1186 Washington St Canton, MA 02021
Estimated Value: $634,900 - $904,000
6
Beds
2
Baths
2,180
Sq Ft
$348/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1186 Washington St, Canton, MA 02021 and is currently estimated at $759,475, approximately $348 per square foot. 1186 Washington St is a home located in Norfolk County with nearby schools including Canton High School, St. John the Evangelist School, and Beacon Scholastic Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 16, 2015
Sold by
Lam Anna M
Bought by
Lam Desmond Y and Lam Anna M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$293,250
Outstanding Balance
$219,867
Interest Rate
3.67%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$539,608
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 11, 2010
Sold by
Fitzgerald Brian and Fitzgerald Kirsten M
Bought by
Mei Anna and Lam Desmond
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$324,670
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 27, 2007
Sold by
Antonelli
Bought by
Fitzgerald Brian and Fitzgerald Kirsten M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$281,250
Interest Rate
6.78%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lam Desmond Y | -- | -- | |
| Lam Desmond Y | -- | -- | |
| Mei Anna | $342,000 | -- | |
| Mei Anna | $342,000 | -- | |
| Fitzgerald Brian | $312,500 | -- | |
| Fitzgerald Brian | $312,500 | -- | |
| Antonelli Anna C | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Lam Desmond Y | $293,250 | |
| Closed | Fitzgerald Brian | $293,250 | |
| Previous Owner | Fitzgerald Brian | $320,478 | |
| Previous Owner | Mei Anna | $324,670 | |
| Previous Owner | Antonelli Anna C | $281,250 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,246 | $530,400 | $280,900 | $249,500 |
| 2024 | $5,086 | $510,100 | $270,100 | $240,000 |
| 2023 | $5,326 | $503,900 | $300,100 | $203,800 |
| 2022 | $5,191 | $457,400 | $285,800 | $171,600 |
| 2021 | $5,058 | $414,600 | $259,800 | $154,800 |
| 2020 | $5,212 | $426,200 | $272,200 | $154,000 |
| 2019 | $4,874 | $393,100 | $247,400 | $145,700 |
| 2018 | $4,501 | $362,400 | $216,300 | $146,100 |
| 2017 | $4,544 | $355,300 | $212,000 | $143,300 |
| 2016 | $4,506 | $352,300 | $206,800 | $145,500 |
| 2015 | $4,370 | $340,900 | $200,800 | $140,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map