117 Mountain Rd Rising Sun, MD 21911
Estimated Value: $220,000 - $309,000
Studio
1
Bath
1,468
Sq Ft
$188/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 117 Mountain Rd, Rising Sun, MD 21911 and is currently estimated at $275,681, approximately $187 per square foot. 117 Mountain Rd is a home located in Cecil County with nearby schools including Rising Sun Elementary School, Rising Sun Middle School, and Rising Sun High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 12, 1987
Sold by
Newton Robert A and Newton Eileen F
Bought by
Ham Farlie F and Ham Ruth A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$55,584
Interest Rate
9.32%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 11, 1983
Sold by
Administrator Of Veterans Affairs
Bought by
Newton Robert A and Newton Eileen F
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ham Farlie F | $56,000 | -- | |
| Newton Robert A | $40,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Ham Farlie F | $55,584 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,182 | $199,500 | $72,300 | $127,200 |
| 2024 | $1,749 | $191,133 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $1,337 | $182,767 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $1,998 | $174,400 | $72,300 | $102,100 |
| 2021 | $1,957 | $167,167 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $1,893 | $159,933 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $1,821 | $152,700 | $72,300 | $80,400 |
| 2018 | $1,792 | $150,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $1,764 | $147,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,661 | $145,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,661 | $145,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,546 | $145,200 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map