$114,900

118 5th St Silvis, IL 61282

Estimated payment $846/month

Total Views 1,825
2 Beds
1.5 Baths
714 Sq Ft
$161 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Attic
  • Porch
  • Laundry Room
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Living Room
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

Step into this charming 2-bedroom home featuring brand-new luxury vinyl plank flooring throughout the main level. The spacious layout offers bright, open living areas with warm wood trim details and ceiling fans throughout. The kitchen includes stainless steel appliances and ample cabinet space. A full unfinished basement provides excellent potential for additional living space. Outside, enjoy a fully fenced yard and an oversized 2-car garage - perfect for storage or hobbies. A solid opportunity with great bones and room to grow! Buyers and/or buyers agents to verify all facts, details, features and measurements of the property.

Listing Agent

Bryce Bowers

Epique Realty Inc License #475197774 Listed on: 05/06/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,794

Year Built

  • Built in 1930

Lot Details

  • 5,663 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 41x137
  • Fenced
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway
  • Parking Included in Price

Home Design

  • Frame Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 714 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Family Room
  • Living Room
  • Combination Kitchen and Dining Room
  • Luxury Vinyl Tile Flooring
  • Unfinished Attic
  • Gas Oven

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Potential Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Finished Basement Bathroom
  • Stubbed For A Bathroom

Outdoor Features

  • Porch

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 200+ Amp Service

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,794

Year Built

Built in 1930

Lot Details

5,663 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Year Built: 1930
  • Age: 91-100 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Gas Oven
  • Basement: Partially Finished, Bath/Stubbed, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • LivingArea: 714
  • Room Type: Attic
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 714
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Kitchen/Dining Combo
  • Total Sq Ft: 714

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Detached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: In Unit
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.13
  • Lot Dimensions: 41x137
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2793.76
  • Tax Year: 2024

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $2,794 $27,945 $3,398 $24,547
2023 $2,620 $21,382 $2,600 $18,782
2022 $1,993 $20,799 $2,529 $18,270
2021 $686 $19,885 $2,418 $17,467
2020 $692 $19,630 $2,387 $17,243
2019 $695 $19,274 $2,344 $16,930
2018 $695 $19,274 $2,344 $16,930
2017 $701 $18,914 $2,300 $16,614
2016 $705 $18,820 $2,289 $16,531
2015 $717 $18,451 $2,244 $16,207
2014 $289 $17,989 $2,188 $15,801
2013 $289 $17,989 $2,188 $15,801
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/06/2026 05/06/26 For Sale $114,900 -- $161 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Executors Deed $62,000 Midwest Community Title
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $60,140 New Conventional
Previous Owner $48,800 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12642101

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 09-31-221-016

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.