$440,000
SOLD MAY 7, 2026

11626 Parrotfish St Venice, FL 34292

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,984 Sq Ft
6,500 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 7, 2026

$222 Per Sq Ft

6% Below List Price

7 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Fitness Center
  • Gated Community
  • Open Floorplan
  • Taylor Ranch Elementary School Rated A-
  • View of Trees or Woods
  • Clubhouse

About This Home

As of May 2026

"One or more photo(s) was virtually staged" Move-in ready in the gated community of Caribbean Village, this residence delivers a relaxed Florida lifestyle with no CDD fees and a low HOA fee that includes a clubhouse, fitness center, resort-style pool and grounds maintenance. Designed for everyday living and entertaining, the open-concept floor plan features high ceilings and seamless flow throughout. The kitchen overlooks the main living area and offers a large island, pantry, abundant cabinetry, new stainless-steel appliances, and generous counter space. Recent updates include all-new LVT flooring, and interior paint. The home is also accessible, featuring two wheelchair ramps and multiple grab bars for added convenience and functionality. The primary suite serves as a comfortable retreat with dual walk-in closets and a private bath featuring a double vanity, soaking tub and separate walk-in shower with shower seat. Two additional bedrooms, a second full bath, and a den/office with French doors provide flexibility for guests or work-from-home needs. Hurricane shutters, a tile roof and a two-car garage complete the home. A standout feature is the extended 28-by-34-foot clear-panel screened lanai, offering tranquil pond views and ample space to add a pool, creating a setting for outdoor living and entertaining. Ideally with easy access to Interstate 75, this home is just minutes from downtown Venice, Gulf beaches, and Wellen Park, home to dining, shopping, community events and the Atlanta Braves spring training ballpark. A well-positioned opportunity combining comfort, accessibility and best of Florida living.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lori Carey

PREMIER SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL REALTY Brokerage Phone: 941-364-4000 License #3036161 Listed on: 04/02/2026

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,750

Year Built

  • Built in 2018

Lot Details

  • 6,500 Sq Ft Lot
  • South Facing Home
  • Mature Landscaping
  • Native Plants
  • Private Lot
  • Landscaped with Trees
  • Property is zoned RSF3

HOA Fees

  • $292 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,984 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Eco-Friendly Details

  • Irrigation System Uses Rainwater From Ponds

Overview

  • Association fees include pool, private road, recreational facilities
  • Caribbean Village Jim Hilker Association, Phone Number (607) 227-1367
  • Visit Association Website
  • Built by DR HORTON
  • Caribbean Village Subdivision, The Edison Floorplan
  • Caribbean Village Community
  • The community has rules related to building or community restrictions, deed restrictions

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,750

Year Built

Built in 2018

Lot Details

6,500 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$292 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • HOA Fee Includes: Pool, Private Road, Recreational Facilities
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Florida
  • Construction Materials: Concrete, Stucco
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1984
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.15
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 2018
  • Accessibility Features: Accessible Bedroom, Customized Wheelchair Accessible
  • Building Area Total: 2752
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6500
  • Status: Sold
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Building Area Total Srch Sq M: 255.67
  • Escrow State: FL
  • Minimum Lease: 1 Month
  • Number Of Pets: 3
  • RATIO Current Price By Calculate: 221.77
  • Total Acreage: 0 to less than 1/4
  • Water Access YN: 0
  • Condo Fees Term: Quarterly
  • MFR_InLawSuiteYN: 0
  • Attribution Contact: 941-364-4000
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Brick, Tile, Vinyl
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fans(s), Eat-in Kitchen, High Ceilings, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Other, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Split Bedroom, Stone Counters, Thermostat, Tray Ceiling(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Appliances Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Levels: One
  • Other Equipment: Irrigation Equipment
  • Window Features: Blinds, Shutters, Window Treatments
  • Additional Rooms: Attic,Den/Library/Office,Great Room,Inside Utility
  • Living Area Meters: 184.32

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: South
  • Exterior Features: Hurricane Shutters, Rain Gutters, Sidewalk, Sliding Doors
  • Roof: Tile
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Trees/Woods, Water
  • Waterfront: No
  • Patio and Porch Features: Covered, Patio, Screened
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Water View: Pond
  • Water View YN: 1
  • Waterfront Feet Total: 0
  • Flood Zone Panel: 12115C0351G

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Parking Features: Driveway

Utilities

  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Sprinkler Recycled, Underground Utilities, Water Connected
  • Cooling: Central Air, Attic Fan
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Laundry Features: Inside, Laundry Room
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Clubhouse, Deed Restrictions, Fitness Center, Gated Community - No Guard, Irrigation-Reclaimed Water, Pool, Sidewalks, Special Community Restrictions, Street Lights
  • Association Amenities: Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Pool, Recreation Facilities, Shuffleboard Court
  • Association Name: Caribbean Village - Jim Hilker
  • Phone: 607-227-1367
  • Association: Yes
  • Security: Gated Community, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association 2 YN: 0
  • Association Approval Required YN: 1
  • Pet Restrictions: 3 cats or 3 dogs or a maximum of 3 combined. Check HOA docs for any limitations on breed of dog or call HOA Association
  • Association Fee Requirement: None
  • Condo Fees: 875
  • Monthly Condo Fee Amount: 292
  • Association URL: homewise.com

Fee Information

  • Total Annual Fees: 3500.00
  • Total Monthly Fees: 291.67

Schools

  • Elementary School: Taylor Ranch Elementary
  • High School: Venice Senior High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Venice Area Middle

Lot Info

  • Zoning: RSF3
  • Parcel Number: 0733120050
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Sidewalk, Paved, Private
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Flood Zone Code: X

Green Features

  • Green Water Conservation: Irrig. System-Rainwater from Ponds
  • Green Landscaping: Fl. Friendly/Native Landscape

Building Info

  • Builder Name: DR HORTON

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Pets Allowed: Breed Restrictions, Yes
  • Lease Restrictions YN: 1
  • Additional Lease Restrictions: Verify with Association

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5750
  • Tax Block: 6
  • Tax Lot: 98

Multi Family

  • Approval Process: $100.00 application fee for buyers and renters

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 23, 2018
Closed on
Oct 29, 2018
Sold by
D R Horton Inc
Bought by
11626 Parrotfish Street Llc
Seller's Agent
Jonathan Pentecost
Buyer's Agent
Lori Carey
PREMIER SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL REALTY
List Price
$371,715
Sold Price
$341,715
Premium/Discount to List
-$30,000
-8.07%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.83%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $341,715 Dhi Title Of Florida Inc
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/07/2026 05/07/26 Sold $440,000 -6.2% $222 / Sq Ft
04/09/2026 04/09/26 Pending -- -- --
04/02/2026 04/02/26 For Sale $469,000 +37.2% $236 / Sq Ft
10/29/2018 10/29/18 Sold $341,715 -8.1% $172 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/05/2018 09/05/18 Pending -- -- --
08/23/2018 08/23/18 For Sale $371,715 -- $187 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,660 $437,900 $133,300 $304,600
2024 $5,747 $402,494 -- --
2023 $5,747 $516,400 $169,000 $347,400
2022 $5,204 $455,100 $133,300 $321,800
2021 $4,138 $302,400 $74,800 $227,600
2020 $3,909 $278,700 $66,600 $212,100
2019 $3,742 $269,100 $62,600 $206,500
2018 $671 $57,900 $57,900 $0
2017 $725 $40,480 $0 $0
2016 $499 $36,800 $36,800 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: A4688587

Stellar MLS

APN: 0733-12-0050

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.