NOT LISTED FOR SALE

11746 Whetstone Rd Defiance, OH 43512

Estimated Value: $206,000 - $292,000

4 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,983 Sq Ft
$119/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 28, 2020

Last sale price $138,000 $70 Per Sq Ft

Est. 71% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,415 / mo

2 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2020

Charming home on a country lot with trees and a half-circle driveway for plenty of parking. There's a deck out back for you to sit and relax after work. Inside you have 4 bedrooms and a large basement for additional living space and a workshop area.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tiffany Meyer

Howard Hanna License #2013003845 Listed on: 01/24/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Tiffany Meyer

Howard Hanna License #2013003845 Listed on: 01/24/2020

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1956

Lot Details

  • 1

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Shingle Roof
  • Aluminum Siding
  • Steel Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,983 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Family Room
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Workshop
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Eat-In Kitchen

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Carpet
  • Laminate

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• Deck
  • 1 Acre Lot
  • Barn

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Homestead Exemption
  • Assessor Parcel Number C17-0026-0-002-00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1956

Lot Details

1 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1956
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.0
  • Lot Size: 43,560
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • RoomKey: 20250904123610180965000000
  • RoomKey: 20250904123610411062000000
  • Status Change Information: Status Change Timestamp: 2020-08-28
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood, Laminate
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Has Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen
  • Living Area: 1983.0
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Disclosures: Lead Based Paint Disclosure, Property Disclosure
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Steel Siding
  • Other Structures: Barn(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Gravel, Detached Garage, Driveway

Utilities

  • Heating: Electric, Radiant
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Appliances: Water Heater, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 43560.0
  • Parcel #: C17-0026-0-002-00

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Fairview

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 24, 2020
Closed on
Aug 28, 2020
List Price
$138,000
Sold Price
$138,000
Current Estimated Value
$235,507

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$97,507
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.76%
Original Mortgage
$143,434
Outstanding Balance
$125,541
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$109,966

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 14, 1998

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Sandwisch Brian G $138,000 None Available
Wilhelm Donald E & Grace M Trustees -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Sandwisch Brian G $143,434
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/28/2020 08/28/20 Sold $138,000 0.0% $70 / Sq Ft
01/26/2020 01/26/20 Pending -- -- --
01/24/2020 01/24/20 For Sale $138,000 -- $70 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Ohio Real Estate Information Service (NORIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,692 $48,450 $5,160 $43,290
2024 $1,692 $48,450 $5,160 $43,290
2023 $1,670 $48,450 $5,160 $43,290
2022 $1,282 $32,390 $4,820 $27,570
2021 $1,282 $32,390 $4,820 $27,570
2020 $926 $32,390 $4,820 $27,570
2019 $798 $29,250 $4,870 $24,380
2018 $791 $29,250 $4,870 $24,380
2017 $790 $29,257 $4,872 $24,385
2016 $808 $29,887 $4,872 $25,015
2015 $411 $29,887 $4,872 $25,015
2014 $411 $29,887 $4,872 $25,015
2013 $411 $29,887 $4,872 $25,015
2012 $411 $29,887 $4,872 $25,015
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 6049646

Northwest Ohio Real Estate Information Service (NORIS)

APN: C17-0026-0-002-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.