$310,650
SOLD MAR 27, 2026

1170 E 1330th St Quincy, IL 62305

4 Beds
4 Baths
2,230 Sq Ft
2.5 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 27, 2026

$139 Per Sq Ft

7% Below List Price

32 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • Patio
  • Shed
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Home Security System
  • Guest Parking

About This Home

As of March 2026

Space, updates, and country charm come together on this beautifully refreshed 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath home set on 2.59 acres just outside town. The sellers tackled all the big-ticket items in 2024, giving you peace of mind for years to come—new roof, furnace, septic system was extensively rebuilt by Matt Hemming, fencing, garage door & opener, plus all new flooring and fresh paint throughout. The master bath and half bath have also been completely updated. Inside, you’ll love the full finished lower level and not one, but two cozy fireplaces—one on the main level and one downstairs—perfect for relaxing or entertaining. The home offers a 2-car attached garage along with an outbuilding featuring a loft, ideal for storage, hobbies, or a workshop. Outdoors is where this property truly shines. Enjoy wide-open space, room to roam, and an oversized chicken coop—with chickens to convey if you’d like to embrace a little country living. Priced at only $335,000 A rare opportunity with acreage, extensive updates, and move-in-ready comfort.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sherry Hills

Happel, Inc., REALTORS Brokerage Phone: 217-224-8383 License #475135126 Listed on: 01/26/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Brandi Griswold

Happel, Inc., REALTORS License #475123780

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,641

Year Built

  • Built in 1975

Lot Details

  • 2.5 Acre Lot
  • Fenced
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,230 Sq Ft Home
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Blinds
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Home Security System

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Outdoor Features

  • Patio
  • Shed

Schools

  • Payson Seymoure School District High School

• Homestead Exemption
  • Assessor Parcel Number 17-0-0079-005-00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,641

Year Built

Built in 1975

Lot Details

2.5 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1975
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Attribution Contact: Office: 217-224-8383
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Finished, Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Living Room, Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Cable Available, Ceiling Fan(s), High Speed Internet, Radon Mitigation System
  • Living Area: 2230
  • Window Features: Window Treatments, Blinds
  • KitchenDining: Pantry,Other Kitchen/Dining

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Features: Level, Extra Lot
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Construction Type: Frame, Brick, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Shed(s)
  • Foundation Details: Poured Concrete
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Roof: Shingle
  • 100YearPlain: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Attached, Guest, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas, Gas Water Heater
  • Security: Security System
  • Water Source: Private, Septic System
  • UtilitiesOnYN: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • High School: Payson Seymoure School District

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 2.5
  • Lot Size: 2.59 acres
  • Parcel #: 17-0-0079-005-00

Green Features

  • Efficiency: High Efficiency Heating

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4641
  • TaxExemptions: Homestead/Owner Occupied

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 26, 2026
Closed on
Mar 27, 2026
List Price
$335,000
Sold Price
$310,650
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,350
-7.27%
Views
40

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
26.85%
Original Mortgage
$383,385
Outstanding Balance
$383,385
Interest Rate
5.98%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Estimated Equity
-$63,741

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 6, 2024
Sold by
Haley Robert L and Haley Dorothy M
Bought by
Whaley Anna V and Whaley Lacey M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$238,500
Interest Rate
6.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 23, 2023
Sold by
Atjz Farms Llc
Bought by
Haley Robert L and Haley Dorothy M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$360,000
Interest Rate
6.65%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $311,000 The Title Center
Warranty Deed $265,000 Title Center
Warranty Deed -- Adams County Abstract
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $383,385 Construction
Previous Owner $238,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $360,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/27/2026 03/27/26 Sold $310,650 -4.4% $139 / Sq Ft
02/08/2026 02/08/26 Price Changed $325,000 -3.0% $146 / Sq Ft
01/26/2026 01/26/26 For Sale $335,000 -- $150 / Sq Ft
Source: RMLS Alliance

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,641 $88,340 $8,460 $79,880
2024 $4,641 $70,060 $7,830 $62,230
2023 $4,064 $65,240 $7,290 $57,950
2022 $3,966 $62,010 $6,930 $55,080
2021 $3,830 $59,140 $6,840 $52,300
2020 $3,743 $57,580 $6,660 $50,920
2019 $3,588 $55,190 $6,430 $48,760
2018 $3,448 $53,580 $6,240 $47,340
2017 $3,344 $52,010 $6,060 $45,950
2016 $3,521 $48,730 $5,680 $43,050
2015 $3,107,760 $48,730 $5,680 $43,050
2012 $2,922 $47,470 $5,530 $41,940
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: RMLS Alliance

MLS Number: CA1041491

RMLS Alliance

APN: 17-0-0079-005-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.