117 Gettysburg Dr Cary, NC 27513
West Cary NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $552,222 - $599,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,331
Sq Ft
$244/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 117 Gettysburg Dr, Cary, NC 27513 and is currently estimated at $569,556, approximately $244 per square foot. 117 Gettysburg Dr is a home located in Wake County with nearby schools including Laurel Park Elementary, Salem Middle, and Green Hope High.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 24, 2006
Sold by
Smith Angela Brown and Ellington Angela B
Bought by
Sommerville Jeffrey R and Sommerville Katherine B
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$215,920
Outstanding Balance
$129,000
Interest Rate
6.67%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$440,556
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 7, 2006
Sold by
Smith William Astor
Bought by
Smith Angela Brown and Ellington Angela B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$215,920
Outstanding Balance
$129,000
Interest Rate
6.67%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$440,556
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 7, 2000
Sold by
Nelson Gregory L
Bought by
Ellington Angela B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$184,300
Interest Rate
8.63%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sommerville Jeffrey R | $270,000 | None Available | |
| Smith Angela Brown | -- | None Available | |
| Ellington Angela B | $194,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Sommerville Jeffrey R | $215,920 | |
| Closed | Sommerville Jeffrey R | $53,980 | |
| Previous Owner | Ellington Angela B | $184,300 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,359 | $506,211 | $170,000 | $336,211 |
| 2024 | $4,265 | $506,211 | $170,000 | $336,211 |
| 2023 | $3,552 | $352,534 | $115,000 | $237,534 |
| 2022 | $3,420 | $352,534 | $115,000 | $237,534 |
| 2021 | $3,351 | $352,534 | $115,000 | $237,534 |
| 2020 | $3,369 | $352,534 | $115,000 | $237,534 |
| 2019 | $3,287 | $305,142 | $104,000 | $201,142 |
| 2018 | $3,085 | $305,142 | $104,000 | $201,142 |
| 2017 | $2,965 | $305,142 | $104,000 | $201,142 |
| 2016 | $2,920 | $305,142 | $104,000 | $201,142 |
| 2015 | $2,730 | $275,272 | $76,000 | $199,272 |
| 2014 | $2,575 | $275,272 | $76,000 | $199,272 |
Source: Public Records
Map