NOT LISTED FOR SALE

118 Schelbert Rd Newfoundland, PA 18445

Estimated Value: $363,000 - $386,359

3 Beds
3 Baths
3,540 Sq Ft
$106/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 5, 2024

Last sale price $350,000 $99 Per Sq Ft

Est. 7% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,377 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Views of Trees
  • Open Floorplan
  • Secluded Lot
  • 2.96 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Bonus Room

About This Home

As of August 2024

SECLUDED RANCH GEM! Set on nearly 3 private acres of land, this 2008 built home was designed with flexibility in mind. Open kitchen plan encompasses a breakfast nook leading to a family room and the formal dining room frees up space to have an additional Living room/ den, or work from home with this high-speed internet accessible location. The primary ensuite features a walk in closet with a split bathroom and vanity area. Enjoy the convenience of a dual entryway mud and laundry room off of the connected oversized 2 car garage. Downstairs has a plethora of possibilities with a full bathroom, separate laundry, and kitchenette setup. Use it as an ultimate rec room, hobby room, guest/ in-law suite, granny flat, or simply embrace ''multi-generational living'' with the college student that refuses to move out. And oh baby talk about parking! 2 garage bays not enough? We're throwing in an additional attached lean-to car port, no additional charge. Located in PA's fastest growing region, 9 minutes to I-84 with all of the benefits of living near the greater NY Metro area AND famously low taxes. Schedule an appointment today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Zachary Ranner

Davis R. Chant - Lake Wallenpaupack License #RS339062 Listed on: 07/09/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Nicole Monahan

Realty Executives Exceptional Hawley License #AB067528

Realty Executives Exceptional Hawley

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,225

Year Built

  • Built in 2008

Lot Details

  • 2.96 Acre Lot
  • Property fronts a private road
  • Dirt Road
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Secluded Lot
  • Private Yard
  • Front Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,540 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • In-Law or Guest Suite
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Washer and Dryer

Finished Basement

  • Heated Basement
  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Vented Exhaust Fan
  • 220 Volts
  • 200+ Amp Service

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 08-0-0025-0002

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,225

Year Built

Built in 2008

Lot Details

2.96 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Directions: From main ST/ 191 take Crestmont DrTurn Right onto Schelbert RDHouse is at the very end of the road
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.96
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Subdivision Name: OTHER
  • Year Built: 2008
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Multiple Locations, Main Level
  • ResoLotFeatures: Cul-De-Sac, Secluded, Gentle Sloping, Front Yard
  • Road Frontage Type: Private Road
  • Road Surface Type: Dirt
  • Reso View: Forest, Trees/Woods
  • Water Body Name: None
  • ResoOtherEquipment: Dehumidifier
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1872
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Reso Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Concrete
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Reso Interior Features: Breakfast Bar, Drywall, Walk-In Closet(s), Stone Counters, Storage, Pantry, Open Floorplan, In-Law Floorplan, Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Other Structures: Garage(s), Storage
  • Reso Structure Type: House
  • ResoWindowFeatures: Double Pane Windows
  • Financial Info Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Circuit Breakers, 220 Volts
  • SchoolTaxAmount: 3064.00
  • CountyTaxAmount: 165.00
  • EnhancedAcccessible: No
  • BelowGradeUnfinishedArea: 549.00
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Water Heater, Washer/Dryer, Washer, Vented Exhaust Fan, Range Hood, Oven, Microwave, Electric Water Heater, Electric Oven, Exhaust Fan, Dishwasher
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Basement: Apartment, Heated, Sump Hole, Walk-Out Access, Unfinished, Storage Space, Interior Entry, Full, Finished, Exterior Entry, Daylight

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Asphalt, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Lighting, Storage, Private Yard
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Porch, Patio, Front Porch, Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Additional Parking, Unpaved, Private, Oversized, Outside, Off Street, Kitchen Level, Gravel, Garage Door Opener, Garage, Garage Faces Front, Driveway, Covered, Carport, Attached

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Heating: Electric, Propane
  • Sewer: Mound Septic, On Site Septic
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Water Connected, Phone Connected, Phone Available, Electricity Connected, Electricity Available, Cable Connected
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Wallenpaupack School District

Lot Info

  • Current Use: Vacant
  • Parcel #: 08-0-0025-0002

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4225
  • Tax Book Number: R-5257/14

Matterport 3D Tour

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 9, 2024
Closed on
Aug 6, 2024
List Price
$354,900
Sold Price
$350,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-1.38%
Views
28
Current Estimated Value
$374,340

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$24,340
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.89%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 24, 2017

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Krivak Andrew $340,000 Reliant Title Agency
Krivak Andrew $340,000 Reliant Title Agency
Dalrymple Cline D -- None Available
Dalrymple Cline D -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/05/2024 08/05/24 Sold $350,000 -1.4% $99 / Sq Ft
07/15/2024 07/15/24 Pending -- -- --
07/09/2024 07/09/24 For Sale $354,900 -- $100 / Sq Ft
Source: Pike/Wayne Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $4,548 $307,300 $70,700 $236,600
2025 $4,443 $307,300 $70,700 $236,600
2024 $4,226 $307,300 $70,700 $236,600
2023 $5,941 $307,300 $70,700 $236,600
2022 $4,382 $204,200 $38,600 $165,600
2021 $4,345 $204,200 $38,600 $165,600
2020 $4,333 $204,200 $38,600 $165,600
2019 $4,065 $204,200 $38,600 $165,600
2018 $3,975 $204,200 $38,600 $165,600
2017 $921 $204,200 $38,600 $165,600
2016 $3,757 $204,200 $38,600 $165,600
2014 -- $186,900 $38,600 $148,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Pike/Wayne Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: PWBPW242043

Pike/Wayne Association of REALTORS®

APN: 112072

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.