Seller's Agent in 2025
Sandra Gustafson
Iowa Realty Mills Crossing
(515) 480-2730
10 in this area
110 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $256,000 - $273,000
Experience elevated urban living in this stunning 2nd-floor condo on 4th Street in Downtown Des Moines. Enjoy the city views from your private balcony, perfect for relaxing evenings or entertaining guests. Imagine watching the snow fall and the holiday lights twinkle over the city, knowing you don't have to shovel in the morning! The 2 heated underground parking spaces that come with this unit mean you can avoid the winter weather altogether if you prefer. Inside, the open concept living space is a dream, featuring exposed concrete walls, large windows, and a sleek modern kitchen with practically new appliances. With two bedrooms, two baths, and in-unit laundry, this condo offers quiet living and privacy in a modern, secure building just steps from fabulous downtown. Located in the heart of Des Moines, this condo offers easy access to everything the city has to offer. Walk to the Performing Arts Center to take in a show, learn something new at the Science Center, ice skate in the East Village, or experience the many unique restaurants Downtown has to offer. Don't miss this opportunity to own a piece of urban paradise. Schedule a tour today!
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zychowski Dianna G | $260,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Wenstrand Reed | $227,500 | None Available | |
| Splittgerber Matthew | $166,500 | Itc | |
| Tax Education Support Organization | $194,500 | None Available |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Zychowski Dianna G | $185,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Wenstrand Reed | $182,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Splittgerber Matthew | $162,766 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/12/2025 03/12/25 | Sold | $260,000 | -5.5% | $225 / Sq Ft |
| 01/27/2025 01/27/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 12/16/2024 12/16/24 | For Sale | $275,000 | -- | $237 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,592 | $234,400 | $17,600 | $216,800 |
| 2024 | $4,592 | $233,400 | $17,500 | $215,900 |
| 2023 | $4,938 | $233,400 | $17,500 | $215,900 |
| 2022 | $4,900 | $209,500 | $15,700 | $193,800 |
| 2021 | $5,228 | $209,500 | $15,700 | $193,800 |
| 2020 | $5,432 | $209,500 | $15,700 | $193,800 |
| 2019 | $2,750 | $209,500 | $15,700 | $193,800 |
| 2018 | $320 | $201,400 | $15,100 | $186,300 |
| 2017 | $294 | $201,400 | $15,100 | $186,300 |
| 2016 | $286 | $185,300 | $13,900 | $171,400 |
| 2015 | $286 | $185,300 | $13,900 | $171,400 |
| 2014 | $288 | $185,300 | $13,900 | $171,400 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
Sandra Gustafson
Iowa Realty Mills Crossing
(515) 480-2730
10 in this area
110 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Kristi Pitz
RE/MAX
(515) 480-4933
2 in this area
140 Total Sales
Source: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 709061
APN: 020-01450022000
Ask me questions while you tour the home.