1185 Laurel Ct Carol Stream, IL 60188
Estimated Value: $346,315 - $383,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,008
Sq Ft
$366/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1185 Laurel Ct, Carol Stream, IL 60188 and is currently estimated at $369,329, approximately $366 per square foot. 1185 Laurel Ct is a home located in DuPage County with nearby schools including Evergreen Elementary School, Benjamin Middle School, and West Chicago Community High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 8, 2015
Sold by
Saylor Shawn and Brasier Susan
Bought by
Grossmayer Matthew A and Falco Amanda L
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$154,000
Outstanding Balance
$123,689
Interest Rate
4.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$245,640
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 18, 1998
Sold by
Huffman Thomas Reynoldo and Huffman Laura Susan
Bought by
Saylor Shawn D and Saylor Susan L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$129,000
Interest Rate
6.95%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 29, 1993
Sold by
Snyder William
Bought by
Huffman Thomas Reynaldo and Huffman Laura Susan
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$121,300
Interest Rate
7.02%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grossmayer Matthew A | $192,500 | Chicago Title Insurance Co | |
| Saylor Shawn D | $144,000 | Chicago Title Insurance Co | |
| Huffman Thomas Reynaldo | $123,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Grossmayer Matthew A | $154,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Saylor Shawn D | $129,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Huffman Thomas Reynaldo | $121,300 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $7,870 | $99,506 | $38,742 | $60,764 |
| 2023 | $7,536 | $90,280 | $35,150 | $55,130 |
| 2022 | $7,195 | $83,910 | $32,670 | $51,240 |
| 2021 | $6,876 | $79,650 | $31,010 | $48,640 |
| 2020 | $6,698 | $77,260 | $30,080 | $47,180 |
| 2019 | $6,530 | $74,510 | $29,010 | $45,500 |
| 2018 | $6,170 | $71,300 | $27,760 | $43,540 |
| 2017 | $6,049 | $68,450 | $26,650 | $41,800 |
| 2016 | $5,803 | $64,170 | $25,460 | $38,710 |
| 2015 | $6,202 | $65,210 | $24,100 | $41,110 |
| 2014 | $6,173 | $63,560 | $23,490 | $40,070 |
| 2013 | $6,054 | $65,080 | $24,050 | $41,030 |
Source: Public Records
Map