$1,250 Per Month

118 Independence St Cumberland, MD 21502

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,260 Sq Ft
1,059 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Highlights

  • Federal Architecture
  • Cooling Available
  • Electric Baseboard Heater
  • Cash Valley Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Ceiling Fan

About This Home

This charming 3-bedroom home in the heart of Cumberland has so much to offer! Featuring an excellent floor plan, the home is bright and inviting with plenty of natural light throughout. You'll love the beautiful flooring that flows from room to room.The open kitchen is perfect for everyday living and entertaining, complete with gorgeous cabinets, stylish countertops, and a stainless steel refrigerator. Step outside to enjoy a spacious backyard with plenty of room to relax, plus the added privacy of a fenced-in yard.
Don’t miss your chance to see this wonderful home — call today to schedule your appointment!

Listing Agent

Joshua Woods

(301) 745-1620 jwoods1209@gmail.com Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Homesale Realty Brokerage Phone: 3017451620 License #625976 Listed on: 05/12/2026

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Homesale Realty

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Year Built

  • Built in 1890

Lot Details

  • 1,059 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • On-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Federal Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Stone Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2 Levels
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Cooling Available
  • Electric Baseboard Heater
  • Electric Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Residential Lease
  • Security Deposit $1,250
  • 12-Month Min and 24-Month Max Lease Term
  • Available 5/12/26
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0105027586

Year Built

Built in 1890

Lot Details

1,059 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Date Available: 2026-05-12
  • Pets: Case By Case Basis
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Security Deposit: 1250.00
  • Vacation Rental: No
  • Max Lease in Months: 24
  • Min Lease in Months: 12
  • Rent Spree Online Application: No

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Structure Type: End Of Row/Townhouse
  • Architectural Style: Federal
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Year Built: 1890
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Basement: Yes
  • Total Sq Ft: 1890
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1260
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 0.99
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1260
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 630
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 630
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.02
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 1059.00
  • Zoning: R

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0105027586

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: ALLEGANY COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Map

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/12/2026 05/12/26 For Rent $1,250 0.0% --
02/27/2026 02/27/26 Sold $55,000 -20.9% $44 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/05/2026 02/05/26 Pending -- -- --
12/15/2025 12/15/25 Price Changed $69,500 -7.2% $55 / Sq Ft
10/15/2025 10/15/25 Price Changed $74,900 -6.4% $59 / Sq Ft
09/12/2025 09/12/25 For Sale $80,000 0.0% $63 / Sq Ft
08/31/2025 08/31/25 Pending -- -- --
08/23/2025 08/23/25 For Sale $80,000 +33.3% $63 / Sq Ft
06/10/2024 06/10/24 Sold $60,000 -14.2% $48 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/08/2024 01/08/24 For Sale $69,900 0.0% $55 / Sq Ft
11/13/2023 11/13/23 Pending -- -- --
11/13/2023 11/13/23 For Sale $69,900 +366.0% $55 / Sq Ft
07/23/2021 07/23/21 Sold $15,000 -25.0% $12 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/20/2021 04/20/21 Pending -- -- --
04/08/2021 04/08/21 For Sale $20,000 -- $16 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDAL2014662

Bright MLS

APN: 05-027586

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.