NOT LISTED FOR SALE

11701 S 5th St Roca, NE 68430

Estimated Value: $456,000 - $643,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
3,790 Sq Ft
$147/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 16, 2024

Last sale price $450,000 $119 Per Sq Ft

Est. 24% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,333 / mo

52 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2024

Welcome to this charming 3-bedroom situated on 3-acres. This delightful property offers a spacious and versatile floor plan, making it the perfect home for those seeking quiet living, comfort, and convenience. Upon entering, you'll be greeted by a bright and inviting living room along with a sunroom providing the ideal space for relaxation. The sun-drenched atmosphere creates a warm and welcoming ambiance throughout the home, adding to its overall charm. Inside, you'll find a well-appointed kitchen featuring ample storage space, making meal preparation an absolute pleasure. This property also boasts an outbuilding that can be used as a workshop or additional storage space, catering to your unique needs. Furthermore, there is even space for horses on the premises for equestrian enthusiasts. With three nicely sized bedrooms and 2 flex rooms in the basement, everyone in the family will have their own comfortable retreat. Easy access to Norris School District. Schedule a tour today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ashley Milner

REMAX Concepts Brokerage Phone: 402-770-2914 License #20220046 Listed on: 11/06/2023

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,290

Year Built

  • Built in 1977

Lot Details

  • 3 Acre Lot
  • Aluminum or Metal Fence

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Split Level Home
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Vinyl Flooring
  • Finished Basement
  • Basement Windows

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0802100009000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,290

Year Built

Built in 1977

Lot Details

3 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Parcel Number: 0802100009000
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1977
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Horses: Yes
  • Lot Size Acres: 3
  • Lot Size: 380 ft x 400 ft
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Subdivision Name: Wilderness Park Estates
  • Directions: Coming from Lincoln turn left onto L St, take left to merge onto US-77, keep right onto Saltillo Rd, at the roundabout, take the third exit onto Saltillo Rd, turn left onto S fifth St, turn right, and the destination will be on your left.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1918
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Split Entry
  • New Construction: No
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Other
  • Remarks22: *Some photos have been virtually staged by photographer* Vacant go direct, please turn off lights, courtesy text to agent.
  • Attribution Contact: M: 402-770-2914
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Other Window, Finished
  • Other Equipment: Satellite Dish
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1872
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 3790
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Other
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: Main Floor
  • Room Family Room Level: Below Grade
  • Room Kitchen Features: Vinyl Floor
  • Living Room Living Room Level: Main Floor
  • Bedroom 1 Features: Vinyl Floor
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Vinyl Floor
  • Dining Room Features: Vinyl Floor
  • Living Room Features: Vinyl Floor, Fireplace
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: Main Floor

• Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Property Condition: Not New and NOT a Model

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 3
  • Parking Features: Attached, Detached
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Propane, Forced Air, Heat Pump

• Property Attached Yn: No
  • Lot Features: Over 1 up to 5 Acres
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5289.98

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 6, 2023
Closed on
Jan 5, 2024
List Price
$550,000
Sold Price
$450,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$100,000
-18.18%
Views
119
Current Estimated Value
$557,028

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$107,028
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.63%
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Outstanding Balance
$294,554
Interest Rate
7.03%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Estimated Equity
$262,474

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 28, 2021
Sold by
Thomsen Sarah L and Estate Of Gary W Thomsen
Bought by
Thomsen Sarah L

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Vu Rentals Llc $450,000 Investors Title
Thomsen Sarah L -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Vu Rentals Llc $300,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/16/2024 01/16/24 Sold $450,000 -6.3% $119 / Sq Ft
12/29/2023 12/29/23 Pending -- -- --
12/29/2023 12/29/23 Price Changed $480,000 -12.7% $127 / Sq Ft
11/06/2023 11/06/23 For Sale $550,000 -- $145 / Sq Ft
Source: Great Plains Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,811 $453,900 $112,000 $341,900
2024 $3,811 $419,700 $112,000 $307,700
2023 $5,202 $407,500 $112,000 $295,500
2022 $5,639 $338,100 $81,000 $257,100
2021 $5,275 $338,100 $81,000 $257,100
2020 $4,622 $289,600 $81,000 $208,600
2019 $4,664 $289,600 $81,000 $208,600
2018 $4,460 $283,100 $72,000 $211,100
2017 $4,464 $283,100 $72,000 $211,100
2016 $3,633 $232,200 $49,500 $182,700
2015 $3,633 $232,200 $49,500 $182,700
2014 $3,458 $216,600 $49,500 $167,100
2013 -- $216,600 $49,500 $167,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Great Plains Regional MLS

MLS Number: 22326159

Great Plains Regional MLS

APN: 08-02-100-009-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.