11821 Diamond Rd Custer, SD 57730
Estimated payment $6,806/month
About This Home
Private End-of-Road Setting | Shop + Acreage | Rarely Available 5.87 private acres bordering the breathtaking Black Hills National Forest, this fully updated luxury log home offers a rare blend of refined living and unmatched seclusion—just minutes from the region’s most iconic destinations. Thoughtfully remodeled with high-end finishes throughout, the 1,900 sq ft home showcases level 5 granite surfaces in the kitchen and baths, radiant heated tile flooring, and spa-inspired bathrooms featuring a double-headed shower and premium heated bidet. Every space reflects intentional design and quality craftsmanship, delivering true luxury in a more intimate footprint. Step outside to expansive front and rear decks designed for both relaxation and entertaining, with concrete access leading to a private hot tub area—perfect for taking in the peaceful surroundings and star-filled skies. The property also includes an exceptional 40'x56' insulated shop with 16' walls, reinforced concrete flooring, and generous overhangs—ideal for recreational vehicles, equipment, or hobby use. Located just minutes from Custer State Park, home to free-roaming bison and abundant wildlife, and within easy reach of world-renowned landmarks such as Mount Rushmore National Memorial and Crazy Horse Memorial, this property offers both privacy and proximity. The nearby town of Custer - known as the “Banana Belt” of the Black Hills, enjoys a milder climate and vibrant seasonal activities.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $5,122
Year Built
- Built in 2002
Lot Details
- 5.87 Acre Lot
- Cul-De-Sac
- Partially Fenced Property
- Landscaped with Trees
- Lawn
- Subdivision Possible
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
- Garage Door Opener
Home Design
- Composition Roof
- Log Siding
Interior Spaces
- 1,870 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- Primary Bedroom on Main
- En-Suite Primary Bedroom
- Bathroom on Main Level
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Utilities
- Refrigerated and Evaporative Cooling System
- Forced Air Heating System
- 220 Volts
Community Details
- Association fees include road maintenance
- RV Parking in Community
- Near a National Forest
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,122 | $641,366 | $259,800 | $381,566 |
| 2024 | $5,182 | $641,366 | $259,800 | $381,566 |
| 2023 | $5,182 | $643,325 | $206,100 | $437,225 |
| 2022 | $3,256 | $374,513 | $181,750 | $192,763 |
| 2021 | $3,726 | $282,553 | $96,655 | $185,898 |
| 2020 | $3,539 | $234,136 | $85,418 | $148,718 |
| 2019 | $3,290 | $234,136 | $85,418 | $148,718 |
| 2018 | $3,086 | $204,211 | $85,918 | $118,293 |
| 2017 | $3,211 | $204,211 | $85,918 | $118,293 |
| 2016 | $2,491 | $199,711 | $81,418 | $118,293 |
| 2015 | $2,491 | $205,974 | $0 | $205,974 |
| 2013 | -- | $195,237 | $0 | $195,237 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/20/2026 04/20/26 | Price Changed | $1,195,000 | -6.3% | $639 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/28/2026 03/28/26 | For Sale | $1,275,000 | +286.4% | $682 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/22/2019 11/22/19 | Sold | $330,000 | -10.2% | $197 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 08/01/2019 08/01/19 | For Sale | $367,500 | +9.7% | $219 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/18/2016 10/18/16 | Sold | $334,900 | 0.0% | $205 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 07/17/2016 07/17/16 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 07/07/2016 07/07/16 | For Sale | $334,900 | -- | $205 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | $330,000 | -- |
Source: Mount Rushmore Area Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 87921
APN: 010610
- TBD Wind Dance Rd Unit TBD Wind Dance Ranch
- 25278 Wittrock Rd
- TBD Wind Dance Ranch Rd
- 25293 Pilot Rd
- 25270 Mill Pond Estates Rd
- TBD Beaver Lake Rd
- Lot 7 Caledonia Trail Unit Lot 7 Caledonia Trai
- Tbd Beaver Lake Rd
- 25333 Beaver Lake Rd
- 11585 War Bonnet Rd
- 24842 Wild Turkey Dr
- 25138 Bear Rock Rd
- 25406 Wind Song Valley Rd
- 11895 Pleasant Valley Rd
- 25415 Wind Song Valley Rd
- TBD Wazi Ln Unit Just of Hwy 16W
- 599 W Mount Rushmore Rd
- 220 W Mount Rushmore Rd
- 1116 N 5th St
- 25373 Wind Song Valley Rd
- 208 W Mount Rushmore Rd
- 23839 S Rockerville Rd Unit Studio
- 13646 Twisted Pnes Trail
- 337 S 5th St
- 7175 Dunsmore Rd
- 6817 Dunsmore Rd
- 1719 Moon Meadows Dr
- 8415 Healing Way
- 2710 Wilkie Dr
- 4811 Cliff Dr
- 2038 Promise Rd
- 1410 Catron Blvd
- 1908 Fox Rd
- 3945 Fairway Hills Dr
- 1900 Fox Rd
- 1121 Pinnacle Ct
- 3906 Jackson Blvd Unit 1
- 1936 Fremont
- 3741 Canyon Lake Dr
- 1623 Boulder St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.