$386,000
SOLD APR 1, 2026
2 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,282 Sq Ft
2004 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 1, 2026

$169 Per Sq Ft

1% Below List Price

8 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

NESTLED IN THE HEART OF DESIRABLE NORTH PLAINFIELD, IL, ONE OF THE LARGEST LUXURY TOWNHOMES IN HERITAGE OAKS, RIGHT ACCROSS FROM PLAINFIELD NORTH HIGH SCHOOL OFFERS A SPACIOUS LAYOUT PERFECT FOR YOUR MODERN LIVING. OPEN CONCEPT ON MAIN FLOOR WITH A GAS STARTER FIREPLACE, 9' CEILING VAULTED CEILING FAMILY ROOM FEATURES KITCHEN WITH STAINLESS STEEL APPLIANCES; MASTER SUITE BATH ALSO HAS VAULTED CEILING WITH FANS, BOTH BEDROOMS HAVE WALK-IN CLOSETS. LARGE OPEN LOFT UPSTAIRS THAT CAN BE YOUR LIBRARY NOOK, CREATIVE STUDIO, CHILLED FAMILY ROOM OR A PLAYROOM, CAN EASILY BE CONVERTED TO A BEDROOM. HUGE OFFICE ON MAIN FLOOR COULD BE A BEDROOM. BEAUTIFUL FRONT AND BACKYARD HAS PLENTY OF SPACE WITH AMPLE LANDSCAPING, PATIO DOOR OUT TO BRICK PAVER PATIO AND OPEN BACKYARD. FULL UNFINISHED BASEMENT IS READY FOR ALL YOUR HGTV IMAGINATION! NEW WATER HEATER (2025), NEW WINDOW BLINDS (2024), NEW PAINT THROUGHOUT (2024), NEW REFINISHED MAPLE FLOORS AND STAIRS (2024), NEW CARPET (2024), NEW ROOF (2024), NEWER FRIDGE ALARM (2024). MOVE IN READY, MAKE THIS HOME YOURS!!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Aya Jakipova

john greene, Realtor License #475198368 Listed on: 02/09/2026

john greene, Realtor

Last Buyer's Agent

Nicole Gilhooly

john greene, Realtor License #475164771

john greene, Realtor

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,205

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

HOA Fees

  • $297 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway
  • Parking Included in Price

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Aluminum Siding
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 2,282 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Potential Bedrooms

Overview

  • Association fees include insurance, exterior maintenance, lawn care, snow removal
  • 5 Units
  • Westward Association, Phone Number (630) 740-8310
  • Property managed by Westward

Pet Policy

  • Dogs and Cats Allowed

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,205

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$297 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • Type Attached: Townhouse-2 Story
  • Ownership: Condo
  • EntryLevel: 1
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: Townhouse-2 Story
  • Year Built: 2004
  • Age: 21-25 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Microwave, Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Unfinished, Crawl Space, Sub-Basement, Egress Window, Concrete, Partial
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Gas Starter
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s)
  • LivingArea: 2282
  • Other Equipment: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Room Type: Loft, Office
  • Stories Total: 2
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Bathroom Amenities: Whirlpool,Separate Shower
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 928
  • Flooring: Carpet

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Aluminum Siding, Brick
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, Garage, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer, Storm Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: In Unit, Laundry Closet
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Association Fee: 297
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Management Company: Westward
  • Management Contact Name: Westward
  • Management Phone: 630-740-8310

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Insurance, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Snow Removal

Schools

  • Elementary School: Freedom Elementary School
  • High School: Plainfield North High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Heritage Grove Middle School

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Dimensions: COMMON
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): Yes
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes
  • Max Pet Weight: 999

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 9205
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: None

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 5

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 9, 2026
Closed on
Mar 19, 2026
List Price
$389,000
Sold Price
$386,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,000
-0.77%
Views
85

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.25%
Original Mortgage
$366,700
Outstanding Balance
$366,334
Interest Rate
5.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$22,247

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 8, 2024
Closed on
Dec 3, 2024
List Price
$387,000
Sold Price
$373,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,000
-3.62%
Views
68

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.67%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 8, 2015
Sold by
Kappas James J
Bought by
Ajg Rentals Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 31, 2010
Sold by
Kappas George J
Bought by
Kappas James J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$192,000
Interest Rate
5.03%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 5, 2006
Sold by
Brooks Keith L and Brooks Tiffany S
Bought by
Kappas James J and Kappas George J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$224,000
Interest Rate
6.66%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 17, 2004
Sold by
Gladstone Acquisitions Llc
Bought by
Brooks Keith L and Brooks Tiffany S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$260,600
Interest Rate
5.15%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $386,000 First American Title
Warranty Deed $373,000 First American Title
Warranty Deed $373,000 First American Title
Warranty Deed $245,000 First American Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Ticor Title
Warranty Deed $280,000 Baird & Warner Title Service
Warranty Deed $274,500 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $366,700 New Conventional
Previous Owner $192,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $224,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $260,600 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/01/2026 04/01/26 Sold $386,000 -0.8% $169 / Sq Ft
02/17/2026 02/17/26 Pending -- -- --
02/09/2026 02/09/26 For Sale $389,000 +4.3% $170 / Sq Ft
12/13/2024 12/13/24 Sold $373,000 -1.8% $163 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/25/2024 10/25/24 Pending -- -- --
10/17/2024 10/17/24 Price Changed $379,900 -1.8% $166 / Sq Ft
09/08/2024 09/08/24 For Sale $387,000 -- $170 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $9,097 $126,482 $11,988 $114,494
2023 $9,205 $118,176 $10,590 $107,586
2022 $7,940 $99,076 $10,019 $89,057
2021 $7,666 $94,358 $9,542 $84,816
2020 $7,667 $92,863 $9,391 $83,472
2019 $7,563 $90,246 $9,126 $81,120
2018 $7,051 $82,454 $8,924 $73,530
2017 $6,501 $80,326 $8,694 $71,632
2016 $7,051 $78,597 $8,507 $70,090
2015 $5,244 $58,325 $8,180 $50,145
2014 $5,244 $61,480 $8,180 $53,300
2013 $5,244 $61,480 $8,180 $53,300

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12564524

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 07-01-29-206-036

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.