NOT LISTED FOR SALE

117 Talbert Dr Chittenango, NY 13037

Estimated Value: $385,459 - $426,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,096 Sq Ft
$190/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 1, 2022

Last sale price $280,000 $134 Per Sq Ft

Est. 42% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,463 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Open to Family Room
  • Deck
  • Formal Dining Room
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of August 2022

Your 4 bedroom 2 1⁄2 bath home is here! This Stanford home has many upgrades. The walls were built with real wood not energy braces. There were two feet extensions added in the family room in two walls, the garage, the kitchen, and dining room flooring has been updated. The vanity in the Master Bedroom has been updated. this home very spacious. There are many updates too. New 95.1 efficiency furnace, front porch and pavers, dishwasher, water heater, asphalt top coat on driveway, back deck and Sunsetter awning on new deck and landscaping in back yard. If you don’t want to pay for cable this is an antenna inside the attic for free off – air digital TV reception.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cheryl Given

Listing by Hunt Real Estate ERA License #10401219023 Listed on: 06/03/2022

Hunt Real Estate ERA

Last Buyer's Agent

Ploysong Chapman

Listing by eXp Realty License #10301222338

eXp Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,907

Year Built

  • Built in 1997

Lot Details

  • 17,424 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 406x244

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,096 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Community Details

  • Tuscarora Heights Pt 2 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 2
  • Assessor Parcel Number 254801-049-005-0002-002-001-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,907

Year Built

Built in 1997

Lot Details

0.4 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1997
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: Tuscarora Heights Pt 2
  • Directions: Route 5 to Turcarora Road to Talbert Drive last house on right before Gill Street.
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Living/Dining Room, Pantry, Sliding Glass Door(s), Bath in Primary Bedroom, Programmable Thermostat
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Humidifier
  • Basement: Full, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.4
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Awning(s), Blacktop Driveway, Deck
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air, Hot Water
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Chittenango
  • Ninth Grade High School: Chittenango High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Chittenango Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 254801-049-005-0002-002-001-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 406X244
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 17424.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7907.0
  • Tax Lot: 2

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Bolivar Road Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 3, 2022
Closed on
Jul 21, 2022
List Price
$259,000
Sold Price
$280,000
Premium/Discount to List
$21,000
8.11%
Current Estimated Value
$398,865

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$118,865
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.81%
Original Mortgage
$224,000
Outstanding Balance
$212,346
Interest Rate
5.78%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$186,519

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 24, 2018
Closed on
Apr 24, 2018
List Price
$200,000
Sold Price
$200,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.24%
Original Mortgage
$160,000
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 15, 1997
Sold by
Nvr Homes Inc
Bought by
Buck William P and Buck Elizabeth A

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Brola Elizabeth $280,000 None Available
Miller Carrie $200,000 --
Buck William P $129,700 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Brola Elizabeth $224,000
Previous Owner Miller Carrie $160,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/01/2022 08/01/22 Sold $280,000 +8.1% $134 / Sq Ft
06/06/2022 06/06/22 Pending -- -- --
06/03/2022 06/03/22 For Sale $259,000 +29.5% $124 / Sq Ft
05/02/2018 05/02/18 Sold $200,000 0.0% $95 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/03/2018 03/03/18 Pending -- -- --
02/24/2018 02/24/18 For Sale $200,000 -- $95 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,023 $179,700 $31,800 $147,900
2024 $8,489 $179,700 $31,800 $147,900
2023 $8,407 $177,200 $31,800 $145,400
2022 $7,949 $173,300 $31,800 $141,500
2021 $7,906 $173,300 $31,800 $141,500
2020 $7,758 $173,300 $31,800 $141,500
2019 $6,887 $173,300 $31,800 $141,500
2018 $6,887 $173,300 $31,800 $141,500
2017 $6,900 $173,300 $31,800 $141,500
2016 $6,883 $173,300 $31,800 $141,500
2015 -- $173,300 $31,800 $141,500
2014 -- $173,300 $31,800 $141,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1409828

Central New York Information Services

APN: 254801-049-005-0002-002-001-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.