NOT LISTED FOR SALE

117 Whitehall Madison, AL 35758

Estimated Value: $682,000 - $840,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
4,080 Sq Ft
$189/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 27, 2021

Last sale price $618,000 $151 Per Sq Ft

Est. 25% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,565 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Two cooling system units
  • Multiple Heating Units
  • Gas Log Fireplace
  • Rainbow Elementary School Rated A

About This Home

As of September 2021

4,080sqft 4Bed/4Bath home located in Madison city. Extensive custom trim throughout with custom cabinets, wood floors, tile shower, and more! NEW roof to be installed prior to closing.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Keegan Mumaw

Keller Williams Realty Madison License #94990 Listed on: 08/20/2021

Keller Williams Realty Madison

Last Buyer's Agent

Celeste Davis

Meritage Homes of Alabama License #122815

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Lot Details

  • 18,731 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 104 x 180

HOA Fees

  • $29 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 4,080 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 26
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1508332003001.025

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Lot Details

0.43 Acres

HOA Fees

$29 per month

Listing Details

  • Living Area: 4080
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.43
  • Lot Size: 104 x 180
  • Subdivision Name: Whitehall
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator
  • Levels: Two
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, One
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Brick

Utilities

  • Heating: Central 2
  • Cooling: Central 2
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 350
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Whitehall HOA
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Discovery

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 1508332003001.025
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 18730.8

Green Features

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 26

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Rainbow Elementary
  • High School: Bob Jones

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 20, 2021
Closed on
Sep 27, 2021
List Price
$615,000
Sold Price
$618,000
Premium/Discount to List
$3,000
0.49%
Current Estimated Value
$770,346

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$152,346
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.89%
Original Mortgage
$268,000
Outstanding Balance
$242,794
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$527,552

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 23, 2010
Sold by
Mitchell Monroe J and Mitchell Helen E
Bought by
Mitchell Monroe J and Mitchell Helen E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$438,000
Interest Rate
4.45%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 25, 2009
Sold by
Melody Homes Inc
Bought by
Renasant Bank

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Miller Penny $350,000 None Listed On Document
Mitchell Monroe J -- --
Renasant Bank $472,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Miller Penny $268,000
Previous Owner Mitchell Monroe J $438,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/09/2026 02/09/26 Off Market $618,000 -- --
09/27/2021 09/27/21 Sold $618,000 +0.5% $151 / Sq Ft
08/24/2021 08/24/21 Pending -- -- --
08/20/2021 08/20/21 For Sale $615,000 -- $151 / Sq Ft
Source: ValleyMLS.com

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,121 $81,480 $9,500 $71,980
2024 $5,121 $79,780 $9,500 $70,280
2023 $5,507 $76,940 $9,500 $67,440
2022 $4,696 $68,120 $9,500 $58,620
2021 $3,884 $61,840 $9,500 $52,340
2020 $3,700 $58,910 $9,500 $49,410
2019 $2,886 $56,810 $9,500 $47,310
2018 $2,728 $53,720 $0 $0
2017 $2,707 $53,320 $0 $0
2016 $2,707 $53,320 $0 $0
2015 $2,707 $53,320 $0 $0
2014 $2,761 $54,560 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: ValleyMLS.com

MLS Number: 1789038

ValleyMLS.com

APN: 15-08-33-2-003-001.025

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.