NOT LISTED FOR SALE

119 Windsor Dr Dekalb, IL 60115

Estimated Value: $272,000 - $371,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,095 Sq Ft
$155/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 25, 2020

Last sale price $199,000 $95 Per Sq Ft

Est. 63% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,408 / mo

10 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.51 Acre Lot
  • Recreation Room
  • Ranch Style House
  • Deck
  • Double Shower
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of March 2020

A great opportunity to live on Windsor, a unique street in Hillcrest area of DeKalb. Homes have large lawns and houses are set way back from the extra wide street creating an open feeling and a sense of distance between homes. Come take a drive down Windsor. This spacious ranch with newly painted exterior, offers many interesting spaces to suit to your lifestyle. The family room with floor-to-ceiling stone fireplace that open open to a library, additional eating area or playroom that has two backyard views through sliding glass doors on each side of the room. One set of doors leads to a cozy fenced patio area with sunlit and shaded outdoor privacy, a good place for younger kids to play too. There is a dining room with space to welcome all your family and friend; a living room space for quit conversations, large office/TV or playroom; and a spacious master suite with 2 closets, bathroom area with sink & dressing area separate from toilet/ shower room, & another access to the backyard. THERE IS NO YARD SIGN.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Linda Tillis

Willow Real Estate, Inc License #475080090 Listed on: 01/15/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Sue Englert

Elm Street, REALTORS

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,894

Year Built

  • Built in 1961

Lot Details

  • 22,041 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 125x165x132.99x165
  • Fenced Yard
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,095 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • Double Shower

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,894

Year Built

Built in 1961

Lot Details

0.51 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Year Built: 1961
  • Age: 51-60 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Basement: Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Hardwood Floors, First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Full Bath
  • LivingArea: 2095
  • Room Type: Office, Library, Recreation Room, Foyer
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: Partially Finished
  • Bathroom Amenities: Double Shower
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Assessor

Exterior Features

  • ExteriorFeatures: Deck, Patio, Storms/Screens
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Lot Features: Fenced Yard
  • OtherStructures: Other
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Cedar

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Driveway
  • ParkingTotal: 2
  • Number of Cars: 4
  • Driveway: Concrete
  • Garage Details: Garage Door Opener(s),Transmitter(s)

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee: No

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.506
  • Lot Dimensions: 125X165X132.99X165
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Lot Size: .50-.99 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N
  • Zero Lot Line: No

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6893.84
  • Tax Year: 2018
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner,Senior

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 15, 2020
Closed on
Mar 16, 2020
List Price
$219,000
Sold Price
$199,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,000
-9.13%
Current Estimated Value
$325,306

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$126,306
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.35%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Zimmerman Anita $199,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/25/2020 03/25/20 Sold $199,000 -9.1% $95 / Sq Ft
01/25/2020 01/25/20 Pending -- -- --
01/15/2020 01/15/20 For Sale $219,000 -- $105 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,076 $111,010 $19,529 $91,481
2024 $8,320 $101,370 $17,833 $83,537
2023 $8,155 $88,386 $15,549 $72,837
2022 $8,155 $80,696 $17,745 $62,951
2021 $7,711 $75,685 $16,643 $59,042
2020 $7,300 $74,479 $16,378 $58,101
2019 $7,106 $71,552 $15,734 $55,818
2018 $6,894 $69,125 $15,200 $53,925
2017 $6,906 $66,447 $14,611 $51,836
2016 $6,795 $64,769 $14,242 $50,527
2015 -- $61,369 $13,494 $47,875
2014 -- $62,248 $19,525 $42,723
2013 -- $65,386 $20,509 $44,877
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 10610998

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 08-14-301-007

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.