NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,798,000 - $2,122,714

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,450 Sq Ft
-- Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 27, 2016

Last sale price $2,100,000 $1,448 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $15,422 / mo

59 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Rooftop Deck
  • 2-minute walk to 59 Street (4,5,6 Line)
  • Pre War Building
  • P.S. 59 Beekman Hill International Rated A
  • City View
  • Garage

About This Home

As of July 2016

Walk in the sky...

Convertible 2 bedroom 2 bath corner unit home, with over 1400 square feet, south and west exposures on the 39th floor it is truly a unique find. Located in The Galleria, an iconic internationally known luxury Condominium. The epitome of sophisticated New York Living can be yours for a great price. You will have the opportunity to bring your architect to create your vision and add your personal touch.

The lobby of The Galleria is housed in a soaring atrium with a 24-hour doorman, concierge and elevator operator. Residents enjoy access to the spectacular Sky Terrace Lounge and Roof Deck with butler service and breathtaking views of Central Park and Manhattan.This building combines the vibrancy of urban living with the privacy and security of apartment living and the services and convenience of a hotel.

A true address on New York's "Billionaire's Row" the Galleria is located in the epicenter of world class shopping, dining, and museums in NYC with subway lines right around the corner. A garage is attached to building, Laundry is on the 19th floor where there is some construction to be completed in the next two months with a new gym. Pool and spa on premises additional fee.

All showings are Monday-Friday from 9am-5pm.

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $18,540

HOA Fees

  • $2,175 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • Garage

Home Design

  • Pre War Building
  • Entry on the 39th floor

Interior Spaces

  • 1,450 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$18,540

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$2,175 per month

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Lexington Ave. & Park Ave.
  • Property SubType: Apartment
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Neighborhood: Midtown
  • Architectural Style: Prewar
  • Entry Level: 39
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Living Area: 1450.0
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bathrooms Integer: 2
  • Bedrooms: 2

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Common Charge/Maintenance Fee: 2175.0
  • Common Charge/Maintenance Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Common Interest: Condominium

Building Info

  • New Construction: No
  • Building Name: THE GALLERIA

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 0
  • Tax Annual: 18540.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 27, 2016
Closed on
Jul 27, 2016
Sold by
Abu El Ata Annie and Abu El Ata Nabil
Bought by
Ajs E57 Real Estate Trust and Donna M L Roth, Trustee
List Price
$2,100,000
Sold Price
$2,100,000
Current Estimated Value
$2,029,929

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$70,071
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.35%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 15, 2003
Sold by
Lieber Jerry
Bought by
Abu El Ata Annie and Abu El Ata Nabil

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$825,000
Interest Rate
6.35%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 19, 2001

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ajs E57 Real Estate Trust $2,100,000 --
Abu El Ata Annie $1,100,000 --
Leiber Jerry -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Abu El Ata Annie $825,000
Closed Abu El Ata Annie $165,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/27/2016 07/27/16 Sold $2,100,000 0.0% $1,448 / Sq Ft
06/27/2016 06/27/16 Pending -- -- --
04/28/2016 04/28/16 For Sale $2,100,000 -- $1,448 / Sq Ft
Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $29,064 $240,989 $48,127 $192,862
2025 $28,096 $232,512 $48,127 $184,385
2024 $28,096 $224,732 $48,127 $176,605
2023 $26,975 $219,900 $48,127 $171,773
2022 $26,160 $222,194 $48,127 $174,067
2021 $25,337 $206,841 $48,127 $158,714
2020 $24,987 $235,103 $48,127 $186,976
2019 $24,849 $229,564 $48,127 $181,437
2016 $23,148 $200,826 $48,127 $152,699
2015 $13,285 $183,640 $48,127 $135,513
2014 $13,285 $171,711 $48,127 $123,584
Source: Public Records

Map

Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

MLS Number: RLS10084979

Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

APN: 1312-1158

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.