$299,900

117 S 20th St Lanett, AL 36863

Estimated payment $1,687/month

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,483 Sq Ft
$121 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • 3.52 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • Private Yard
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • Attic
  • No HOA

About This Home

Incredible space and privacy meet ultimate convenience! Loved by just one owner, this 4-bedroom, 3-bathroom home sits on 2.09 acres with an additional 1.43 acres (Lots 118-125) across the street included to build on or preserve. The main level boasts original hardwood floors, a gas fireplace, and a kitchen/laundry setup that includes the refrigerator, stove, washer, and dryer. The attached 2-car garage comes equipped with an assistance lift. Downstairs, the massive unfinished concrete basement includes a wood-burning fireplace and a single-car garage door. Enjoy a quiet lifestyle just minutes away from hospitals, shopping, and groceries. Don't miss this one-of-a-kind property!

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,058

Year Built

  • Built in 1975

Lot Details

  • 3.52 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 185 x 345
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Cleared Lot
  • Private Yard
  • Back and Front Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Side Facing Garage

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,483 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Gas Log Fireplace
  • Fireplace Features Masonry
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry in Hall
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Fireplace in Basement

Utilities

  • Cooling System Powered By Gas
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Heat Pump System
  • 110 Volts

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 10-07-36-3-003-003.000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,058

Year Built

Built in 1975

Lot Details

3.52 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 3.52
  • Lot Size: 185 x 345
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Water Body Name: None
  • Subdivision Name: NONE
  • Directions: From Opelika, take I-85 N to Exit 79 (US-29 N/Broad Ave) in Valley. Turn right onto US-29 N/Broad Ave and follow for approximately 3.5 miles into Lanett. Turn left onto S. 20th Street; the property will be on your left
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Green Power: None
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1975
  • Tax Parcel Letter: 10-07-36-3-003-003.000
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Attribution Contact: PHONE
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Spa Features: None
  • Private Spa: No
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Other Equipment: None
  • Accessibility Features: Accessible Entrance
  • Has Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Basement, Family Room, Gas Log, Masonry
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Entrance Foyer, Pull Down Attic Stairs, Attic
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 4
  • Dining Room Type: Attic, Basement
  • Window Features: None

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: None
  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Cleared, Cul-De-Sac, Front Yard

Garage/Parking

  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage, Garage Faces Side

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: In Hall
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Gas, Heat Pump
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Heat Pump, Natural Gas
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: 110 Volts
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: None
  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Horse Amenities: None
  • Land Lease: No
  • Parcel #: 10073630030030000

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1058.0
  • Tax Year: 2025

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $894 $41,636 $4,280 $37,356
2024 $894 $20,840 $2,160 $18,680
2023 $894 $20,840 $2,160 $18,680
2022 $935 $19,540 $860 $18,680
2021 $772 $16,440 $860 $15,580
2020 $772 $16,440 $860 $15,580
2019 $772 $16,440 $860 $15,580
2018 $772 $16,440 $860 $15,580
2017 $669 $14,460 $860 $13,600
2016 $669 $14,460 $860 $13,600
2015 $669 $14,460 $860 $13,600
2014 $669 $14,460 $860 $13,600
2013 $619 $14,460 $860 $13,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/18/2026 05/18/26 For Sale $299,900 -- $121 / Sq Ft
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.