NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1185 SW 9th Rd Unit 414 Gainesville, FL 32601

Estimated Value: $341,171 - $382,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,080 Sq Ft
1.06 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 3, 2023

Last sale price $335,000 $310 Per Sq Ft

Est. 7% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,764 / mo

About This Home

As of April 2023

WALK TO UF, SORORITY ROW, AND UF HEALTH SHANDS HOSPITAL! This TOP FLOOR 2 bed/2 bath condo comes with TWO ASSIGNED PARKING SPACES! Floor plan features a large living room, upgraded open kitchen, and 2 large bedrooms each with their own bathroom. Each bedroom also has 2 spacious closets. Association fees include internet, water & sewer, elevator maintenance, trash collection, exterior building insurance and exterior grounds maintenance. WALK TO UF CAMPUS, SHANDS, AND SORORITY ROW!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Matt Price

UNIVERSITY REALTY License #3082307 Listed on: 02/17/2023

Co-Listed By

Tyler Peters

UNIVERSITY REALTY License #3351895

Last Buyer's Agent

Josue Collado

UNIVERSITY REALTY License #3471573

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,522

Year Built

  • Built in 2008

Lot Details

  • North Facing Home

HOA Fees

  • $310 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Entry on the 4th floor
  • Slab Foundation
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,080 Sq Ft Home
  • 4-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Community Details

  • Association fees include insurance, internet, ground maintenance, management, trash, water
  • Campus View South Subdivision
  • The community has rules related to deed restrictions

Listing and Financial Details

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,522

Year Built

Built in 2008

Lot Details

1.06 Acres

HOA Fees

$310 per month

Listing Details

  • HOA Fee Includes: Insurance, Internet, Maintenance Grounds, Management, Trash, Water
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Construction Materials: Other
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1080
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 2008
  • Building Area Total: 1080
  • Status: Sold
  • Street Direction: SW
  • Co List Office Mls Id: MFR259504837
  • Co List Office Phone: 352-327-9500
  • Ownership: Condominium
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Building Area Total Srch Sq M: 100.34
  • Escrow State: FL
  • Floor Number: 4
  • Minimum Lease: 7 Months
  • RATIO Current Price By Calculate: 310.19
  • Water Access YN: 0
  • Condo Fees Term: Monthly
  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Tile
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fans(s), Living Room/Dining Room Combo
  • Appliances Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Levels: One
  • Stories: 4
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Living Area Meters: 100.34

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: North
  • Exterior Features: Other
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Water View YN: 0
  • Waterfront Feet Total: 0
  • Flood Zone Panel: 125107-0314

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No

Utilities

  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Available, Electricity Available, Sewer Available, Water Available

• Senior Community: No
  • Association 2 YN: 0
  • Association Approval Required YN: 0
  • Association Fee Requirement: None
  • Condo Fees: 310
  • Condo Land Included YN: 0
  • Monthly Condo Fee Amount: 310
  • Development: Campus View

Fee Information

  • Total Annual Fees: 3720.00
  • Total Monthly Fees: 310.00

Lot Info

  • Zoning: MULTI-FAM
  • Parcel Number: 15524-414-000
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Flood Zone Code: X

Rental Info

  • Lease Restrictions YN: 1
  • Month To Month Or Weekly YN: 0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3522
  • Tax Lot: -

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 14, 2025
Sold by
French Bryan and French Danielle
Bought by
French Bryan and French Danielle
Current Estimated Value
$359,543

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 17, 2023
Closed on
Apr 3, 2023
List Price
$339,000
Sold Price
$335,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,000
-1.18%
Views
1

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.30%

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 13, 2019
Closed on
May 13, 2019
Sold by
Caldwell Wing Michael and Caldwell Wing Courtney
List Price
$244,900
Sold Price
$236,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$8,400
-3.43%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.36%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 9, 2015
Closed on
Jan 26, 2016
List Price
$212,900
Sold Price
$199,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$13,900
-6.53%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.37%
Original Mortgage
$159,200
Interest Rate
4.04%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 4, 2012
Closed on
Jan 17, 2013
Bought by
Wing and Wing Wing
Seller's Agent
Ben Phillips
REAL BROKER, LLC
Buyer's Agent
April Strickland
GOLDEN RULE REAL ESTATE AND PROPERTY MANAGEMENT
List Price
$204,900
Sold Price
$185,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,900
-9.71%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.44%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 4, 2012
Closed on
Jan 16, 2013
April Strickland
GOLDEN RULE REAL ESTATE AND PROPERTY MANAGEMENT
List Price
$204,900
Sold Price
$185,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,900
-9.71%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 30, 2012
Bought by
Wing and Wing Wing

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 17, 2008
Sold by
Campus View South Llc
Bought by
Dickinson Janice C and Dickinson Brittany C

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
French Bryan $100 None Listed On Document
French Bryan $100 None Listed On Document
French Bryan $335,000 Atlas Title
Merrill Charles B $236,500 Florida Legal Title Llc
Wing Michael $199,000 Gibraltar Title Insurance Ag
Wing $185,000 --
Howe Kenneth H $185,000 --
Howe Kenneth H $185,000 --
Wing $100 --
Dickinson Brittany C -- Attorney
Dickinson Janice C $222,500 Attorney
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Wing Michael $159,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/03/2023 04/03/23 Sold $335,000 -1.2% $310 / Sq Ft
02/17/2023 02/17/23 Pending -- -- --
02/17/2023 02/17/23 For Sale $339,000 +43.3% $314 / Sq Ft
12/06/2021 12/06/21 Off Market $236,500 -- --
12/06/2021 12/06/21 Off Market $199,000 -- --
12/06/2021 12/06/21 Off Market $185,000 -- --
05/13/2019 05/13/19 Sold $236,500 -3.4% $219 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/13/2019 05/13/19 Pending -- -- --
05/13/2019 05/13/19 For Sale $244,900 +23.1% $227 / Sq Ft
01/26/2016 01/26/16 Sold $199,000 -6.5% $184 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/02/2015 12/02/15 Pending -- -- --
10/09/2015 10/09/15 For Sale $212,900 +15.1% $197 / Sq Ft
01/17/2013 01/17/13 Sold $185,000 -9.7% $171 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/14/2012 12/14/12 Pending -- -- --
10/02/2012 10/02/12 For Sale $204,900 -- $190 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,434 $285,000 -- $285,000
2024 $3,823 $285,000 -- $285,000
2023 $3,823 $209,772 $0 $0
2022 $3,522 $203,662 $0 $0
2021 $3,482 $197,730 $0 $0
2020 $3,416 $195,000 $0 $195,000
2019 $3,224 $182,065 $0 $0
2018 $3,030 $178,670 $0 $0
2017 $3,033 $175,000 $0 $175,000
2016 $3,971 $170,400 $0 $0
2015 $3,941 $163,020 $0 $0
2014 $3,560 $148,200 $0 $0
2013 -- $148,200 $0 $148,200

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: GC511202

Stellar MLS

APN: 15524-414-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.