RENTED APR 2, 2026

119 Cornel Ln Hampstead, NC 28443

Estimated Value: $380,000 - $406,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
-- Sq Ft
0.36 Acres Lot

Highlights

  • 0.36 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • Open Patio
  • North Topsail Elementary School Rated 10
  • Living Room
  • Laundry Room

About This Home

As of April 2026

Beautiful home conveniently located halfway between Jacksonville and Wilmington, offering an easy commute to the Sneads Ferry area and nearby base gates, and just minutes from the beach. This spacious home features a formal dining room and an inviting great room perfect for both entertaining and everyday living. Upstairs, you'll find a generous primary suite, two additional bedrooms, and a large loft area ideal for a home office, playroom, or second living space. Enjoy the oversized, fenced-in backyard perfect for outdoor activities, gatherings, or simply relaxing at home. ***Pets are negotiable with a non-refundable pet fee; breed & age restrictions may apply with owner approval. Reach out to get pet approval prior to applying if you are concerned if your pet will be allowed. Two animal maximum.*

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Grifaldo Properties PM

Grifaldo Properties, INC Listed on: 01/14/2026

Last Renter's Agent

Melissa Carter

Grifaldo Properties, INC License #281452

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2010

Lot Details

  • 15,682 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Wood Fence

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 4/7/26
  • Tenant pays for trash collection, pest control, water, electricity, cable TV, sewer, deposit, grounds care
  • The owner pays for association fees
  • 12 Month Lease Term
  • $60 Application Fee
  • Assessor Parcel Number 4215-76-9467-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2010

Lot Details

0.36 Acres

Rental Info

  • Tenant Pays: Trash Collection, Pest Control, Water, Electricity, Cable TV, Sewer, Deposit, Grounds Care
  • Application Fee: 60.00
  • Pets Allowed: Dogs OK, Cats OK, Yes
  • Renters Insurance Required: Yes
  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Owner Pays: Association Fees
  • Available Date: 2026-04-07
  • Check Credit Y N: Yes
  • Pet Fee: Yes
  • Security Deposit Y N: Yes

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Secondary Subdivision: N/A
  • Year Built: 2010
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances: Vented Exhaust Fan, Built-In Microwave, Refrigerator, Disposal, Dishwasher
  • Original List Price: 2200.00
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Island Or Mainland: Mainland
  • Remarks And Showing Info Recording Device Y N: No
  • Remarks Rights Held By Agent Y N: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Wash/Dry Connect, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Master Bedroom Level: Non Primary Living Area
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 7
  • Room Types: Master Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Living Room, Dining Area, Dining Room, Laundry
  • Bathrooms Total Source: Computed
  • Bathrooms Total Notational: 2.10

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: None
  • Fencing: Full, Wood
  • Road Frontage Type: See Remarks
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street, Maintained, Paved
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Has Attached Garage?: No
  • Parking Features: Off Street, On Site, Paved
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Sewer Available, Water Available
  • Heating System Fuel Source: Electric
  • Water Source: Public
  • Security Features: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Heating: Electric, Heat Pump
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer Provider: Municipal Sewer, Surf City

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.36
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 15682.00
  • Parcel#: 4215-76-9467-0000
  • Permitted Use: Public

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 5, 2011
Sold by
Stevens Building Co
Bought by
Nichols Colbert A and Nichols Jessica R
Current Estimated Value
$394,627

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$235,874
Outstanding Balance
$156,858
Interest Rate
4.58%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$237,769

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Nichols Colbert A $231,000 --
Stevens Building Co $50,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Stevens Building Co $235,874
Closed Nichols Colbert A $235,874
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/02/2026 04/02/26 Rented $2,200 0.0% --
01/14/2026 01/14/26 For Rent $2,200 +3.5% --
03/01/2024 03/01/24 Rented $2,125 0.0% --
09/26/2023 09/26/23 For Rent $2,125 +32.8% --
11/08/2019 11/08/19 Rented $1,600 0.0% --
10/09/2019 10/09/19 Under Contract -- -- --
09/12/2019 09/12/19 For Rent $1,600 +10.3% --
07/20/2016 07/20/16 Under Contract -- -- --
07/06/2016 07/06/16 Rented $1,450 0.0% --
07/06/2016 07/06/16 For Rent $1,450 -3.3% --
04/18/2016 04/18/16 For Rent $1,500 0.0% --
04/18/2016 04/18/16 Rented $1,500 +3.4% --
06/17/2013 06/17/13 Rented $1,450 -3.3% --
05/08/2013 05/08/13 Under Contract -- -- --
04/15/2013 04/15/13 For Rent $1,500 -- --
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,871 $396,508 $47,880 $348,628
2024 $1,871 $225,370 $53,284 $172,086
2023 $1,662 $225,370 $53,284 $172,086
2022 $1,662 $225,370 $53,284 $172,086
2021 $1,662 $225,370 $53,284 $172,086
2020 $1,662 $225,370 $53,284 $172,086
2019 $1,662 $225,370 $53,284 $172,086
2018 $1,710 $219,923 $55,000 $164,923
2017 $1,710 $219,923 $55,000 $164,923
2016 $1,688 $219,923 $55,000 $164,923
2015 $1,688 $219,923 $55,000 $164,923
2014 $1,285 $219,923 $55,000 $164,923
2013 -- $219,923 $55,000 $164,923
2012 -- $219,923 $55,000 $164,923

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 100549154

Hive MLS

APN: 4215-76-9467-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.