NOT LISTED FOR SALE

118 Starlight Dr Effort, PA 18330

Estimated Value: $257,546 - $296,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,100 Sq Ft
$252/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 18, 2023

Last sale price $250,000 $227 Per Sq Ft

Est. 11% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,542 / mo

3 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2023

Sun-Filled Contemporary Style Cape! Chestnuthill Township Location Situated On 1.13 Acre Private & Peaceful Lot Offering 3 Bedrooms, 2 Full Baths & Garage Style Storage Shed. Open Concept Floor Plan Features Multiple Heat Sources Including Newer Pellet Stove Insert w/ Stone Surround & Wood Mantel. Kitchen Features Large Pantry & Newer Stainless Steel Appliances w/ Propane Cooking Stove & Laundry Access. Back Of Home Highlights 3 Season Sunroom, Deck & Primary Bedroom Balcony Overlooking Tree-Lined Countryside Backyard. New Roof & Skylights In 2021 w/ 30 Year Architectural Shingles & Transferable Warranty. P.V. School District Location Moments To Exclusive Indoor Pool & Playground w/ Entertainment Clubhouse. Low Taxes Less Than $3K/Year. Just In Time To Take Advantage Of That Rate Drop!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jess Keller

Keller Williams Real Estate - Stroudsburg License #RS278578 Listed on: 11/08/2023

Keller Williams Real Estate - Stroudsburg

Last Buyer's Agent

(Lehigh) GLVR Member

NON MEMBER

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,894

Year Built

  • Built in 1987

Lot Details

  • 1.13 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 329 x 282 x 298

Interior Spaces

  • 1,100 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Ductless Heating Or Cooling System
  • Pellet Stove burns compressed wood to generate heat
  • Baseboard Heating
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Well
  • Electric Water Heater
  • Septic Tank
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 02.17B.1.8
  • Tax Block Lot#8, Section 1

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,894

Year Built

Built in 1987

Lot Details

1.13 Acres

Listing Details

  • Directions: From Route 115, turn onto Jonas Rd. Right onto Birch Hollow Drive. First Right onto Squirrelwood Ct. First Left onto Starlight Drive. Home is 2nd on the Right #118.
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1987
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod, Contemporary
  • PropertySubType: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.13
  • Reso Association Amenities: Clubhouse, Playground, Indoor Pool
  • Co List Office Phone: 570-421-2890
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Birch Hollow Estates
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1100.0
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Public Records
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Room Type: Bonus Room
  • Location Tax and Legal Parcel Number2: 02.17B.1.8
  • Location Tax and Legal School Tax Amount2: 2294.76
  • Location Tax and Legal Tax Annual Amount2: 2894.17
  • Location Tax and Legal Zoning Description2: Residential
  • General Property Information Above Grade Finished Area: 1100.0
  • General Property Information Living Area2: 1100.0
  • General Property Information Above Grade Unfinished Area: 136.0
  • General Property Information Stories2: 2
  • General Property Information Fireplace YN: Yes
  • General Property Information Lot Size Acres: 1.13
  • General Property Information Lot Size Dimensions: 329 x 282 x 298
  • General Property Information Compensation Paid on Sellers Assist YN2: Yes
  • Common Walls:No Common Walls: Yes
  • Architectural Style:Contemporary: Yes
  • Laundry Features Electric Dryer Hookup: Yes
  • Laundry Features Washer Hookup: Yes
  • Flooring:Carpet: Yes
  • Roof Asphalt3: Yes
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • Electric 200 Amp Service: Yes
  • Equipment:Water Heater - Electric: Yes
  • Appliances Water Heater3: Yes
  • Water Source:Well: Yes
  • Location Tax and Legal:Tax Block: Lot#8, Section 1
  • Flooring Laminate: Yes
  • Cooling:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Room Types Living Room2: Yes
  • Room Types Living Room Level: 1
  • Room Types Bedroom 2 Level: 1
  • Room Types Primary Bedroom Level: 1
  • Interior Features Storage4: Yes
  • Room Types Bedroom 3 Level: 1
  • Room Types Primary Bathroom Level: 1
  • Utilities:Cable Available: Yes
  • Flooring:Vinyl: Yes
  • Roof Fiberglass2: Yes
  • Cooling Ductless: Yes
  • Other Structures:Shed(s): Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Architectural Style Cape Cod: Yes
  • Room Types Bonus Room: Yes
  • Room Types Bonus Room Level: 1
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Range, Refrigerator, Water Heater, Dishwasher, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Basement, Living Room
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Pantry, Eat-in Kitchen, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Storage, Other
  • Basement: Crawl Space, Sump Pump
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Features:Eat-in Kitchen: Yes
  • Interior Features:Cathedral Ceiling(s): Yes
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Living Room: Yes
  • Basement:Crawl Space: Yes
  • Interior Features:Pantry: Yes
  • Appliances:Stainless Steel Appliance(s): Yes

