing Details

  • Interior Amenities: Bar-Wet, Sauna/Steam Room, Second Kitchen, Window Treatments, Pool Indoor
  • Road Frontage: City/Town, County/City Road, Gravel
  • Type: Agriculture, Creek/Pond, Wooded, Country View, Equestrian, Panorama, Valley
  • Electric: Circuit Breaker
  • Additional Room 5: MBR Sittin, Dimensions: 9'2"x10'11", On Level: Main
  • Additional Room 6: In-Law, Dimensions: 13'11"x21'5", On Level: Main
  • Additional Room 7: Office/BR5, Dimensions: 12'7"x8'11", On Level: Main
  • Appliances That Stay or Are Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Stove/Cooktop, Wall Oven, Washer, LP Gas Tank
  • Class: HOUSE
  • Estimated Above Grade Sq Ft: 3528
  • Estimated Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1004
  • Exemptions: Owner
  • General Features: Deck, Horses Allowed, Hot Tub or Sauna, L.L. Finished Space, Main Floor Primary, Out Building(s), Patio, Guest House/In Law Suite, Laundry Basement, Porch Screened
  • Legal Description: S36 T26N R4E PT EW NE
  • Lot Acreage: 20
  • Lvt Date: 05/15/2026
  • Number of Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Number of Main Level Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Stove Range Fuel: Electric
  • Style: Ranch
  • Type: House
  • Agent Only_ L A1 User Code: F_4565
  • Egress: Yes
  • Elementary School: Carroll County
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 4532
  • Garage Type Driveway: Garage Remote/Opener, Under
  • Hold Earnest Money Y N: Yes
  • Pertinent Facts: Discover a truly one-of-a-kind custom modern country estate set on 20 scenic acres in picturesque Jo Daviess County. Originally commissioned in the early 1970s as a private architect-designed residence, the home was carefully integrated into the surrounding wooded landscape and remains a rare example of sophisticated Midwest modern residential design. This expansive ranch residence offers over 4,000 square feet of living space, including a private in-law suite complete with its own entrance and full kitchen — ideal for multi-generational living or guest accommodations. The lower level was designed for entertaining and recreation, featuring a stunning 30,000-gallon Romanesque indoor pool with diving board, sauna, and direct access to a spacious family room and recreation area with wet bar. Large expanses of glass throughout the home maintain a constant connection to the surrounding woods and abundant wildlife. The main floor includes a large living room, separate dining room, and spacious kitchen with newer appliances. The primary suite features a private sitting room along with separate his-and-her bathrooms, while four additional generously sized bedrooms provide ample space throughout the home. Authentic vintage designer lighting by George Nelson and Gaetano Sciolari complements the home’s original modern character. Outdoors, enjoy multiple decks and patios positioned to take advantage of the peaceful setting, along with a horse barn and fenced pasture ready for animals. The property offers a rare combination of privacy, architectural character, and functional recreational space. The home has also undergone extensive restoration and modernization while remaining faithful to the original design. Updates include pool pump, filter, and heater (2018), sauna heater (2018), furnace (2019), exterior improvements including insulation, sheathing, house wrap, Hardie Board siding, and Marvin Elevate windows (2022), garage door (2022), front hardscape and reconstructed flagstone entry (2024), kitchen appliances (2024), new window treatments (2025), and a fully refreshed indoor pool room with moisture-resistant finishes and resin-paneled ceiling (2026). Original architectural drawings for the residence survive today and are included with the sale. Furniture is also available. Refrigerator in In-Law Suite does not work. Sellers Request Prequalified Buyers Only. Use Showing Time. Showing times available Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday evenings from 5:00–8:00 PM and Saturdays and Sundays only.
  • Rental License: No
  • Designated Managing Broker Y N: No
  • Estimated Above Grade Sq Ft: 3528
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Basement Type: Full
  • Master Bedroom: Dimensions: 21'6"x12'11", On Level: Main
  • Fireplace Type: Wood
  • Basement: Finished
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 11'11"x17'5", On Level: Main
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 13'7"x17'5", On Level: Main
  • Bedroom 4: Dimensions: 11'11"x19'2", On Level: Main
  • Dining Room: Yes, On Level: Main, Dimensions: 21'1"x16'8"
  • Family Room: Yes, On Level: Walk Out, Dimensions: 21'6"x37'2"
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 5
  • Kitchen: Dimensions: 11'x17'5", On Level: Main
  • Living Room: Yes, On Level: Main, Dimensions: 21'x28'
  • Number Of Fireplaces: 1
  • Recreation Room: No
  • Total Bathrooms: 5
  • Basement: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Brick/Stone, Siding, Wood
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Sewer: Septic
  • Water: Well
  • Water Heater: Electric

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1976

Tax Info

  • Year: 2024
  • Taxes: 10632

MLS Schools

  • HighSchool: Carroll County
  • School District: Other/Outside Area
  • Middle School: Carroll County

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $10,632 $127,393 $9,863 $117,530
2023 $9,520 $105,689 $8,228 $97,461
2022 $9,520 $105,498 $8,037 $97,461
2021 $5,750 $60,659 $6,205 $54,454
2020 $5,454 $56,023 $5,650 $50,373
2019 $5,553 $55,885 $5,512 $50,373
2018 $11,194 $122,874 $18,625 $104,249
2017 $12,595 $139,479 $35,240 $104,239
2016 $12,526 $139,252 $35,013 $104,239
2015 $12,594 $139,024 $34,785 $104,239
2014 $7,164 $85,773 $4,829 $80,944
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/15/2026 05/15/26 For Sale $769,000 +221.8% $170 / Sq Ft
03/02/2018 03/02/18 Sold $239,000 0.0% $47 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/18/2017 11/18/17 Pending -- -- --
06/20/2017 06/20/17 For Sale $239,000 -- $47 / Sq Ft
Source: NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS®

Source: NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 202602795

NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS®
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.