NOT LISTED FOR SALE

118 Seyfert Ave Circleville, OH 43113

Estimated Value: $219,281

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,638 Sq Ft
$134/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 2, 2019

Last sale price $110,000 $67 Per Sq Ft

Est. 99% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,591 / mo

77 Days on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Patio
  • Asbestos
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Carpet

About This Home

As of May 2019

Two story single family style home in north end neighborhood of Circleville, converted into a first floor and second floor rental units. Each unit has one parking space inside the detached rear garage. First floor unit is a one bedroom, one bath, & washer/dryer hookup in the full basement. This unit has full sole access to the basement. Second floor is a two bedroom, one bath unit with a separate washer/dryer hookup within the unit. Each unit comes with stove & refrigerator. Listing agents have observed water on basement floor during certain rain events & signs of water entry in some spots. Being sold ''as-is.'' Nice rental potential for an investor or owner- occupant investor.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Paul Johnson

ERA Martin & Associates License #394631 Listed on: 01/16/2019

Co-Listed By

Patricia Rothe

ERA Martin & Associates License #2004021419

Last Buyer's Agent

James Roehrenbeck

RE/MAX Town Center License #2003019491

RE/MAX Town Center

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,850

Year Built

  • Built in 1945

Lot Details

  • 6,534

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Asbestos
  • Stucco Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 1,638 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Insulated Windows
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Patio
  • 6,534 Sq Ft Lot
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number A05-1-017-00-017-00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,850

Year Built

Built in 1945

Lot Details

6,534 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1945
  • Tax Year: 2017
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.15
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 06340
  • Co List Office Phone: 740-420-9102
  • Co List Office Phone: 740-420-9102
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Realist
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Window Features: Insulated Part
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 76.31
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: new
  • Basement Basement YN2: Yes
  • Rooms LL Laundry: Yes
  • Air Conditioning Central: Yes
  • Interior Flooring Carpet: Yes
  • Interior Flooring Laminate-Artificial: Yes
  • Foundation:Block: Yes
  • Interior Flooring Vinyl: Yes
  • Windows Insulated Part: Yes
  • Exterior:Stucco: Yes
  • Exterior Asbestos: Yes
  • Rooms 2nd Flr Laundry: Yes
  • Levels Two2: Yes
  • Common Walls No Common Walls: Yes
  • Special Features: RealEstateOwned
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Entry Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Upstairs Bedrooms: 2
  • Upstairs 1 Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Entry Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Full
  • Entry Level Eating Space: 1
  • Upstairs 1 Eating Space: 1
  • Entry Level Living Room: 1
  • Upstairs 1 Living Room: 1
  • Possible Use: Multi-Family
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Other, Laminate, Carpet, Vinyl
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 2.0

• Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Detached Garage
  • Parking Features 2 Car Garage: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: CIRCLEVILLE CSD 6501 PIC CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: A05-1-017-00-017-00
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6534.0
  • Additional Parcels: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1850.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 16, 2019
Closed on
May 2, 2019
List Price
$125,000
Sold Price
$110,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-12%
Current Estimated Value
$219,281

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$109,281
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.31%
Original Mortgage
$82,500
Outstanding Balance
$71,312
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$147,969

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 16, 2019
Closed on
Apr 19, 2019
Sold by
Spevak Margaret J and Rattray Richard Scott
List Price
$125,000
Sold Price
$110,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-12%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$82,500
Outstanding Balance
$71,312
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$147,969

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 17, 2005
Sold by
Rattray Helen L
Bought by
Rattray Helen L and The Helen L Rattray Living Trust

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Newman Jeremy A -- Transcounty Title Agency Box
Newman Tana M $110,000 Transcounty Title Agency Box
Rattray Helen L -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Newman Tana M $82,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/31/2025 03/31/25 Off Market $110,000 -- --
05/02/2019 05/02/19 Sold $110,000 -12.0% $67 / Sq Ft
04/02/2019 04/02/19 Pending -- -- --
01/15/2019 01/15/19 For Sale $125,000 -- $76 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,046 $66,620 $9,880 $56,740
2024 $5,046 $66,620 $9,880 $56,740
2023 $2,402 $66,620 $9,880 $56,740
2022 $1,787 $39,370 $8,270 $31,100
2021 $1,798 $39,370 $8,270 $31,100
2020 $1,798 $39,370 $8,270 $31,100
2019 $1,792 $37,160 $8,270 $28,890
2018 $1,864 $37,160 $8,270 $28,890
2017 $1,850 $37,160 $8,270 $28,890
2016 $1,745 $34,520 $8,690 $25,830
2015 $1,747 $34,520 $8,690 $25,830
2014 $1,741 $34,520 $8,690 $25,830
2013 $1,832 $35,780 $8,690 $27,090
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 219001488

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: A05-1-017-00-017-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.