118 E Melrose Ave Findlay, OH 45840
Estimated Value: $155,000 - $174,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,560
Sq Ft
$105/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 118 E Melrose Ave, Findlay, OH 45840 and is currently estimated at $164,187, approximately $105 per square foot. 118 E Melrose Ave is a home located in Hancock County with nearby schools including Northview Elementary School, Bigelow Hill Elementary School, and Glenwood Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 26, 2022
Sold by
Shaul Scott B
Bought by
Kelley Shavron
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$132,554
Outstanding Balance
$126,928
Interest Rate
5.54%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$37,259
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 27, 2017
Sold by
Shaull Scott B
Bought by
Fred Charles and Zehender Jennifer Jo
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$65,000
Interest Rate
4.02%
Mortgage Type
Land Contract Argmt. Of Sale
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 25, 2009
Sold by
Fannie Mae
Bought by
Capponi Christine
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 19, 2009
Sold by
Steffensen Jerrod R
Bought by
Federal National Mortgage Association
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 31, 2007
Sold by
Weaver Phillip L and Weaver Deborah
Bought by
Steffensen Jerrod R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$87,210
Interest Rate
6.13%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 26, 2007
Sold by
Deutsche Bank National Trust Co
Bought by
Weaver Phillip L
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 10, 2007
Sold by
Greeno Lennie
Bought by
Deutsche Bank National Trust Co
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 11, 2003
Sold by
Windle R Dean and Weising Betty Jean
Bought by
Greeno Lennie and Greeno Laura
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$77,000
Interest Rate
8%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 13, 1989
Bought by
Windle Dean R and Weising Betty Jean
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 14, 1986
Bought by
King Floyd J and King Jeannette L
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 22, 1985
Bought by
Capital Savings & Loan Co
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kelley Shavron | $135,000 | Kuenzli Drake Phillips | |
| Kelley Shavron | $135,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Fred Charles | $65,000 | Assured Title Agency | |
| Capponi Christine | $29,900 | Accutitle Agency Inc | |
| Federal National Mortgage Association | $41,000 | None Available | |
| Steffensen Jerrod R | $96,900 | Eliteland Title | |
| Weaver Phillip L | $58,000 | Golden Key Title Agency | |
| Deutsche Bank National Trust Co | $48,000 | None Available | |
| Greeno Lennie | $77,000 | -- | |
| Windle Dean R | $50,900 | -- | |
| King Floyd J | $26,000 | -- | |
| Capital Savings & Loan Co | $21,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Kelley Shavron | $132,554 | |
| Closed | Kelley Shavron | $132,554 | |
| Previous Owner | Fred Charles | $65,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Steffensen Jerrod R | $87,210 | |
| Previous Owner | Greeno Lennie | $77,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,460 | $41,110 | $5,320 | $35,790 |
| 2023 | $1,463 | $41,110 | $5,320 | $35,790 |
| 2022 | $1,465 | $41,110 | $5,320 | $35,790 |
| 2021 | $1,119 | $26,790 | $5,090 | $21,700 |
| 2020 | $1,119 | $26,790 | $5,090 | $21,700 |
| 2019 | $1,235 | $26,790 | $5,090 | $21,700 |
| 2018 | $1,169 | $23,720 | $4,630 | $19,090 |
| 2017 | $1,059 | $23,720 | $4,630 | $19,090 |
| 2016 | $1,055 | $23,720 | $4,630 | $19,090 |
| 2015 | $955 | $21,230 | $3,860 | $17,370 |
| 2014 | $955 | $21,230 | $3,860 | $17,370 |
| 2012 | $963 | $21,230 | $3,860 | $17,370 |
Source: Public Records
Map