NOT LISTED FOR SALE

11660 Mediterranean Ct Reston, VA 20190

Lake Anne Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $774,000 - $817,725

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,208 Sq Ft
$362/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 26, 2019

Last sale price $600,000 $272 Per Sq Ft

Est. 33% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,152 / mo

35 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Pier or Dock
  • Eat-In Gourmet Kitchen
  • Lake Privileges
  • Langston Hughes Middle School Rated A-
  • Heated Floors
  • 3-minute walk to Wainwright Field

About This Home

As of April 2019

Mediterranean-style patio home with enclosed brick courtyard. 4 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms with a 2-vehicle garage.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jay Lindsey

(703) 237-9500 jay.jrlgroup@gmail.com RE/MAX Allegiance License #0225070773 Listed on: 01/24/2019

RE/MAX Allegiance

Last Buyer's Agent

Maggie Bier

(703) 319-4000 maggie@bierteamhomes.com Samson Properties License #0225191975

Samson Properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,387

Year Built

  • Built in 1970 | Remodeled in 2014

Lot Details

  • 3,774 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned 370

HOA Fees

  • $158 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,208 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels
  • Recessed Lighting
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Tax Lot 12
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0172 13210012

Community Details

Overview

  • $693 Recreation Fee
  • Association fees include common area maintenance, pool(s), reserve funds, road maintenance, snow removal, trash
  • Reston Association, Phone Number (703) 435-6530

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,387

Year Built

Built in 1970 | Remodeled in 2014

Lot Details

3,774 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$158 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Mediterranean, Villa
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Historic: No
  • Home Warranty: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1970
  • Year Renovated: 2014
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Washer - Front Loading, Dryer
  • Flooring Type: Heated, Ceramic Tile, Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Attic, Breakfast Area, Carpet, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Kitchen - Eat-In, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen - Table Space, Recessed Lighting, Solar Tube(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Family Room
  • Basement: No
  • Total Sq Ft: 2208
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2208
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 266.76
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2208
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry, Garage Door Opener
  • Number Of Detached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Detached Garage, On Street

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C
  • Gas Avg Month: 75.00
  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Heating Type: Forced Air
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: Natural Gas
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 475.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Basketball Courts, Bike Trail, Club House, Common Grounds, Community Center, Jog/Walk Path, Lake, Mooring Area, Pier/Dock, Pool - Indoor, Pool - Outdoor, Recreational Center, Tennis Courts, Water/Lake Privileges, Pool Mem Avail
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Pool(s), Reserve Funds, Road Maintenance, Snow Removal, Trash
  • HOA Name: RESTON ASSOCIATION
  • HOA Phone: 703-435-6530
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Recreation Fee: 693.00
  • Association Recreation Fee: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: 3rd Party
  • High School Source: 3rd Party
  • Middle School Source: 3rd Party
  • School District Source: 3rd Party
  • Elementary School: LAKE ANNE
  • High School: SOUTH LAKES
  • Middle Or Junior School: HUGHES

Green Features

  • Clean Green Assessed: No

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 332120.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 187000.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.09
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 3774.00
  • Zoning: 370
  • In City Limits: Yes

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Howard

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No
  • Property Manager: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 19214194
  • Tax Annual Amount: 6387.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0172 13210012
  • Tax Lot: 12
  • Tax Page Number: 172
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2018

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: FAIRFAX COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 24, 2019
Closed on
Apr 20, 2019
List Price
$597,700
Sold Price
$600,000
Premium/Discount to List
$2,300
0.38%
Current Estimated Value
$798,681

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$198,681
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.15%
Original Mortgage
$600,000
Outstanding Balance
$527,507
Interest Rate
4.3%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$271,174

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 8, 2014
Closed on
May 23, 2014
List Price
$575,000
Sold Price
$565,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-1.74%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.23%
Original Mortgage
$452,000
Interest Rate
4.33%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Schwartz Stephen J $600,000 Old Republic Natl Ttl Ins Co
Li Andy O $565,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Schwartz Stephen J $600,000
Previous Owner Li Andy O $452,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/26/2019 04/26/19 Sold $600,000 +1.9% $272 / Sq Ft
02/28/2019 02/28/19 Pending -- -- --
02/15/2019 02/15/19 Price Changed $589,000 -1.5% $267 / Sq Ft
01/24/2019 01/24/19 For Sale $597,700 +5.8% $271 / Sq Ft
05/23/2014 05/23/14 Sold $565,000 -1.7% $256 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/02/2014 04/02/14 Pending -- -- --
03/08/2014 03/08/14 For Sale $575,000 -- $260 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,049 $673,210 $302,000 $371,210
2024 $8,049 $667,670 $302,000 $365,670
2023 $7,804 $663,910 $302,000 $361,910
2022 $6,951 $583,910 $222,000 $361,910
2021 $6,829 $559,490 $202,000 $357,490
2020 $7,021 $570,550 $202,000 $368,550
2019 $6,388 $519,120 $187,000 $332,120
2018 $5,970 $519,120 $187,000 $332,120
2017 $6,271 $519,120 $187,000 $332,120
2016 $6,368 $528,260 $187,000 $341,260
2015 $6,066 $521,570 $187,000 $334,570
2014 $5,642 $486,150 $182,000 $304,150

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VAFX748734

Bright MLS

APN: 0172-13210012

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.