NOT LISTED FOR SALE

117 E Camellia Ave McAllen, TX 78501

Estimated Value: $221,000 - $245,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,675 Sq Ft
$141/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 24, 2017

Current estimated payment $1,580 / mo

61 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • No HOA
  • Plantation Shutters
  • Cathey Middle School Rated A-
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of October 2017

The perfect place for barbecues is the deck at this 4-bedroom/2.5-bath home on 7297 square feet in McAllen, TX. You'll enjoy a laid-back family room, master suite with walk-in closet for your wardrobe, traditional dining room, casual living room with tile floors, eat-in kitchen with laminate countertops, pantry, large patio, fenced yard, a sprinkler system, 2-car garage, and mature plants.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Deldi Ortegon

Keller Williams Realty Rgv Listed on: 06/26/2017

Keller Williams Realty Rgv

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,314

Year Built

  • Built in 1979

Lot Details

  • 7,296 Sq Ft Lot
  • Privacy Fence
  • Wood Fence
  • Irregular Lot
  • Sprinkler System

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Front Facing Garage

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Composition Shingle Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,675 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Bathtub and Shower Combination in Primary Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number W660000000013400

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,314

Year Built

Built in 1979

Lot Details

7,296 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Directions: Head north on 2nd Street. Turn right onto Fern Avenue and an immediate right onto 1st Street. Take a left onto Camellia street. The house will be the first on the right.
  • Year Built: 1979
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1675
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: Windfern
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • Efficiency: Other
  • Building Stories: 2
  • GMAR_GeocodeConfidence: Unknown
  • GMAR_LicensedSupervisor: Joyce Toombs
  • Non-Allowables: No
  • Non-Conveyances: n/a
  • Repairs YN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Roof: Composition Shingle
  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Water Heater, Stove/Range-Electric Smooth
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Flooring: Laminate, Tile
  • Living Area: 1675
  • Window Features: Window Coverings (Other), Plantation Shutters, Wood/Faux Blinds
  • Master Bedroom Features: Tub/Shower Combo, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: Upper

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Sprinkler System
  • Interior Amenities: Countertops (Laminate), Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Fencing: Privacy, Wood
  • Lot Features: Curb & Gutters, Irregular Lot
  • Pool Features: None
  • Construction Type: Frame/Wood, Stucco
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Other Structures: Storage
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio, Deck
  • Pool YN: No
  • Golf Cart: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Faces Front, No Carport

Utilities

  • Utilities: Internet Access, Cable Available

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7296.3
  • Parcel #: W660000000013400
  • Own Lot YN: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2017
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2314

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 26, 2017
Closed on
Oct 24, 2017
List Price
$127,000
Current Estimated Value
$235,973

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.51%
Original Mortgage
$124,699
Outstanding Balance
$104,047
Interest Rate
3.78%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$131,926

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Clark Eldon Jacob -- Valley Land Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Clark Eldon Jacob $124,699
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/24/2017 10/24/17 Sold -- -- --
08/26/2017 08/26/17 Pending -- -- --
06/26/2017 06/26/17 For Sale $127,000 -- $76 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater McAllen Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,853 $166,119 $51,079 $115,040
2024 $3,853 $164,299 $51,079 $113,220
2023 $3,745 $159,191 $45,971 $113,220
2022 $3,635 $146,567 $45,971 $100,596
2021 $2,918 $114,220 $37,944 $76,276
2020 $2,525 $98,980 $35,026 $63,954
2019 $2,376 $93,678 $35,026 $58,652
2018 $2,545 $100,167 $41,958 $58,209
2017 $2,314 $90,733 $30,647 $60,086
2016 $2,362 $92,611 $30,647 $61,964
2015 $2,347 $97,895 $30,647 $67,248
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater McAllen Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 208843

Greater McAllen Association of REALTORS®

APN: W6600-00-000-0134-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.