$548,000
SOLD MAR 30, 2026
3 Beds
2 Baths
2,182 Sq Ft
7,076 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 30, 2026

$251 Per Sq Ft

3% Below List Price

42 on Market

Highlights

  • Fitness Center
  • Custom Home
  • Pond View
  • Taylor Ranch Elementary School Rated A-
  • Gated Community
  • Open Floorplan

About This Home

As of March 2026

This sun-lit, meticulously cared-for home offers both style and serenity, with premium upgrades and breathtaking water views. Impeccably maintained Antigua II model, offering 2,182 square feet of bright, sun-filled living space in the highly sought-after gated community of Renaissance at Wellen Park. Featuring 3 bedrooms, 2 full baths, den/flex room, and a 2-car garage, this great-room-style home blends comfort, elegance, and modern design. Step inside through the beautiful glass entry door into a spacious foyer, setting the tone for the refined interior. Tile flooring flows throughout the main living areas, enhancing the home's open and airy feel. At the heart of the home is the expansive chef's kitchen, complete with solid wood cabinetry, quartz countertops, wall oven, built-in cooktop, breakfast bar, and a large custom walk-in pantry offering an abundance of extra storage. The kitchen seamlessly connects to the dining area and great room, making entertaining effortless. The great room features a custom built-in electric fireplace and wide sliding glass doors that open to the oversized lanai. The owner's suite, located at the rear, creates a private oasis and includes a spacious walk-in closet with custom built-in shelving, a linen closet, and a luxurious en suite featuring dual sinks, solid wood cabinetry, quartz countertops, an oversized glass walk-in shower, and a private water closet a true retreat. The two well-appointed guest bedrooms are located on the front of the home and near the second full bath and include plenty of privacy and space for family or guests. The laundry room, conveniently located off the kitchen, includes a utility sink and custom built-in space for the washer and dryer. Out back, discover your private oasis with an extended lanai overlooking long, tranquil water views enhanced by a clear-view screen. The custom outdoor kitchen with Bull appliances and a large hot tub creates the perfect space to unwind after a day at the beach or clubhouse. Behind its gates, the Renaissance community includes a resort-style heated pool, spa, tennis and pickleball courts, bocce, a fitness center, playground, and more. The nearby nature trails lead to the Blue Heron Park. The low monthly fees cover ground maintenance and all amenities. Near the Atlanta Braves spring training ballpark, downtown Wellen Park, Costco, dining, shopping, medical facilities, U.S. 41, Interstate 75 and pristine beaches of the beautiful Gulf! **See FEMA LOMR in MLS - NO FLOOD INSURANCE REQUIRED***

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Crystal Cosby, LLC

PREMIER SOTHEBYS INTL REALTY Brokerage Phone: 941-412-3323 License #3251887 Listed on: 12/09/2025

PREMIER SOTHEBYS INTL REALTY

Last Buyer's Agent

Wayne Scott

NEAT REALTY License #3510810

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,545

Year Built

  • Built in 2022

Lot Details

  • 7,076 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

  • $273 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,182 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Overview

  • Association fees include common area taxes, pool, escrow reserves fund, fidelity bond, ground maintenance, management, private road, recreational facilities
  • Castle Group/Keith Kazor Association, Phone Number (941) 220-5326
  • Ww.Castlegroup.Com Association
  • Built by Mattamy
  • Renaissance Subdivision, Antigua II Floorplan
  • Renaissance Community
  • Association Owns Recreation Facilities
  • The community has rules related to deed restrictions, allowable golf cart usage in the community

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,545

Year Built

Built in 2022

Lot Details

7,076 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$273 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • HOA Fee Includes: Common Area Taxes, Pool, Escrow Reserves Fund, Fidelity Bond, Maintenance Grounds, Management, Private Road, Recreational Facilities
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Condition: Completed
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Custom, Florida
  • Construction Materials: Block, Stucco
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2182
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.16
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 2022
  • Building Area Total: 2836
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7076
  • Status: Sold
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Building Area Total Srch Sq M: 263.47
  • Escrow State: FL
  • Minimum Lease: 8-12 Months
  • Number Of Pets: 2
  • RATIO Current Price By Calculate: 251.15
  • Total Acreage: 0 to less than 1/4
  • Water Access YN: 0
  • Planned Unit Development Yn: 0
  • Amenities Additional Fees: One time $770 one time capital contribution due at close from Buyers
  • MFR_InLawSuiteYN: 0
  • Attribution Contact: 941-412-3323
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Fireplace Features: Electric
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fans(s), Crown Molding, High Ceilings, In Wall Pest System, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Pest Guard System, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Wood Cabinets, Split Bedroom, Stone Counters, Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Appliances Included: Built-In Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Levels: One
  • Other Equipment: Irrigation Equipment
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Shades
  • Additional Rooms: Attic,Den/Library/Office,Great Room,Inside Utility
  • Living Area Meters: 202.71

