NOT LISTED FOR SALE

117 E Chestnut Dr Streamwood, IL 60107

Estimated Value: $248,000 - $287,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,060 Sq Ft
$261/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 12, 2023

Last sale price $225,000 $212 Per Sq Ft

Est. 23% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,904 / mo

12 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • Skylights
  • Patio
  • Corner Lot
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Bathroom on Main Level

About This Home

As of April 2023

Wow! Great opportunity at an affordable price! Nice oversized corner lot! Deep detached 2 car garage with additional storage attached to the back of the garage! Cozy living room with picture window and plenty of natural light! Bright eat-in kitchen with oak cabinetry, wainscoting and French door leading to the private side patio! All appliances stay! Separate utility/laundry closet! Gracious size bedrooms! Neutral and clean throughout! Roof, water heater and washer/dryer all new in 2018! Fridge 2022! New driveway 2019! Quick access to I-90, shopping and schools! Won't last long!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Bob Wisdom

RE/MAX Horizon License #475122882 Listed on: 02/17/2023

RE/MAX Horizon

Last Buyer's Agent

Graciela Vargas

Charles Rutenberg Realty of IL License #475129020

Charles Rutenberg Realty of IL

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,466

Year Built

  • Built in 1959

Lot Details

  • 7,841 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 68x105x69x105
  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,060 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,466

Year Built

Built in 1959

Lot Details

7,841 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Year Built: 1959
  • Age: 61-70 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal
  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Skylight(s), Wood Laminate Floors, First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Laundry, First Floor Full Bath
  • LivingArea: 1060
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: Crawl
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Combined w/ LivRm
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Assessor

Exterior Features

  • ExteriorFeatures: Patio, Storms/Screens
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot
  • OtherStructures: Shed(s)
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Frame

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Number of Cars: 2
  • Driveway: Concrete
  • Garage Details: Garage Door Opener(s),Transmitter(s)

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.18
  • Lot Dimensions: 68X105X69X105
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 5
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4465.79
  • Tax Year: 2021

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 17, 2023
Closed on
Mar 27, 2023
List Price
$224,900
Sold Price
$225,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.04%
Views
80
Current Estimated Value
$276,355

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$51,355
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.90%
Original Mortgage
$213,750
Outstanding Balance
$206,975
Interest Rate
6.65%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$69,380

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 20, 2013
Sold by
Shank Keith and Hildebrandt Shank Malinda A
Bought by
Shank Keith and Shank Malinda A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 22, 2004
Sold by
Runyan Daniel and Runyan Kathleen M
Bought by
Shank Keith and Hildebrandt Shank Malinda A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$192,283
Interest Rate
5.91%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Rivera Kalley J $225,000 None Listed On Document
Shank Keith -- National Title Solutions Inc
Shank Keith $195,000 Multiple
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Rivera Kalley J $213,750
Previous Owner Shank Keith $192,283
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/12/2023 04/12/23 Sold $225,000 0.0% $212 / Sq Ft
03/02/2023 03/02/23 Pending -- -- --
03/02/2023 03/02/23 For Sale $224,900 0.0% $212 / Sq Ft
02/21/2023 02/21/23 Pending -- -- --
02/17/2023 02/17/23 For Sale $224,900 -- $212 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,139 $25,000 $5,426 $19,574
2024 $5,139 $20,000 $3,876 $16,124
2023 $4,973 $20,000 $3,876 $16,124
2022 $4,973 $20,000 $3,876 $16,124
2021 $4,466 $15,546 $2,713 $12,833
2020 $4,472 $15,546 $2,713 $12,833
2019 $4,486 $17,468 $2,713 $14,755
2018 $4,186 $15,322 $2,325 $12,997
2017 $4,150 $15,322 $2,325 $12,997
2016 $4,154 $15,322 $2,325 $12,997
2015 $4,209 $14,491 $2,131 $12,360
2014 $4,165 $14,491 $2,131 $12,360
2013 $4,015 $14,491 $2,131 $12,360
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11721019

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 06-23-109-008-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.