NOT LISTED FOR SALE

118 Bur Oak Dr Madison, AL 35756

Estimated Value: $514,000 - $560,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,389 Sq Ft
$225/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 15, 2022

Last sale price $539,900 $226 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,312 / mo

31 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Craftsman Architecture
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Rainbow Elementary School Rated A
  • Bonus Room
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of July 2022

This gem in the heart of Village at Oakland Springs offers you luxury living and community life right outside your door! Relax at the end of a long day in your 3 bed/ 2.5 bath getaway with suds in the soaker tub, or a cold drink on the NEW screened-in patio with brick pavers and moody landscape lighting. Make a fine meal in your gorgeous kitchen boasting bright quartz countertops, and feel confident hosting family and friends in this open floor plan design with a bonus room. Come be a part of the community with walkable access to dining & shopping, an anticipated pool & Meeting House, pocket parks, and 4 mi. greenway access. 118 Bur Oak Dr. is ready to exceed your expectations.See it today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brandon Taylor

Capstone Realty LLC Huntsville License #118394 Listed on: 04/11/2022

Capstone Realty LLC Huntsville

Last Buyer's Agent

Sarah McDavid

Kendall James Realty License #105904

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2021

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 115 x 42

HOA Fees

  • $108 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Craftsman Architecture
  • Slab Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 2,389 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Community Details

  • Village At Oakland Springs Owners Association
  • Built by REGENT HOMES LLC
  • Village At Oakland Springs Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 60
  • Assessor Parcel Number 17 01 02 0 001 060.000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2021

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$108 per month

Listing Details

  • Living Area: 2389
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size: 115 x 42
  • Subdivision Name: Village At Oakland Springs
  • Architectural Style: Craftsman
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Year Built: 2021
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator
  • Levels: Two
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplace Features: One
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Dining Room Type: Foyer, Master Bedroom, Living Room, Bedroom 2, Dining Room, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Bonus Room, Livingroom/Diningroom, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2, Bath:Half, Master Bathroom

Exterior Features

  • Builder Name: REGENT HOMES LLC
  • Construction Type: Fiber Cement
  • Foundation Details: Slab

Utilities

  • Heating: Central 1, Natural Gas
  • Cooling: Central 1, Electric
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 1296
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Village At Oakland Springs Owners Association
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Discovery

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 17 01 02 0 001 060.000

Green Features

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 60

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Rainbow Elementary
  • High School: Bob Jones

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 11, 2022
Closed on
Jul 15, 2022
List Price
$549,900
Sold Price
$539,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-1.82%
Current Estimated Value
$536,333

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$3,567
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.17%
Original Mortgage
$431,920
Outstanding Balance
$410,320
Interest Rate
5.41%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Estimated Equity
$126,013

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 4, 2021
Sold by
Regent Homes Llc
Bought by
Galway Garland Anne

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$351,900
Interest Rate
3.1%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Thorpe Daniel A $539,900 Attorney Only
Galway Garland Anne $439,900 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Thorpe Daniel A $431,920
Previous Owner Galway Garland Anne $351,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/09/2026 02/09/26 Off Market $539,900 -- --
07/15/2022 07/15/22 Sold $539,900 0.0% $226 / Sq Ft
05/16/2022 05/16/22 Pending -- -- --
05/13/2022 05/13/22 Price Changed $539,900 -1.8% $226 / Sq Ft
04/15/2022 04/15/22 For Sale $549,900 -- $230 / Sq Ft
Source: ValleyMLS.com

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,088 $57,380 $0 $0
2024 $4,088 $57,860 $0 $0
2023 $4,123 $56,960 $0 $0
2022 $6,979 $96,740 $0 $0
2021 $2,767 $38,240 $0 $0
2020 $595 $8,260 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: ValleyMLS.com

MLS Number: 1805236

ValleyMLS.com

APN: 1701020001060000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.