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: Northeast
  • Other Structures: Outdoor Kitchen
  • Exterior Features: Hurricane Shutters, Outdoor Kitchen, Rain Gutters, Sidewalk, Sliding Doors
  • Roof: Tile
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Water
  • Waterfront: No
  • Patio and Porch Features: Covered, Rear Porch, Screened
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt, Paved
  • Water View: Pond
  • Water View YN: 1
  • Waterfront Feet Total: 0
  • Flood Zone Panel: 12115C0362G

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Public, Sewer Connected, Sprinkler Recycled, Underground Utilities, Water Connected
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Inside, Laundry Room, Washer Hookup
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Number Of Septics: 0
  • Number of Wells: 0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Association Recreation - Owned, Clubhouse, Community Mailbox, Deed Restrictions, Fitness Center, Gated Community - No Guard, Golf Carts OK, Irrigation-Reclaimed Water, Playground, Pool, Sidewalks, Tennis Court(s), Street Lights
  • Association Amenities: Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Gated, Pickleball Court(s), Playground, Pool, Recreation Facilities, Spa/Hot Tub, Tennis Court(s)
  • Association Fee: 820
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Name: Castle Group/Keith Kazor
  • Phone: 941.220.5326
  • Association: Yes
  • Security: Gated Community, Key Card Entry, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association: ww.castlegroup.com
  • Association 2 YN: 0
  • Association Approval Required YN: 1
  • Pet Restrictions: See Documents in MLS no breeding, no poultry - 2 domestic dogs or 2 domestic cats or one of each - see Article 10 and page 10 of rules and regulations
  • Association Fee Requirement: Required
  • Association Email: kkazer@castlegroup.com
  • Management: Full Time

Fee Information

  • Total Annual Fees: 3280.00
  • Total Monthly Fees: 273.33
  • Monthly HOA Amount: 273.33

Schools

  • Elementary School: Taylor Ranch Elementary
  • High School: Venice Senior High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Venice Area Middle

Lot Info

  • Zoning: V
  • Parcel Number: 0775040543
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Features: Cleared, In County, Landscaped, Level, Sidewalk, Paved, Private
  • Flood Zone Code: X

Green Features

  • Green Landscaping: Fl. Friendly/Native Landscape

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Mattamy

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Negotiable
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Lease Restrictions YN: 1
  • Additional Lease Restrictions: 12 months for all leases -See HOA for additional information or docs in MLS - Leases for minimum of 12 months see page Article 3 page 3 of Rules and regulations -

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6545
  • Tax Block: 1
  • Tax Book Number: 55-68-80
  • Tax Lot: 543
  • Tax Other Annual Assessment Amount: 1816

Multi Family

  • Approval Process: See HOA for additional information or docs in MLS - Owners must provide fully executed lease to management company

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 9, 2025
Closed on
Mar 30, 2026
Sold by
Dominic Costello and Dominic Daniel
Bought by
Costello Joan and Costello Daniel Dominic
Seller's Agent
Crystal Cosby, LLC
PREMIER SOTHEBYS INTL REALTY
Buyer's Agent
Wayne Scott
NEAT REALTY
List Price
$564,000
Sold Price
$548,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$16,000
-2.84%
Views
17

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
22.77%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 25, 2022
Sold by
Mattamy Tampa/Sarasota Llc
Bought by
Costello Daniel Dominic and Costello Joan Marie

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $548,000 Simplifile (Recording Service)
Special Warranty Deed $495,341 First American Title
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/30/2026 03/30/26 Sold $548,000 -2.8% $251 / Sq Ft
01/20/2026 01/20/26 Pending -- -- --
12/09/2025 12/09/25 For Sale $564,000 -- $258 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,518 $430,500 $109,500 $321,000
2024 $8,833 $465,200 $113,300 $351,900
2023 $8,833 $480,700 $99,600 $381,100
2022 $2,991 $84,200 $84,200 $0
2021 $0 $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: N6141759

Stellar MLS

APN: 0775-04-0543

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.