NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,550,000 - $2,144,761

4 Beds
5.5 Baths
4,427 Sq Ft
$422/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 18, 2019

Last sale price $1,000,000 $226 Per Sq Ft

Est. 87% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $11,467 / mo

12 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2019

BEAUTIFUL HOME WITH FANTASTIC VIEWS OF THE GOLF COURSE AND LAGOON!!! Bright, open floor plan!! Many renovations and upgrades have been made in this home. It features 10-12 ft. ceilings and limestone floors...except new hardwood floors in the MBR and 2nd BR or Office....& carpet in 2 BR's. The Great Room opens to the elegant, formal Dining Room. The eat-in Kitchen w. granite countertops opens into the Family Room w. fireplace. The Master Bedroom is very spacious, & the Master bath has whirlpool tub, separate shower, dbl vanities, & built-in bookshelves. This is one level living with the exemption of a Bonus Room (or 5th BR) & bath upstairs. The Sun Room leads to the back yard, where there is a relaxing inground pool. New roof in 2016. Sea Island Club application rights are available. Seller is a licensed agent in the State of Ga. 2018 Flood maps...X FLOOD ZONE. Don't wait!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ann Dempsey

BHHS Hodnett Cooper Real Estate License #60109 Listed on: 09/30/2019

BHHS Hodnett Cooper Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Rachel Marascalco

Signature Properties Group Inc. License #286330

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2001 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 17,860 Sq Ft Lot
  • On Golf Course
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Landscaped
  • Zoning described as Res Single

HOA Fees

  • $50 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 4,427 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Assessor Parcel Number 04-05928

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • St Simons Island Club Subdivision

Security

  • Gated Community

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2001 | Remodeled

Lot Details

0.41 Acres

HOA Fees

$50 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.41
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: St Simons Island Club
  • Directions: Enter the Island Club in the middle entrance. When road dead ends in front of the clubhouse, take a left. The next left is Augusta. House is almost at the end of the cul-de-sac and is on the left.
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • Efficiency: Insulation, Windows
  • Year Built: 2001
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Disposal, Dishwasher, Ice Maker, Microwave, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Wall Oven
  • Accessibility Features: Therapeutic Whirlpool
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 5
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Den, Family Room, Gas Log
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, Bookcases, Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Double Vanity, High Ceilings, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Wet Bar, Walk-In Closet(s), Open Staircase, Painted Woodwork, Separate Shower, Primary on First Floor, Sitting Area, Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Garden Window(s), Plantation Shutters

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Landscaped, On Golf Course, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
  • Pool Features: Heated, In Ground, Salt Water
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: Golf Course
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: Yes
  • Construction Type: Stucco
  • Exterior Features: Outdoor Shower, Columns
  • Foundation Details: Wood
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled, As Is
  • Roof: Built-Up, Shingle, Wood

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, Sink, Washer Hookup
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s), Security System
  • Cooling: Electric, Heat Pump
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Electric, Heat Pump
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available, Propane, Sewer Available, Underground Utilities, Water Available

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Amenities: Gated, Landscaping, Management
  • Association Fee: 600.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds, Other

Schools

  • Elementary School: St. Simons
  • High School: Glynn Academy
  • Middle Or Junior School: Glynn Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 17859.6
  • Parcel #: 04-05928
  • Zoning Description: Res Single

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 30, 2019
Closed on
Nov 18, 2019
List Price
$1,175,000
Sold Price
$1,000,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$175,000
-14.89%
Current Estimated Value
$1,868,690

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$868,690
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.08%
Original Mortgage
$950,000
Outstanding Balance
$826,037
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,042,653

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Dancy Jason M $1,000,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Dancy Jason M $950,000
Closed Dancy Jason M $950,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/18/2019 11/18/19 Sold $1,000,000 -14.9% $226 / Sq Ft
10/19/2019 10/19/19 Pending -- -- --
09/30/2019 09/30/19 For Sale $1,175,000 -- $265 / Sq Ft
Source: Scout MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $15,650 $624,040 $180,000 $444,040
2024 $14,738 $587,680 $171,200 $416,480
2023 $9,246 $587,680 $171,200 $416,480
2022 $9,824 $473,400 $160,000 $313,400
2021 $10,127 $416,720 $108,360 $308,360
2020 $9,971 $382,160 $108,360 $273,800
2019 $7,735 $391,760 $108,360 $283,400
2018 $7,739 $391,760 $108,360 $283,400
2017 $7,739 $327,280 $108,360 $218,920
2016 $7,135 $327,280 $108,360 $218,920
2015 $7,165 $327,280 $108,360 $218,920
2014 $7,165 $307,560 $86,000 $221,560
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Scout MLS

MLS Number: 1612890

Scout MLS

APN: 04-05928

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.