117 Scheer Ave Durham, NC 27703
Eastern Durham NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $387,000 - $429,810
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,066
Sq Ft
$199/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 117 Scheer Ave, Durham, NC 27703 and is currently estimated at $410,953, approximately $198 per square foot. 117 Scheer Ave is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including Spring Valley Elementary School, John W Neal Middle School, and Southern School of Energy & Sustainability.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 16, 2026
Sold by
Moultrie Anthony and Moultrie Iva D
Bought by
Moultrie Living Trust and Moultrie
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 27, 2007
Sold by
Countrywide Bank
Bought by
Moultrie Anthony and Moultrie Iva
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$132,650
Interest Rate
6.63%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 3, 2007
Sold by
Early William D and Early Rebecca
Bought by
Countrywide Bank
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 3, 2004
Sold by
Shackelford Milson L and Shackelford Frances B
Bought by
Early William Davis and Early Rebecca G
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$172,805
Interest Rate
5.98%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moultrie Living Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Moultrie Anthony | $177,000 | Us Land Title | |
| Countrywide Bank | $168,300 | None Available | |
| Early William Davis | $182,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Moultrie Anthony | $132,650 | |
| Previous Owner | Early William Davis | $172,805 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,899 | $411,509 | $133,400 | $278,109 |
| 2024 | $2,278 | $218,435 | $46,025 | $172,410 |
| 2023 | $2,193 | $218,435 | $46,025 | $172,410 |
| 2022 | $2,129 | $218,435 | $46,025 | $172,410 |
| 2021 | $1,916 | $218,435 | $46,025 | $172,410 |
| 2020 | $1,872 | $218,435 | $46,025 | $172,410 |
| 2019 | $1,850 | $218,435 | $46,025 | $172,410 |
| 2018 | $1,946 | $210,887 | $45,975 | $164,912 |
| 2017 | $1,883 | $210,887 | $45,975 | $164,912 |
| 2016 | $1,825 | $210,887 | $45,975 | $164,912 |
| 2015 | $1,977 | $199,124 | $40,492 | $158,632 |
| 2014 | -- | $199,124 | $40,492 | $158,632 |
Source: Public Records
Map