NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1191 Collins Rd Ohatchee, AL 36271

Estimated Value: $345,000 - $396,464

4 Beds
2 Baths
3,196 Sq Ft
$118/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 20, 2024

Last sale price $350,000 $110 Per Sq Ft

Est. 8% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,108 / mo

70 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2024

A picturesque setting nestled on just over three acres in the heart of Ohatchee. This home exemplifies southern living with its expansive covered front porch and screened in back porch. Enjoy the slower pace of country living while taking in the abundant wildlife all around. This home has so much to offer including an open floor plan, stone fireplace, three on-suites and space to roam. The master suite is located on the main floor with a large walk-in closest, private sunporch and a large bathroom with a tiled, walk-in shower. The open floor plan is perfect for entertaining and modern family living. The kitchen offers lots of counter and cabinet space. All of the stainless steel appliances were recently replaced. Two additional on-suites are located upstairs along with a fourth bedroom or bonus room. Additional amenities include a two car garage, fenced in backyard, laundry shoot and an office space.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Erin Griffith

ERA King Real Estate Listed on: 05/29/2024

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $989

Year Built

  • Built in 1992

Lot Details

  • 3.34 Acre Lot
  • Heavily Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage on Main Level
  • Side Facing Garage

Home Design

  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Sitting Area In Primary Bedroom
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Bathtub and Shower Combination in Primary Bathroom

Est. Annual Taxes

$989

Year Built

Built in 1992

Lot Details

3.34 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Property Access: Paved Road, Public Road
  • Down Payment Assistance: Yes
  • Down Payment Assistance URL: https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing/GALMLS/21386530?w=PubMLS
  • Living Area: 3196
  • Legal Description: SEC 30 TSP 14S R 7E BEG 986.82 S OF NW COR SW1/4 TH S 290.05 SE 575.86 NE ALG ROW 224.32 NW 779.23 TO POB
  • Number Levels: 2+ Story
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Year Built Description: Existing
  • Year Built: 1992
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1992

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Recess Lighting
  • Fireplace Details: Stone (FIREPL)
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room (FIREPL)
  • Fireplace Type: Woodburning
  • Floors: Carpet, Hardwood, Hardwood Laminate, Tile Floor
  • Number Fireplaces: 1
  • Windows Treatments: Some to Remain
  • Bedroom/Bathroom Features: Linen Closet, Sitting Area in Master, Tub/Shower Combo, Walk-In Closets
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Concatenated Rooms: |Living1|DiningRoom1|Kitchen1|Den1|MasterBR1|MasterBath1|Office1|Bedroom2|Bedroom2|Bedroom2|FullBath2|FullBath2|
  • Room 1: Living, On Level: 1
  • Room 2: Dining Room, On Level: 1
  • Room 3: Kitchen, On Level: 1
  • Room 4: Den/Family, On Level: 1
  • Room 5: Master Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 6: Master Bath, On Level: 1
  • Room 7: Office/Study, On Level: 1
  • Room 8: Bedroom, On Level: 2
  • Room 9: Bedroom, On Level: 2
  • Room 10: Bedroom, On Level: 2
  • Room 11: Full Bath, On Level: 2
  • Room 12: Full Bath, On Level: 2
  • Rooms Level 1: Den/Family (LVL 1), Dining Room (LVL 1), Kitchen (LVL 1), Living (LVL 1), Master Bath (LVL 1), Master Bedroom (LVL 1), Office/Study (LVL 1)
  • Rooms Level 2 Plus: Bedroom (LVL 2+), Full Bath (LVL 2+)
  • Kitchen Countertops: Laminate
  • Kitchen Equipment: Cooktop-Electric, Dishwasher Built-In, Refrigerator, Some Stainless Appl, Stove-Electric
  • Kitchen Features: Breakfast Bar, Eating Area, Island, Pantry
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Laundry Dryer Hookup: Dryer-Electric
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup
  • Laundry Location: Laundry (MLVL)
  • Laundry Space: Room
  • Attic: Yes
  • Attic Type: Walk-In
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1852
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 1344

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Siding-Vinyl
  • Decks: Yes
  • Decks Type: Covered (DECK), Screened (DECK)
  • Exterior Features: Porch, Porch Screened
  • Foundation: Crawl Space
  • Water Heater: Electric (WTRHTR)

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Entry Location: Side
  • Number Total Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Attached, Parking (MLVL)

Utilities

  • Heating: Central (HEAT), Electric (HEAT), Heat Pump (HEAT)
  • Cooling: Central (COOL), Electric (COOL), Heat Pump (COOL)
  • Sewer/Septic System: Septic
  • Water: Public Water
  • HVAC Area: 3196

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1309300000020.001
  • Lot Description: Acreage, Heavy Treed Lot
  • Number Acres: 3.34

Green Features

  • Energy Green Features: Ceiling Fans

Tax Info

  • Tax District: COUNTY
  • Annual Tax: 989

Closed on
May 14, 2021
Sold by
Tcbt Llc
Bought by
Ginn Randall Scott and Ginn Emily B
Current Estimated Value
$376,866

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$88,000
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 19, 2020
Sold by
Ginn R Scott R and Ginn Emily S
Bought by
Ginn R Scott R and Ginn Emily S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$102,000
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ginn Randall Scott $110,000 None Available
Ginn R Scott R -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Closed Ginn Randall Scott $88,000
Closed Ginn R Scott R $102,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/20/2024 09/20/24 Sold $350,000 0.0% $110 / Sq Ft
07/24/2024 07/24/24 Price Changed $350,000 -4.1% $110 / Sq Ft
05/29/2024 05/29/24 For Sale $365,000 0.0% $114 / Sq Ft
05/23/2024 05/23/24 Price Changed $365,000 -- $114 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Alabama MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,179 $31,540 $0 $0
2024 $1,179 $25,358 $3,140 $22,218
2023 $989 $25,358 $3,140 $22,218
2022 $1,001 $25,650 $3,140 $22,510
2021 $781 $20,028 $2,560 $17,468
2020 $781 $20,028 $2,560 $17,468
2019 $781 $20,028 $2,560 $17,468
2018 $861 $22,080 $0 $0
2017 $711 $18,220 $0 $0
2016 $711 $18,220 $0 $0
2013 -- $18,300 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Alabama MLS

MLS Number: 21386530

Greater Alabama MLS

APN: 13-09-30-0-000-020.001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.