$470,000
SOLD MAY 4, 2026

117 Saint Michaels Ave Madison, IN 47250

5 Beds
3 Baths
2,516 Sq Ft
7,405 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 4, 2026

$187 Per Sq Ft

2% Below List Price

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • River View
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Eat-In Kitchen

About This Home

As of May 2026

Checkout the VIEW of the Ohio River and the Madison-Milton bridge, from this amazing home that is filled with charm, wonderful updates, and perfectly married with original historic character throughout! The location is hard to beat - walking distance to everything downtown Madison, and on a quiet street with wonderful proximity to everything. And no worries about parking - the NEW oversized garage can park 2 full size cars, a golf cart, and has soooo much room for storage as it has 2 wonderful spaces above, one finished that can be used for a home office space or whatever your heart desires, and the other space offers plenty of room to store all of your things you want to keep dry and organized and easy to get to. The backyard offers a covered patio and covered porches with wonderful views of the River. The interior has beautiful genuine hardwood floors throughout the main level of the one home, and a NEWLY remodeled kitchen and remodeled bathrooms to just name a few of the fantastic features that this home offers. You must simply see it for yourself in order to appreciate all it has to offer!! NOTE: It is currently a duplex, but can easily be turned back into a very nice single dwelling home if you prefer, which would give you 5 bedrooms and 3 full baths. (or live in one side with 3 BRs and 2 full baths, and rent out the other side for income or guests!). Properties w this location, amazing views, impressive garage, and quality are VERY hard to find in downtown Madison!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jackie Armel Greene

Coldwell Banker Harrell & Asso Brokerage Phone: 812-265-3000 License #RB16000528 Listed on: 03/31/2026

Coldwell Banker Harrell & Asso

Last Buyer's Agent

JR Harrell

Coldwell Banker Harrell & Asso License #RB14042161

Coldwell Banker Harrell & Asso

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,216

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 7,405 Sq Ft Lot
  • Landscaped

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,516 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 391302134028000007

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,216

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

7,405 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • New Construction: No
  • Parcel Number: 391302134028000007
  • Property Sub Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven
  • Basement: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Split Bedrooms

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Landscaping, Paved Driveway, Porch
  • Stories: 2

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage Yn: Yes

Lot Info

  • Zoning: Residential

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 8, 2019

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $218,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/04/2026 05/04/26 Sold $470,000 -2.1% $187 / Sq Ft
04/06/2026 04/06/26 Pending -- -- --
03/31/2026 03/31/26 For Sale $479,900 -- $191 / Sq Ft
Source: Southern Indiana REALTORS® Association

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,163 $240,300 $7,600 $232,700
2024 $1,100 $110,000 $3,600 $106,400
2023 $1,033 $103,300 $3,600 $99,700
2022 $955 $95,500 $3,600 $91,900
2021 $910 $91,000 $3,600 $87,400
2020 $861 $88,300 $3,600 $84,700
2019 $824 $88,300 $3,600 $84,700
2018 $1,674 $83,700 $3,600 $80,100
2017 $1,644 $82,200 $3,600 $78,600
2016 $639 $82,200 $3,600 $78,600
2014 $413 $61,100 $2,900 $58,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Southern Indiana REALTORS® Association

MLS Number: 202606931

Southern Indiana REALTORS® Association

APN: 39-13-02-134-028-000-007

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.