NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1174 Ainalako Rd Hilo, HI 96720

Estimated Value: $701,996 - $774,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
868 Sq Ft
$854/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 30, 2025

Last sale price $715,000 $824 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,304 / mo

43 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Mountain View
  • Garage
  • Level Lot
  • Waiakea High School Rated A
  • Tankless Water Heater

About This Home

As of June 2025

Welcome to the end of the road! With no thru traffic, this Ainalako Rd (long regarded as one of Hilo’s best kept secrets) home is nestled in a coveted corner of one of the most desirable parts of the planet. Come inside and you’ll be immediately charmed by views of the lush surroundings as experienced through a fixed wall of gridded windows (reclaimed and refinished to perfection) . The main home offers a warm, inviting space, where every corner is ready to give you a cozy welcome. The main dwelling offers two bedrooms, multiple sitting areas, and a central kitchen. Even though the home lives much larger than it is, guests will enjoy a delightful detached space with a private entrance and garden-facing lanai. It’s a perfect creative hideaway. Imagine sipping tea on the shaded pergola, surrounded by the sweet scent of blooming flowers, where time slows down and worries melt away. The property is a veritable garden of delight, with an abundance of fruit trees: lemons, oranges, mango, apple banana, papaya, and more, all growing alongside colorful flowers that bloom in symphony all year long. The fenced yard offers both privacy and piggy peace of mind, while the detached carport and enclosed garage provide ample space for your vehicles, storage, or hobbies. Whether you're gardening, relaxing, or hosting friends under the stars, this property is a charming blend of comfort and privacy, offering a little something for everyone. So, if downsizing is in your future, or you are looking for an affordable place to get started in town, take a look and see what decades of love and recent upgrades has to offer!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Denise Nakanishi

Real Broker Brokerage Phone: 8089365100 License #RB-17031 Listed on: 04/07/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Deanna Tully

Hawaii Life License #RS-81746

Hawaii Life

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,460

Year Built

  • Built in 1974

Lot Details

  • Property fronts a county road
  • Wire Fence
  • Level Lot
  • Cleared Lot
  • Property is zoned A-3A

Parking

  • Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 868 Sq Ft Home
  • Laminate Flooring
  • Mountain Views

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Community Details

  • Waiakea Homesteads 3Rd Series Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot A-7
  • Assessor Parcel Number 3240041150000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,460

Year Built

Built in 1974

Lot Details

1.12 Acres

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Reso Fencing: Wire
  • ResoLotFeatures: Cleared
  • Ownership: Full
  • MLS Status: S
  • Subdivision Name: WAIAKEA HOMESTEADS 3RD SERIES
  • Living Area: 868.0
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Year Built: 1974
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • HIS_PoolYN: No
  • HIS_SpecialAssessmentAmountFrequency: Monthly
  • HIS_OtherBuildingArea: 912
  • Land Tenure: Fee Simple
  • HIS_SolidWasteDisposal: Private Contractor
  • HIS_InUseAsShortTermVacationRentalYN: No
  • HIS_InternetAccess: Cable, DSL
  • HIS_WaterHeater: Tankless
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Other, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1

• Sewer: Cesspool
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available
  • Water Source: Catchment

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly

Lot Info

  • Zoning: A-3A
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Square Feet
  • Parcel Number: 3240041150000

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1460.13
  • Tax Lot: A-7

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 7, 2025
Closed on
Jun 13, 2025
Sold by
Bromley Irwin Laurence and Bojador Cynthia
List Price
$749,000
Sold Price
$715,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$34,000
-4.54%
Views
478
Current Estimated Value
$741,249

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$26,249
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.28%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 3, 2023
Closed on
May 26, 2023
Sold by
Pickard Sandra
Bought by
Bromley Irwin Laurence and Bojador Irwin Cynthia
Seller's Agent
Denise Nakanishi
Real Broker
Buyer's Agent
Chelsea Mock Chew
Island Boutique Realty Inc.
List Price
$599,000
Sold Price
$580,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,000
-3.17%
Views
199

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.58%
Original Mortgage
$526,500
Interest Rate
6.39%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 20, 2010

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bonilla Andrea Nicole $715,000 Title Guaranty
Bonilla Andrea Nicole $715,000 Title Guaranty
Bromley Irwin Laurence -- Tge
Irwin Laurence $580,000 Tge
Pickard Sandra -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Irwin Laurence $526,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/30/2025 06/30/25 Sold $715,000 -4.5% $824 / Sq Ft
04/07/2025 04/07/25 For Sale $749,000 +29.1% $863 / Sq Ft
09/26/2024 09/26/24 Off Market $580,000 -- --
06/01/2023 06/01/23 Sold $580,000 0.0% $819 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/01/2023 06/01/23 Off Market $580,000 -- --
04/03/2023 04/03/23 For Sale $599,000 -- $846 / Sq Ft
Source: Hawaii Information Service (MLS Hawaii)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,216 $450,900 $262,200 $188,700
2024 $1,460 $444,300 $262,200 $182,100
2023 $320 $202,600 $70,300 $132,300
2022 $353 $196,700 $70,300 $126,400
2021 $325 $191,000 $70,300 $120,700
2020 $297 $185,400 $70,300 $115,100
2019 $271 $180,000 $70,300 $109,700
2018 $245 $174,800 $70,300 $104,500
2017 $220 $169,700 $70,300 $99,400
2016 $319 $164,800 $70,300 $94,500
2015 $25 $160,000 $70,300 $89,700
2014 $25 $155,300 $70,300 $85,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Hawaii Information Service (MLS Hawaii)

MLS Number: 718757

Hawaii Information Service (MLS Hawaii)

APN: 3-2-4-004-115-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.