11940 Downing Rd Birch Run, MI 48415
Estimated Value: $171,892 - $427,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
968
Sq Ft
$260/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 11940 Downing Rd, Birch Run, MI 48415 and is currently estimated at $251,223, approximately $259 per square foot. 11940 Downing Rd is a home located in Saginaw County with nearby schools including North Elementary School, Marshall Greene Middle School, and Birch Run High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 30, 2026
Sold by
Scharrer Rachel
Bought by
Scharrer Dustin and Scharrer Darin
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 16, 2026
Sold by
Kae Scharrer
Bought by
Scharrer Dustin and Scharrer Rachel M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 26, 2003
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$69,000
Interest Rate
5.96%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scharrer Dustin | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Scharrer Dustin | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| -- | $86,300 | -- | |
| Scharrer Deborah K | $86,250 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Scharrer Deborah K | $69,000 | |
| Closed | Scharrer Deborah K | $12,900 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $516 | $74,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2024 | $501 | $69,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $477 | $63,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $1,407 | $54,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $1,310 | $50,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $1,294 | $47,800 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $1,231 | $44,600 | $10,400 | $34,200 |
| 2018 | $416 | $42,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $1,109 | $41,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,066 | $37,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $36,200 | $0 | $28,600 |
| 2013 | -- | $36,100 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map