NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1194 Ashwood Rd Akron, OH 44312

Estimated Value: $485,346 - $665,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,530 Sq Ft
$160/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 5, 2020

Last sale price $395,000 $112 Per Sq Ft

Est. 43% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,584 / mo

23 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Deck
  • Porch
  • Green Intermediate Elementary School Rated A-
  • 1 Fireplace
  • 3 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of August 2020

Exceptional home with TONS of space (over 3500 finished) within Chenoweth Estates, one of Greens most prestigious allotments! This custom built home with 3-car garage, walk-out finished basement, and tree lined back yard designed for entertaining will have any family feeling at home. On the first floor, multiple large family living spaces, eat-in kitchen, plus a bonus private office make this layout highly functional. Amazing master suite features vaulted ceilings, walk-in closet, and fully updated bathroom with walk-in tile shower and tub-side electric fireplace for ultimate relaxation. Three additional bedrooms upstairs, laundry room, and additional full bath are all flooded with natural light. The walk-out basement is finished as a large rec room with wet bar, third full bathroom, and continues out onto stamped concrete patio with built in fire pit adjacent to the two level deck. All new carpet, paint, windows, appliances, and roof. This home is perched up on a GREAT lot within this beautiful community - rock solid value within Green Local Schools.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kelli Shultz

Shultz Realty, LLC License #2022003154 Listed on: 05/13/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Barbara Wilson

Howard Hanna License #326764

Howard Hanna

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,536

Year Built

  • Built in 1992

Lot Details

  • 18,700 Sq Ft Lot

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Construction Material

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2811038

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,536

Year Built

Built in 1992

Lot Details

0.43 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family
  • Dwelling Type: Detached
  • Style: Colonial
  • Price Per Square Foot: 142.09
  • Estimated Price per Sq Ft: 142.09
  • Year Built Exception: Actual YBT
  • Num Of Stories: 2.00
  • Total Sq Ft: 2780
  • Year Built: 1992
  • Geocode Confidence: High
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1992

Interior Features

  • Appliances Equipment: Dishwasher, Garbage Disposal, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Smoke Detector
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 4.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Room Count: 12
  • Basement Detail: Finished, Walk-Out
  • Laundry: 1
  • Sq Ft Approx Above Grade Finished: 2780.00
  • Sq Ft Approx Below Grade Finished: 750.00
  • Sq Ft Approx Total Finished: 3530.00

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Brick, Vinyl
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Patio, Porch
  • Roof: Asphalt/Fiberglass

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Paved
  • Garage Features: Attached, Door Opener
  • Garage Num Of Cars: 3

Utilities

  • Cooling Type: Central Air
  • Heating Fuel: Gas
  • Heating Type: Forced Air
  • Water/Sewer: Public Water, Public Sewer

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Subdivision Complex: Chenoweth Estate Ph II

Schools

  • School District: Green LSD

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Acres: 0.4293
  • Parcel Number: 2811038

Tax Info

  • Tax: 4536

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 13, 2020
Closed on
Aug 6, 2020
List Price
$399,000
Sold Price
$395,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,000
-1%
Current Estimated Value
$565,587

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$170,587
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.38%
Original Mortgage
$210,000
Outstanding Balance
$185,798
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$379,789

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Trout Jonathan M $395,000 Transfer Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Trout Jonathan M $210,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/05/2020 08/05/20 Sold $395,000 -1.0% $112 / Sq Ft
06/08/2020 06/08/20 Pending -- -- --
05/15/2020 05/15/20 For Sale $399,000 -- $113 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,280 $126,126 $28,819 $97,307
2024 $6,005 $126,126 $28,819 $97,307
2023 $6,005 $126,126 $28,819 $97,307
2022 $5,910 $111,672 $25,505 $86,167
2021 $5,546 $111,672 $25,505 $86,167
2020 $5,213 $106,950 $25,510 $81,440
2019 $4,536 $86,970 $22,950 $64,020
2018 $4,636 $86,970 $22,950 $64,020
2017 $4,932 $86,970 $22,950 $64,020
2016 $4,908 $86,970 $22,950 $64,020
2015 $4,932 $86,970 $22,950 $64,020
2014 $4,899 $86,970 $22,950 $64,020
2013 $4,839 $85,440 $22,950 $62,490

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 4187262

MLS Now

APN: 28-11038

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.