• Exterior Features: Balcony
  • Accessibility Features:Accessible Central Living Area: 1100.0
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Deck, Enclosed
  • Construction Materials:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Balcony: Yes
  • Lot Features:Level: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Deck2: Yes
  • Lot Features:Wooded: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Patio: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Enclosed2: Yes
  • Lot Features:Cleared: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • General Property Information:Garage YN: No
  • Parking Features:Off Street: Yes
  • Parking Features:Driveway: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Well
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Ductless
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
  • Heating: Baseboard, Ductless, Pellet Stove, Electric, Fireplace Insert
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available
  • Heating:Pellet Stove2: Yes
  • Heating:Electric5: Yes
  • Heating:Baseboard: Yes
  • Sewer Septic Tank: Yes
  • Heating:Fireplace Insert: Yes
  • Heating:Ductless2: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 295.0
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • General Property Information:Association YN: Yes
  • General Property Information:Association Fee: 295.0
  • Association Amenities:Clubhouse: Yes
  • Association Amenities:Playground: Yes
  • Association Amenities:Indoor Pool: Yes

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 329 x 282 x 298
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 49222.8
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 02.17B.1.8
  • Zoning Description: Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2894.17
  • Tax Block: Lot#8, Section 1

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 8, 2023
Closed on
Dec 26, 2023
Sold by
Borger Nicole R
Bought by
Gall Daniel Thomas
Seller's Agent
Jess Keller
Keller Williams Real Estate - Stroudsburg
Buyer's Agent
(Lehigh) GLVR Member
NON MEMBER
List Price
$250,000
Sold Price
$250,000
Views
2
Current Estimated Value
$276,887

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$26,887
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.33%
Original Mortgage
$225,000
Outstanding Balance
$221,413
Interest Rate
7.44%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$55,474

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 14, 2014
Closed on
Sep 17, 2014
List Price
$89,900
Sold Price
$91,000
Premium/Discount to List
$1,100
1.22%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.56%
Original Mortgage
$89,336
Interest Rate
4.5%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Gall Daniel Thomas $250,000 Abstract Service Company
Borger Nicole R $91,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Gall Daniel Thomas $225,000
Previous Owner Borger Nicole R $89,336
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/18/2023 12/18/23 Sold $250,000 0.0% $227 / Sq Ft
11/11/2023 11/11/23 Pending -- -- --
11/08/2023 11/08/23 For Sale $250,000 +174.7% $227 / Sq Ft
09/25/2014 09/25/14 Sold $91,000 +1.2% $91 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/12/2014 08/12/14 Pending -- -- --
07/13/2014 07/13/14 For Sale $89,900 -- $90 / Sq Ft
Source: Pocono Mountains Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $777 $97,450 $30,780 $66,670
2024 $647 $97,450 $30,780 $66,670
2023 $2,951 $97,450 $30,780 $66,670
2022 $2,871 $97,450 $30,780 $66,670
2021 $2,736 $97,450 $30,780 $66,670
2019 $2,688 $15,080 $3,000 $12,080
2018 $2,658 $15,080 $3,000 $12,080
2017 $2,627 $15,080 $3,000 $12,080
2016 $418 $15,080 $3,000 $12,080
2015 -- $15,080 $3,000 $12,080
2014 -- $15,080 $3,000 $12,080
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Pocono Mountains Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: PM-110811

Pocono Mountains Association of REALTORS®

APN: 02.17B.1.8

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.